Important Irish Art 2006-04-25 Auction - 172 Price Results - Whyte's in ie - Page 4
1138: Louis le Brocquy HRHA (b.1916)1162: Mark O'Neill (b.1963)1154: Kenneth Webb RWA FRSA RUA (b.1927)
Dublin 2, Ireland

Important Irish Art

A superb collection of Irish art, including outstanding works by Robert Ballagh, Rose Barton, George Campbell, Patrick Collins, J.H. Craig, Gerard Dillon, Martin Gale, Patrick Hennessy, Paul Henry, Seán Keating, Roderic O’Conor, Tony O’Malley, George Sharpe, John Shinnors, James Sleator, Donald Teskey, J.B. Vallely, Francis Wheatley, Jack B. Yeats and many others.
Neil Shawcross RHA RUA (b.1940): PENGUIN BOOKS - EVELYN WAUGH'S PUT OUT MORE FLAGS, AND A HANDFUL OF DUST, 1989 PENGUIN BOOKS - EVELYN WAUGH'S PUT OUT MORE FLAGS, AND A HANDFUL OF DUST, 1989, signed lower right, watercolour over
1152: Neil Shawcross RHA RUA (b.1940)Est. €2,028-€2,479
Markey Robinson (1918-1999): SOLDIERS AND SHAWLIES, circa 1966 SOLDIERS AND SHAWLIES, circa 1966, , woodcarving, 18 by 70cm., 7 by 27.5in. Provenance: Bell Gallery, Belfast, Private collectionExhibited: Literature: Depicts a
1041: Markey Robinson (1918-1999)Est. €2,028-€2,479
Frank McKelvey RHA RUA (1895-1974): GLEN BOG, COUNTY DONEGAL, 1927 GLEN BOG, COUNTY DONEGAL, 1927, signed lower left, watercolour over pencil, 38 by 53cm., 15 by 21in. Provenance: Exhibited: Belfast Art Society, 1927, catalogue no. 28
1108: Frank McKelvey RHA RUA (1895-1974)Est. €6,761-€9,015
Frank Egginton RCA (1908-1990): AUTUMN COLOURS AUTUMN COLOURS, signed lower right, watercolour over pencil, 38 by 53cm., 15 by 21in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1129: Frank Egginton RCA (1908-1990)Est. €2,254-€3,381
Samuel McCloy (1831-1904): A GENTLEMAN ASLEEP OVER HIS NEWSPAPER A GENTLEMAN ASLEEP OVER HIS NEWSPAPER, signed lower right, oil on panel, 28 by 23cm., 11 by 9in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1090: Samuel McCloy (1831-1904)Est. €2,817-€3,944
Harry Robertson Craig RHA (1916-19840: ST MARKS, VENICE ST MARKS, VENICE, signed lower left; inscribed and with original exhibition label on reverse, oil on canvas, 61 by 102cm., 24 by 40in. Provenance: Exhibited: Guildhall Galleries,
1158: Harry Robertson Craig RHA (1916-19840Est. €6,761-€9,015
Patrick Hennessy RHA (1915-1980): BIRDS IN EMPTY CITY BIRDS IN EMPTY CITY, signed lower left; original exhibition label on reverse, oil on canvas, 64 by 76cm., 25 by 30in. Provenance: Guildhall Galleries, Chicago;Whence purchased by
1032: Patrick Hennessy RHA (1915-1980)Est. €11,269-€13,523
James Humbert Craig RHA RUA (1877-1944): LIVERPOOL DOCKS LIVERPOOL DOCKS, signed lower right; original label inscribed with exhibition number (no. 52) and prica (£30-0-0) on reverse, oil on board, 30 by 43cm., 12 by 17in. Provenance:
1057: James Humbert Craig RHA RUA (1877-1944)Est. €11,269-€16,903
Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980): NEWFOUNDWELL HOUSE, DROGHEDA NEWFOUNDWELL HOUSE, DROGHEDA, signed lower right, gouache on board, 30 by 44cm., 12 by 17.5in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature: In the original Dawson Gallery frame.
1077: Bea Orpen HRHA (1913-1980)Est. €902-€1,352
Sarah Henrietta Purser HRHA (1848-1943): CONSTANCE GLADYS GRIMSHAW (MRS C. ALEXANDER) CONSTANCE GLADYS GRIMSHAW (MRS C. ALEXANDER), inscribed on reverse beneath lining, oil on canvas, 102 by 76cm., 40 by 30in. Provenance: By descent from
1092: Sarah Henrietta Purser HRHA (1848-1943)Est. €22,538-€33,807
Tony O'Malley HRHA (1913-2003): THREE BOTTLES, MARCH 1974 THREE BOTTLES, MARCH 1974, signed with initials and inscribed lower left; dated lower right, gouache on paper, 18 by 25cm., 7 by 10in. Provenance: Caldwell Galleries, Dublin
1135: Tony O'Malley HRHA (1913-2003)Est. €4,508-€5,634
Jack Cudworth (b.1930): NAVAN, COUNTY MEATH NAVAN, COUNTY MEATH, signed lower right; inscribed on reverse, oil on board, 39 by 50cm., 15.5 by 19.5in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1170: Jack Cudworth (b.1930)Est. €2,254-€3,381
Dermod O'Brien PRHA HRA HRBA HRSA (1865-1945): THE OUTSKIRTS OF THE FOREST OF CRECY, NORMANDY, SEPTEMBER 1925 THE OUTSKIRTS OF THE FOREST OF CRECY, NORMANDY, SEPTEMBER 1925, inscribed on reverse, oil on canvas board, 16 by 24cm., 6.25 by 9.5in.
