African American Art Collectors Estate Sale 2016-02-19 Auction - 201 Price Results - Hearne Southern Auction in AR - Page 5

JOHN BIGGERSJACOB LAWRENCEALBERT SMITH
Little Rock, AR, United States

African American Art Collectors Estate Sale

This auction is a collection of African American Fine Art. The auction house believes that these works have great aesthetic value, and are works that will increase in value over time. These are selected works in several mediums. All these works have some historical perspectives on African American culture. Some of the works can be placed into various periods i.e. early Harlem renaissance to contemporary modern art.
Lot Number: Lowest
PAUL GOODNIGHT: Harlem Boys' Choir, 1995, Pen on paper, 10 x 8 in, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0097: PAUL GOODNIGHTEst. $2,000-$2,500Lot Passed
JOHN T. RIDDLE JR: The Solo, 1991, Lithograph, 21.5 x 19 in, 175 of, Provenance: Artist, Ly, Grams, Ken
0098: JOHN T. RIDDLE JREst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
BRENDA JOYSMITH: Boy on Rock, c.1993, Pencil on Paper, 5 x 5.5 in, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0099: BRENDA JOYSMITHEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
JOHN BIGGERS: Family Unity, 1994, Etching, 9.5 x 13 in, 50 of 75, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0100: JOHN BIGGERSEst. $4,500-$6,500Lot Passed
PAUL GOODNIGHT: Child with Long Hair, c.1995, Original Watercolor, 9.75 x 8.75 in, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0101: PAUL GOODNIGHTEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
FRANK FRAZIER: Guitar and Trumpet, 1995, Watercolor and Ink, 16.75 x 9.5 in, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0102: FRANK FRAZIEREst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
FRANK FRAZIER: Piano Man, 1995, Watercolor and Ink, 15.75 x 10 in, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0103: FRANK FRAZIEREst. $1,200-$1,500Lot Passed
JOHN BIGGERS: Four Seasons, 1990, Limited Edition Print, 23 x 30.33 in, 103 of 120, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0104: JOHN BIGGERSEst. $15,000-$17,000Lot Passed
BRENDA JOYSMITH: African Skies, 1988, Pastel, 37.5 x 21.5 in, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0105: BRENDA JOYSMITHEst. $20,000-$25,000Lot Passed
JOHN BIGGERS: The Holy Family, 1983, Signed Print, 18 x 24.5 in, 45 of 100, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0106: JOHN BIGGERSEst. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
DEAN MITCHELL: Unititled, 1995, Watecolor, 12.5 x 8.5 in, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art, Hearne MD, Archie
0107: DEAN MITCHELLEst. $6,500-$7,500Lot Passed
ELDZIER CORTOR: Compositional Study No. III, 1974, Lithograph, 22.5 x 30 in, 6 of 35, Provenance:, Provenance: Seventieth Art Gallery, Rodriguez, Juan
0108: ELDZIER CORTOREst. $3,000-$4,500Lot Passed
VIVIAN BROWNE: Horseman, 1974, Lithograph, 22.25 x 30 in, 6 of 35, Provenance:, Provenance: Seventieth Art Gallery, Rodriguez, Juan
0109: VIVIAN BROWNEEst. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
EMMA AMOS: American Girl, 1974, Lithograph, 30 x 22.25 in, 6 of 35, Provenance:, Provenance: Seventieth Art Gallery, Rodriguez, Juan
0110: EMMA AMOSEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
EMMA AMOS: Pompeii, 1959, Lithograph, 30 x 22.25 in, AP, Provenance:, Provenance: Seventieth Art Gallery, Rodriguez, Juan
0111: EMMA AMOSEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
SAMELLA LEWIS: I See You, 2005 12 x 12 in, 15 of 20, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art
0112: SAMELLA LEWISEst. $7,500-$10,000Lot Passed
BRENDA JOYSMITH: Blue Shadows, 1988 16.5 x 21.25 in, 490 of 500, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art
0113: BRENDA JOYSMITHEst. $750-$1,000Lot Passed
BRENDA JOYSMITH: African Sky Revisited, 18.25 x 23.5 in, 18 of 275, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art
0114: BRENDA JOYSMITHEst. $750-$1,000Lot Passed
PHOEBE BEASLEY: Don't buy where you can't work, 14.5 x 11 in, HCII/HCV, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art
0115: PHOEBE BEASLEYEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
ELIZABETH CATLETT: Survivor, 1983 9.5 x 7.5 in, 581 of 1000, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art
0116: ELIZABETH CATLETTEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
ARTIS LANE: Emerging into Spirit, 31 x 22.5 in, 5 of 39, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art
0117: ARTIS LANEEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
ARTIS LANE: Maasai, 5.75 x 3.75 in,APII, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art
0118: ARTIS LANEEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
GILLARD YOUNG: Untitled,, 23 x 33 in, 97 of 300, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art
0119: GILLARD YOUNGEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
CARLA N. NICKERSON: Latina, 1989 20 x 19.75 in, 399 of 500, Provenance: Artist, Hearne Fine Art
0120: CARLA N. NICKERSONEst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed