Five Centuries of Fine Art at Auction 2006-02-11 Auction - 427 Price Results - Charlton Hall in SC - Page 10

202: Stokes228: Hutty, Alfred Heber191: Stern, Bert
West Columbia, SC, United States

Five Centuries of Fine Art at Auction

Estates, Colletions & Museum Deacessions Including American, British, and European Paintings, Works on Paper, Sculptures, Prints and Posters
Lot Number: Lowest
Verner, Elizabeth O'Neill: South Carolina (1884-1979) ST. PHILIP'S GATES-CHARLESTONetching, framedsigned & titled: lower margins plate size: H2 1/2" W2" *Artist biography: Elizabeth O'Neill Verner was born in Charleston, South
0215: Verner, Elizabeth O'NeillEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price
O'Hara, Eliot: District of Columbia (1890-1969) CYPRESS SWAMP etching, framed signed, titled & numbered: lower margin in pencil, 18/100 image size: H7 3/4" W5 3/4" *Artist biography: A native of Waltham,
0216: O'Hara, EliotEst. $500-$800See Sold Price
Hutty, Alfred Heber: South Carolina/New York (1877-1954) THREE GOSSIPSetching, framedsigned: lower right plate size: H6 1/2" W5 1/4" *Artist biography: Alfred Hutty was born in Grand Haven, Michigan, in 1877. He came to
0217: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $600-$900See Sold Price
Baker, EB: Louisiana (mid 20th century) SHANTY SHACKoil on board, framedunsigned H12" W16"
0218: Baker, EBEst. $200-$400See Sold Price
Hutty, Alfred Heber: South Carolina/New York (1877-1954) TREES AGAINST THE SKYetching, framedsigned: lower right plate size: H7 3/4" W7 1/8" *Note: Bearing Doll & Richards gallery label, No. C27566.*Artist biography:
0219: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $600-$900See Sold Price
Hutty, Alfred Heber: South Carolina/New York (1877-1954) ANNISQUAMetching, unframedsigned & titled: lower margins plate size: H4 7/8" W4 7/8" *Artist biography: Alfred Hutty was born in Grand Haven, Michigan, in 1877. He
0220: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $600-$900See Sold Price
Hutty, Alfred Heber: South Carolina/New York (1877-1954) FOUR WOMENetching, framedsigned: lower right plate size: H7 1/8" W9" *Artist biography: Alfred Hutty was born in Grand Haven, Michigan, in 1877. He came to
0221: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
Hutty, Alfred Heber: South Carolina/New York (1877-1954) ANCIENT TREESetching, framedsigned: lower right plate size: H7 3/4" W8 3/4" *Artist biography: Alfred Hutty was born in Grand Haven, Michigan, in 1877. He came to
0222: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $700-$1,000
Hutty, Alfred Heber: South Carolina/New York (1877-1954) COASTAL CAROLINA PALMS etching, framed signed: lower right plate size: H10 1/2" W8 1/4" *Artist biography: Alfred Hutty was born in Grand Haven, Michigan, in 1877.
0223: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
Verner, Elizabeth O'Neill: South Carolina (1884-1979) LEGARE STREET-CHARLESTON etching, framed signed, numbered & titled: lower margins, 81/100 plate size: H6 7/8" W4 3/4" *Artist biography: Elizabeth O'Neill Verner was born
0224: Verner, Elizabeth O'NeillEst. $1,000-$1,500
Southern school (late 19th century): PLANTATION HOUSE watercolor on paper, framed signed: lower left with initials TW sight size: H11 1/4" W7 1/4"
0225: Southern school (late 19th century)Est. $300-$500See Sold Price
Nottingham, Mary Elizabeth: Virginia (1907-1956) CART RIDE IN SUMMER LANDSCAPEwatercolor, framedsigned & dated: lower left, Nottingham, 1940 sight size: H19" W27" *Artist biography: Born in Salisbury, Connecticut. Known as
0226: Nottingham, Mary ElizabethEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
Bower, John: American (early 20th century) SILK COTTONWOOD TREEwatercolor, framedunsigned: label on verso sight size: H14 1/2" W21"
0227: Bower, JohnEst. $300-$500
Hutty, Alfred Heber: New York/South Carolina (1877-1954) ANCIENT OAK drypoint, unframed signed & titled: lower margins in pencil plate size: H11 1/4" W17 3/8" *Provenance: Deaccessioned by the Columbia Museum of Art,
0228: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $600-$900See Sold Price
Hutty, Alfred Heber: New York/South Carolina (1877-1954) DOORWAY ON TRADD STREET (The Artist's Home) drypoint, framed signed: lower right, Alfred Hutty image size: H10 1/4" W7 1/2" *Artist biography: Alfred Hutty was
0229: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $800-$1,100See Sold Price
Hutty, Alfred Heber: New York/South Carolina (1877-1954) OFF FOR THE DAY drypoint, framed signed: lower right, Alfred Hutty plate size: H7 7/8" W10 7/8" *Artist biography: Alfred Hutty was born in Grand Haven, Michigan,
0230: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
Anderson, Frank Hartley: Alabama (1890-1947) 'DARK STUDY'woodcut, framedsigned, titled & numbered: lower margin in pencil, 14/16 image size: H12 1/4" W10 1/2" *Artist biography: Frank Hartley Anderson was an architect and
0231: Anderson, Frank HartleyEst. $600-$900See Sold Price
Hutty, Alfred Heber: South Carolina/New York (1877-1954) WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA AUTUMN LANDSCAPE oil on canvas, framed signed & dated: lower left, Alfred Hutty, 1914 H24" W30" *Artist biography: Alfred Hutty was born in
0232: Hutty, Alfred HeberEst. $20,000-$30,000See Sold Price
Acorn, John: South Carolina (20th century) BURNISHED ALUMINUMpatinated aluminum on basesigned & numbered: on base, 4/10 H23" W11 1/2" D5" *Artist biography: John Acorn was born in New Jersey. He received his BA
0233: Acorn, JohnEst. $200-$400See Sold Price
Brown, William M: Southern (20th century) BRONZE TORSObronze golden patina, on baseunsigned H7" W3 3/4" D4"
0234: Brown, William MEst. $200-$400
Edmuntton, Robert: Southern (20th century) WING-SONG-63bronze with dark brown patinasigned & dated: on stem H15 1/2"
0235: Edmuntton, RobertEst. $200-$400See Sold Price
Woody, Howard: South Carolina (20th century) HEAVY METALbronze with dark patinaunsigned H19" W16" D6" *Note: Howard Woody was head of the sculpture department at USC.
0236: Woody, HowardEst. $200-$400
American (20th century): VOGUEbronze with golden brown patina, on wood baseunsigned H17" W3 1/4" D3 1/4"
0237: American (20th century)Est. $200-$400See Sold Price
Rucker, Robert M: Louisiana (1932-2001) STEAMBOAT ON THE MISSISSIPPIoil on canvas, framedsigned: lower right, Rucker H24 1/2 W30 1/4"
0238: Rucker, Robert MEst. $1,800-$2,500