The Fine Art Auction 2016-10-05 Auction - 97 Price Results - Dallas Auction Gallery in TX - Page 3

Thomas Hart Benton "Roasting Ears" egg temperaDavid Martin "Portrait of Benjamin Franklin" oilMaxfield Parrish "Autumn Woods" oil on panel,
Dallas, TX, United States

The Fine Art Auction

Featuring pieces from the collection of Mr. Sam Wyly, Dallas, Texas. Artists included are: Thomas Hart Benton, N.C. Wyeth, Maxfield Parrish, Charles Bird King, David Martin, Pablo Picasso original ceramics, Francoise Gilot, Giovanni Battista Torriglia, Mort Kunstler, Robert Griffing, Michael Coleman, John James Audubon, Frederick Daniel Hardy, William Wetmore Story, Dan Ostermiller, Dylan Lewis, Eric Goulder, Alfred Jacquemart, Peter Ellenshaw, Dalhart Windberg, Pierre Boncompain, Leon Francois Comerre, Jean Claude Courtat, Sheppard Craige, Ezra Tucker, Li Zhang, Gail Blair Tate, Clark Kelly Price, circle of Peter Paul Rubens, Lanford Monroe, Daniel Morpher, David Armstrong, Steven Assael, Zhen-Huan Lu, Thomas P. Darro, Stan Davis, Louis Lupas, and David Douglas Duncan.
Lot Number: Lowest
Newell Convers Wyeth "Black Arrow Endpapers" oil: Newell Convers Wyeth "Black Arrow Endpapers" oil on canvas, c. 1916. Signed upper right, "NC Wyeth". Canvas: 26.75"H x 40.125"W; Frame: 34.625"H x 48.375"W. PROVENANCE: Charles Scribner's Sons, New
0049: Newell Convers Wyeth "Black Arrow Endpapers" oilEst. $60,000-$80,000
Newell Convers Wyeth "The Mississippi Steamboat": Newell Convers Wyeth "The Mississippi Steamboat" charcoal on paper, ca. 1944. Initialed twice lower right, "N. C. W." Sheet: 39.25"H x 50"W; Frame: 46"H x 56.5"W. PROVENANCE: The artist. Ann Wyeth
0050: Newell Convers Wyeth "The Mississippi Steamboat"Est. $8,000-$12,000
Eric Goulder "Bloom" bronze, 1996.: Eric Goulder "Bloom" bronze, 1996. From an edition of 6. 30"H x 24"W x 29"D. PROVENANCE: Forum Gallery, New York, NY. From the Collection of Sam Wyly, Dallas, Texas. Eric Goulder (American, b. 1964).
0051: Eric Goulder "Bloom" bronze, 1996.Est. $40,000-$60,000
Maxfield Parrish "Autumn Woods" oil on panel,: Maxfield Parrish "Autumn Woods" oil on panel, 1927. Signed and dated lower right, "Copyright 1927, Maxfield Parrish". Titled and signed on verso, "Autumn Woods / Maxfield Parrish". Board: 36"H x
0052: Maxfield Parrish "Autumn Woods" oil on panel,Est. $200,000-$300,000
Thomas Hart Benton "Roasting Ears" egg tempera: Thomas Hart Benton "Roasting Ears" egg tempera and oil on canvas laid on board, 1938. Signed lower left, "Benton". Board: 32"H x 39.5"W; Frame: 40.75"H x 48.125"W. PROVENANCE: Associated American
0053: Thomas Hart Benton "Roasting Ears" egg temperaEst. $700,000-$900,000
Thomas Hart Benton "Louisiana Rice Fields": Thomas Hart Benton "Louisiana Rice Fields" watercolor on paper, c. 1928. Sheet: 12"H x 20"W; Frame: 21"H x 29"W. PROVENANCE: Christie's New York: June 5, 1997 (Lot 00086); From the Collection of Sam
0054: Thomas Hart Benton "Louisiana Rice Fields"Est. $60,000-$80,000
Thomas Hart Benton "Oil Well" watercolor, gouache,: Thomas Hart Benton "Oil Well" watercolor, gouache, and pencil on paper, c. 1950. Signed lower right, "Benton". Sheet: 29.5"H x 19.5"W; Frame: 40.625"H x 30.625"W. PROVENANCE: Christie's New York: May
0055: Thomas Hart Benton "Oil Well" watercolor, gouache,Est. $15,000-$25,000
Li Zhang "The Little One" oil on canvas, 1996.: Li Zhang "The Little One" oil on canvas, 1996. Signed lower right, "Li Zhang / 1996". Canvas: 31.625"H x 25.625"W; Frame: 35.5"H x 29.5"W. PROVENANCE: Huntsman Gallery of Fine Art, Aspen, CO. From
0056: Li Zhang "The Little One" oil on canvas, 1996.Est. $15,000-$25,000
Pierre Boncompain "Après la Moisson (After the: Pierre Boncompain "Après la Moisson (After the Harvest)" oil on canvas, 1999. Signed lower right, "Boncompain". Canvas: 51.5"H x 63.75"W; Frame: 58.75"H X 71.25"W. PROVENANCE: Y2 Galleries, Beverly