1063: Dermod O'Brien PRHA HRA HRBA HRSA (1865-1945)Est. €2,254-€3,381
Roderic O'Conor (1860-1940): T-TE DE FEMME or PORTRAIT OF RENÉE HONTA, circa 1923 T-TE DE FEMME or PORTRAIT OF RENÉE HONTA, circa 1923, signed upper right; inscribed on reverse: "Roderic O'Conor / 102 rue du Cherche Midi /
1068: Roderic O'Conor (1860-1940)Est. €78,882-€101,420
Father Jack P. Hanlon (1913-1968): MIXED FLOWERS MIXED FLOWERS, signed lower left; original exhibition label on reverse, watercolour, 39 by 29cm., 15.5 by 11.5in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature: In the original Dawson Gallery
1048: Father Jack P. Hanlon (1913-1968)Est. €2,817-€3,944
Martin Gale RHA (b.1949): LANDSCAPE WITH MAN MENDING COTTAGE ROOF, 1998 LANDSCAPE WITH MAN MENDING COTTAGE ROOF, 1998, signed lower centre; signed again and dated on reverse, oil on canvas, 60 by 60cm., 23.5 by 23.5in.
1015: Martin Gale RHA (b.1949)Est. €4,508-€6,761
Letitia Marion Hamilton RHA (1878-1964): RURAL VILLAGE WITH HIGH CROSS AND CASTLE, POSSIBLY KELLS, COUNTY MEATH RURAL VILLAGE WITH HIGH CROSS AND CASTLE, POSSIBLY KELLS, COUNTY MEATH, signed with initials lower left, oil on canvas, 41 by
1080: Letitia Marion Hamilton RHA (1878-1964)Est. €13,523-€16,903
Peter Collis RHA (b.1929): PATH THROUGH THE WOODS PATH THROUGH THE WOODS, signed lower left, oil on board, 39 by 29cm., 15.2 by 11.2in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1004: Peter Collis RHA (b.1929)Est. €2,817-€3,944
John Doherty (b.1949): BOG CUTS NEAR LEENANE, COUNTY GALWAY, c.1988 BOG CUTS NEAR LEENANE, COUNTY GALWAY, c.1988, signed and inscribed on reverse, acrylic on canvas, 99 by 150cm., 39 by 59in. Provenance: Exhibited: 'John
1014: John Doherty (b.1949)Est. €13,523-€16,903
Andrew Nicholl RHA (1804-1886): FINGAL'S CAVE, STAFFA, HEBRIDES. signed lower right; exhibition label on reverse, watercolour and pen and ink and sgraffito, 58 by 43cm., 23 by 16.7in. Provenance: Bell Gallery, Belfast; Whence
1099: Andrew Nicholl RHA (1804-1886)Est. €5,634-€7,888
Cecil Maguire RHA RUA (b.1930): CLARE COAST NEAR DOOLIN WITH INISHEER IN BACKGROUND, 1986 CLARE COAST NEAR DOOLIN WITH INISHEER IN BACKGROUND, 1986, signed and dated lower right; inscribed on reverse, oil on board, 36 by 46cm., 14
1167: Cecil Maguire RHA RUA (b.1930)Est. €5,634-€7,888
Charles Vincent Lamb RHA RUA (1893-1964): OLD WOMAN AT CARRAROE OLD WOMAN AT CARRAROE, signed lower left, oil on canvas, 27 by 36cm., 10.5 by 14in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1052: Charles Vincent Lamb RHA RUA (1893-1964)Est. €5,634-€7,888
Noel Sheridan (b.1936): TABLE AND FLOWERS, 1966 TABLE AND FLOWERS, 1966, signed lower right; inscribed, dated and signed again on reverse, oil on canvas, 122 by 71cm., 48 by 28in. Provenance: Exhibited: Literature:
1145: Noel Sheridan (b.1936)Est. €3,381-€4,508
Derek Hill HRHA (1916-2000): AT GLEN, circa 1947 AT GLEN, circa 1947, original exhibition label on reverse, oil and pencil on card, 37 by 31cm., 14.5 by 12.2in. Provenance: Leicester Galleries, London; Whence purchased by C.
1160: Derek Hill HRHA (1916-2000)Est. €5,634-€7,888