2015 November 16 American Art - #5227 2015-11-16 Auction - 188 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in NY - Page 6

68154: Maxfield Parrish (American, 1870-1966) Jason and68104: Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Shallow68136: Milton Avery (American, 1885-1965) Sand Birds, 1
New York, NY, United States

2015 November 16 American Art - #5227

2015 November 16 American Art Signature Auction - New York #5227
Lot Number: Lowest
Reginald Marsh (1898-1954) Freighter Watercolor: Reginald Marsh (1898-1954)FreighterWatercolor and pencil on paper13-7/8 x 20 inches (35.2 x 50.8 cm) (sight)Bears notation lower right: WL ND-65 PROVENANCE:Collection of Senator
68116: Reginald Marsh (1898-1954) Freighter WatercolorEst. $3,000-$5,000
David Burliuk (Ukrainian/American, 1882-1967) Wo: David Burliuk (Ukrainian/American, 1882-1967)Woman in Red DressOil on canvas28 x 20 inches (71.1 x 50.8 cm)Signed lower left: Burliuk PROVENANCE:The artist;Garelick's Gallery,
68126: David Burliuk (Ukrainian/American, 1882-1967) WoEst. $20,000-$30,000
Elizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012) Torso Br: Elizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012)TorsoBronze with blue patina13-1/4 inches (33.7 cm) high on a 3 inches (7.6 cm) high wood baseInscribed along base: ECPROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE
68128: Elizabeth Catlett (American, 1915-2012) Torso BrEst. $10,000-$15,000
Jacques Lipchitz (French, 1891-1973) Untitled (M: Jacques Lipchitz (French, 1891-1973)Untitled (Minotaur), circa 1945Ink and gouache on paper24-7/8 x 19 inches (63.2 x 48.3 cm)Signed upper right: JLipchitz PROVENANCE:Collection of
68129: Jacques Lipchitz (French, 1891-1973) Untitled (MEst. $8,000-$12,000
Jacques Lipchitz (French, 1891-1973) Portrait of: Jacques Lipchitz (French, 1891-1973)Portrait of Barbara Reis Poe, 1941Painted plaster12-3/4 inches (32.4 cm) high on a 2-3/4 inches (7.0 cm) high wood baseInscribed with thumbprint
68130: Jacques Lipchitz (French, 1891-1973) Portrait ofEst. $8,000-$12,000
Blanche Lazzell (American, 1878-1956) Red Anthur: Blanche Lazzell (American, 1878-1956)Red AnthuriumOil on canvasboard20 x 16 inches (50.8 x 40.6 cm)Signed lower right: Blanche Lazzell. PROVENANCE:Ralph Bove;Estate of the above;Sale:
68133: Blanche Lazzell (American, 1878-1956) Red AnthurEst. $8,000-$12,000