0057: Pierre Boncompain "Après la Moisson (After theEst. $2,000-$4,000
Ezra Tucker "The Accidental Tourist" acrylic on: Ezra Tucker "The Accidental Tourist" acrylic on board, 2005. Signed on verso, "© Ezra". Board: 27"H x 20"W; Frame: 35.125"H x 28.125"W. PROVENANCE: Elliott Yeary Gallery, Aspen, CO. From the
0058: Ezra Tucker "The Accidental Tourist" acrylic onEst. $1,500-$2,500
Zhen-Huan Lu "Spring" oil on canvas, 1996.: Zhen-Huan Lu "Spring" oil on canvas, 1996. Signed lower right, "Lu Zhen-Huan". Signed and dated on verso, "1996 / Lu Zhen-Huan". Canvas: 24"H x 36"W; Frame: 30.75"H x 42.75"W. PROVENANCE: Hammer
0059: Zhen-Huan Lu "Spring" oil on canvas, 1996.Est. $5,000-$7,000
Zhen-Huan Lu "Swing Chair" oil on canvas, 1996.: Zhen-Huan Lu "Swing Chair" oil on canvas, 1996. Signed lower right, "Lu Zhen-Huan". Signed and dated on verso, "1996 / Lu Zhen-Huan". Canvas: 24"H x 36"W; Frame: 30.75"H x 42.75"W. PROVENANCE: Hammer
0061: Zhen-Huan Lu "Swing Chair" oil on canvas, 1996.Est. $5,000-$7,000
David Armstrong "Remembrance of a Childhood" oil: David Armstrong "Remembrance of a Childhood" oil on board. Signed lower left, "David Armstrong". Board: 25"H x 37.75"W; Frame: 30.125"H x 42.875"W. PROVENANCE: Hammer Galleries, New York. From the
0062: David Armstrong "Remembrance of a Childhood" oilEst. $2,000-$3,000
Zhen-Huan Lu "Wild Flowers" oil on canvas, 1996.: Zhen-Huan Lu "Wild Flowers" oil on canvas, 1996. Signed lower left, "Lu Zhen-Huan". Signed and dated on verso, "1996 / Lu Zhen-Huan". Canvas: 24"H x 36"W; Frame: 30.75"H x 42.75"W. PROVENANCE: Hammer
0063: Zhen-Huan Lu "Wild Flowers" oil on canvas, 1996.Est. $5,000-$7,000
Clark Kelley Price "The Fires of Santa Anna,: Clark Kelley Price "The Fires of Santa Anna, 1836" oil on canvas, 1999. Signed lower left, "Clark Kelley Price © / 99". Canvas: 30"H x 40"W; Frame: 38.75"H x 48.75"W. PROVENANCE: Coeur D'Alene
0064: Clark Kelley Price "The Fires of Santa Anna,Est. $3,000-$5,000
Ezra Tucker "Southern Baptism" acrylic on board,: Ezra Tucker "Southern Baptism" acrylic on board, 2005. Signed lower left, "© Tucker". Signed and dated on verso, "© Tucker / 2005". Board: 30"H x 40"W; Frame: 40.5"H 50.25"W. PROVENANCE: Elliott
0065: Ezra Tucker "Southern Baptism" acrylic on board,Est. $2,000-$3,000
Zhen-Huan Lu "Sunny Day" oil on canvas, 1996.: Zhen-Huan Lu "Sunny Day" oil on canvas, 1996. Signed lower right, "Lu Zhen-Huan". Signed and dated on verso, "1996 / Lu Zhen-Huan". Canvas: 24"H x 36"W; Frame: 32.125"H x 44.125"W. PROVENANCE:
0066: Zhen-Huan Lu "Sunny Day" oil on canvas, 1996.Est. $5,000-$7,000
After John James Audubon "Large Billed Puffin": After John James Audubon "Large Billed Puffin" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring by Robert Havell. Marked upper left, "No. 59" and upper right, "Plate CCXCIII". Watermark in lower left
0067: After John James Audubon "Large Billed Puffin"Est. $1,000-$2,000
After John James Audubon "Song Sparrow": After John James Audubon "Song Sparrow" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring by Robert Havell. Marked upper left, "No. 5" and upper right, "Plate XXV". Watermark in lower right quadrant, "J
0069: After John James Audubon "Song Sparrow"Est. $1,000-$2,000
After John James Audubon "Yellow-Bellied: After John James Audubon "Yellow-Bellied Woodpecker" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring by Robert Havell, 1834. Marked upper left, "No. 38" and upper right, "Plate CXC". Watermark in lower
0070: After John James Audubon "Yellow-BelliedEst. $1,000-$2,000
After John James Audubon "Three-Toed Woodpecker": After John James Audubon "Three-Toed Woodpecker" engraving with aquatint and handcoloring by Robert Havell, 1832. Marked upper left, "No. 27" and upper right, "Plate CXXXII". Watermark in lower left
0071: After John James Audubon "Three-Toed Woodpecker"Est. $1,000-$2,000