ANTIQUE ADVERTISING & COUNTRY STORE AUCTION 2005-11-05 Auction - 626 Price Results - Richard Opfer Auctioneering, Inc. in MD - Page 6

296: RARE HY QUALITY COFFEE FIGURAL STRING HANGER265: "JUMP ROPE" DIAMOND DYE CABINET254: U.S.G. HARNESS OIL REGULATOR CLOCK
Timonium, MD, United States

ANTIQUE ADVERTISING & COUNTRY STORE AUCTION

COCA-COLA; ADVERTISING; -

DISPLAY CASES & CLOCKS; SPOOL CABINETS; -

TOBACCO & POCKET TINS; SAMPLE TINS; -

TALC TINS; PEANUT & CANDY TINS; -

COUNTER DISPLAYS; DYE CABINETS; -

PORCELAIN, TIN, PAPER SIGNS; -

DISPENSERS; COUNTER BINS; -

TIP TRAYS; MATCHSAFES; -

ELVIS SUN LABEL RECORD; -

DAD’S ROOT BEER COLLECTION; -

DIE CUT CARDBOARDS; -

EARLY FLY TRAP; SALES STIMULATOR; -

COUNTRY STORE COLLECTIBLES and UNUSUAL ITEMS-

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2005 – 10:00 A.M.

Lot Number: Lowest
De LAVAL SIGN: Porcelain; minor spotting; 12"x 16", VG-EX.
0119: De LAVAL SIGNEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
BPS PAINT FLANGE SIGN: Porcelain with attractive image; reverse side has varnish can image; some edge chipping. 20" x 14", G-VG.
0120: BPS PAINT FLANGE SIGNEst. $200-$400
SELZ SHOES FLANGE SIGN: Litho steel; uniform scratches. 12" x 20", F-G.
0121: SELZ SHOES FLANGE SIGNEst. $150-$250
OSH KOSH B'GOSH UNCLE SAM DIE-CUT: Litho cardboard; H-43", VG-EX.
0122: OSH KOSH B'GOSH UNCLE SAM DIE-CUTEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
STORE DRESS DISPLAY: Litho cardboard face hanger on chrome and cast iron frame; displaying cloth dress; cardboard face has blemishes. H-68", G-VG.
0123: STORE DRESS DISPLAYEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
MAGIC CHEF RANGES DISPLAY: 2 Piece display; painted composition; minor flaking; H-27", VG.
0124: MAGIC CHEF RANGES DISPLAYEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
HENDLER'S ICE CREAM SIGN: Embossed litho tin; provenance: Hendler Collection; 28" x 20", NM-M.
0125: HENDLER'S ICE CREAM SIGNEst. $200-$400See Sold Price
SWEET HEART PRODUCTS PLATE: Porcelain; heart shape; minor edge roughness. H-5", G-VG.
0126: SWEET HEART PRODUCTS PLATEEst. $100-$200
DeKALB CORN WIND DIRECTIONAL: Die-cut litho tin on metal swing mountable bracket. L-18", VG-EX.
0127: DeKALB CORN WIND DIRECTIONALEst. $150-$250See Sold Price
HENDLER'S ICE CREAM SIGN: Reverse under glass; a few minor losses; some central. Dia.-11", G-VG.
0128: HENDLER'S ICE CREAM SIGNEst. $150-$250See Sold Price
PEERLESS TOY WAGON: Wood with impressed lettering; Wagon L-11", G-VG.
0129: PEERLESS TOY WAGONEst. $30-$50See Sold Price
WILLIAMS PURE EXTRACT OF VANILLA CABINET: Paper on litho on wood on all sides and back; some paper loss, mostly on front door. H-23", G.
0130: WILLIAMS PURE EXTRACT OF VANILLA CABINETEst. $200-$400See Sold Price
NATIONAL CAN COMPANY FASHION PRINT": Elizabeth, Haskell Coffin; framed; Visual: 29" x 19", VG-EX.
0131: NATIONAL CAN COMPANY FASHION PRINT"Est. $200-$400See Sold Price
AVALON CIGARETTES POSTER: Litho cardboard; framed, some in-painting in yellow and blue; top of hat appears touched up; some spotting; crack in right side. Visual: 29 1/2" x 19 1/2", F-G.
0132: AVALON CIGARETTES POSTEREst. $100-$200See Sold Price
AUTOMATIC PENCIL SHARPENER: Sheet steel with decal; decal faded and hard to read. H-5", G-VG.
0133: AUTOMATIC PENCIL SHARPENEREst. $100-$200See Sold Price
ZENO GUM MACHINE: Porcelain; coin-op; untested; there are chips on front and sides; some touched up and don't offend because graphics are good;rust on drop opening. H-17", F-G.
0134: ZENO GUM MACHINEEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
"WINKLE" DICE GAME: Pat. Aug.15-93; wood countertop dice game; tapping paddle flips dice; H-5", G-VG.
0135: "WINKLE" DICE GAMEEst. $75-$125See Sold Price
COUNTRY STORE COUNTER: Oak;raised panel front and ends; back open. H-34", L-66", G-VG.
0136: COUNTRY STORE COUNTEREst. $200-$400See Sold Price
BARBER HANGING CABINET: Cut in 2-halves; softwood; refinished. H-43", G-VG.
0137: BARBER HANGING CABINETEst. $100-$200See Sold Price
WILLIMANTIC SPOOL COTTON TABLE: Top has stenciled checkerboard; 2 stenciled advertising drawers; shaped top. H-30", W-30", VG.
0138: WILLIMANTIC SPOOL COTTON TABLEEst. $400-$600See Sold Price
NATIONAL CHEWING GUM DISPENSER: 1 cent; stenciled sheet steel; sides stenciled also; attractive graphics; minor pitting to left side. H-17", VG-EX.
0139: NATIONAL CHEWING GUM DISPENSEREst. $300-$500See Sold Price
1921 COCA-COLA CALENDAR: Paper litho; girl with glass and bottle showing; framed; *calendar will be opened Nov. 3rd for updated condition report* September calendar sheet is sun faded and torn on left side. Visual 31"x 11
0140: 1921 COCA-COLA CALENDAREst. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
COCA-COLA CALENDAR TOP: With glass; paper litho; cut and trimmed; framed. Visual: 15" x 11", G.
0141: COCA-COLA CALENDAR TOPEst. $200-$400See Sold Price
1914 BETTY COCA-COLA CALENDAR: Paper litho; some restoration but well done and good look. 32" x 13", G
0142: 1914 BETTY COCA-COLA CALENDAREst. $400-$600See Sold Price