Russian, Asian, European & American Fine Art 2015-11-18 Auction - 740 Price Results - Jackson's International Auctioneers in IA - Page 4

A VERY FINE CAUCASIAN EAGLE KAZAK ORIENTAL RUGCHINESE PALACE SIZED GILT BRONZE CENSERART NOUVEAU SILVER & COPPER WINE COOLER TROPHY
Cedar Falls, IA, United States

Russian, Asian, European & American Fine Art

Including over 300 American and European oil paintings and Old Master drawings, bronzes and prints by listed artists. An exceptional offering of over 80 Russian icons, fine Russian silver, porcelain and glass, including works by Fabergé. Plus 17th-19th century ecclesiastical works and sculpture, exceptional Chinese and Asian decorative arts including carved jades, ivory, porcelain, and enameled silver. Also fine French Cameo art glass as well as American and European art glass, porcelain, and ceramics. Also fine furnishings, Spanish Colonial works and over 200 fine carpets and rugs from a single owner lifetime collection. Plus antique jewelry and over 150 lots of U.S. silver and gold coins.
Lot Number: Lowest
A GENJE KAZAK ORIENTAL RUNNER: A GENJE KAZAK ORIENTAL RUNNER, FIRST QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. The elongated field woven with a desirable chevron pattern. 3 feet 4 inches x 10 feet (101.6 x 304.8 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime
0654: A GENJE KAZAK ORIENTAL RUNNEREst. $1,000-$1,500
A BORJALU KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS: A BORJALU KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS, CIRCA 1900. The brick red field displaying three different latchhook medallions, surrounded by archaic Borjalu border. 4 feet 4 inches x 6 feet 6
0656: A BORJALU KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUSEst. $1,200-$1,800
A KAZAK LORI PAMBAK ORIENTAL RUG: A KAZAK LORI PAMBAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS, CIRCA 1920. 5 feet 7 inches x 7 feet 6 inches (170.1 x 228.6 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime estate collection of Jose Antonio Danobeitia
0657: A KAZAK LORI PAMBAK ORIENTAL RUGEst. $1,200-$1,800
A PERSIAN FARAGHAN SAROUK ORIENTAL RUG: A PERSIAN FARAGHAN SAROUK ORIENTAL RUG, CIRCA 1910. 3 feet 4 inches x 4 feet 9 inches (101.6 x 144.7 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime estate collection of Jose Antonio Danobeitia (1942-2011). Born
0659: A PERSIAN FARAGHAN SAROUK ORIENTAL RUGEst. $800-$1,200
A PERSIAN SENNEH ORIENTAL RUG, CIRCA 1910: A PERSIAN SENNEH ORIENTAL RUG, CIRCA 1910. Displaying an ivory field covered with botehs, original flat woven skirt, somewhat unraveled. 4 feet 5 inches x 6 feet 5 inches (134.6 x 195.5 cm).
0660: A PERSIAN SENNEH ORIENTAL RUG, CIRCA 1910Est. $1,000-$1,500
A KUBA ORIENTAL RUG, EAST CAUCASUS, CIRCA 1900: A KUBA ORIENTAL RUG, EAST CAUCASUS, CIRCA 1900 OR EARLIER. A compelling traditional field pattern. 4 feet 4 inches x 3 feet 6 inches (132x 106.6 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime estate collection
0661: A KUBA ORIENTAL RUG, EAST CAUCASUS, CIRCA 1900Est. $1,200-$1,800
A FACHRALO KAZAK PRAYER RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS: A FACHRALO KAZAK PRAYER RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS, CIRCA 1900 OR EARLIER. For a similar example see: Kazak by Raoul Tschebul, plate 18 (page 54). 3 feet 8 inches x 4 feet 8 inches (111.7 x 142.2 cm).
0663: A FACHRALO KAZAK PRAYER RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUSEst. $1,500-$2,500
A QASHQAI ORIENTAL RUG, FIRST QUARTER 20TH C: A QASHQAI ORIENTAL RUG, FIRST QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. Woven with a "garden compartment design". 4 feet 4 inches x 5 feet 10 inches (132 x 177.8 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime estate collection of
0666: A QASHQAI ORIENTAL RUG, FIRST QUARTER 20TH CEst. $800-$1,200
A CAUCASIAN CHADJLI KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG: A CAUCASIAN CHADJLI KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SECOND QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. 5 feet 1 inch x 10 feet 2 inches (154.9 x 309.8 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime estate collection of Jose Antonio Danobeitia
0669: A CAUCASIAN CHADJLI KAZAK ORIENTAL RUGEst. $1,200-$1,500
A CAUCASIAN ARMENIAN KAZAK ORIENTAL RUNNER: A CAUCASIAN ARMENIAN KAZAK ORIENTAL RUNNER, SECOND QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. With inscription in top border panel. 3 feet 6 inches x 10 feet 6 inches (106.6 x 320 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime
0671: A CAUCASIAN ARMENIAN KAZAK ORIENTAL RUNNEREst. $1,000-$1,200
A TURKISH ORIENTAL RUG, SECOND QUARTER 20TH C: A TURKISH ORIENTAL RUG, SECOND QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. With Borjalou design. 5 feet 1 inch x 9 feet (154.9 x 274.3 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime estate collection of Jose Antonio Danobeitia
0672: A TURKISH ORIENTAL RUG, SECOND QUARTER 20TH CEst. $800-$1,400
A KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS: A KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS, FIRST QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. 4 feet 3 inches x 8 feet 10 inches (129.5 x 269.2 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime estate collection of Jose Antonio Danobeitia
0673: A KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUSEst. $800-$1,200
A PERSIAN AFSHAR ORIENTAL RUG: A PERSIAN AFSHAR ORIENTAL RUG, SECOND QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. 4 feet 9 inches x 5 feet 3 inches (144.7 x 160 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime estate collection of Jose Antonio Danobeitia (1942-2011).
0674: A PERSIAN AFSHAR ORIENTAL RUGEst. $400-$600
A KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS: A KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS, CIRCA 1900. Featuring three archaic latch-hook medallions on a strongly abrashed and sparse blue field. 4 feet x 7 feet 4 inches (121.9 x 223.5 cm).
0675: A KAZAK ORIENTAL RUG, SOUTHWEST CAUCASUSEst. $1,500-$1,800
A SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS ORIENTAL RUG: A SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS ORIENTAL RUG, FIRST QUARTER 20TH CENTURY. 3 feet 10 inches x 5 feet 5 inches (116.8 x 165.1 cm). Provenance: From the lifetime estate collection of Jose Antonio Danobeitia
0676: A SOUTHWEST CAUCASUS ORIENTAL RUGEst. $700-$900