ARMS & ASIAN WORKS OF ART 2016-10-16 Auction - 392 Price Results - Wichita Auctioneers in NY

Lot Number: Lowest
GERMAN HUNTING DAGGER (SHORTSWORD): German hunting dagger or shortsword (hirschfanger), early 18th cen. Nice strong wide blade with thick rib. Horn grip with three steel rivets. Pierced steel cross guard, chape and throat. Original
0005: GERMAN HUNTING DAGGER (SHORTSWORD)Est. $1,750-$2,000Lot Passed
SWEDISH INFANTRY OFFICER SMALL SWORD 1770: Swedish ca. 1770 – 80 officer’s sword with gilt bronze pierced guard and pommel. The blade is decorated with etched cipher of Gustaf III monogram and crown. Original knott. 18th century Overall
0007: SWEDISH INFANTRY OFFICER SMALL SWORD 1770Est. $750-$900
EAST EUROPEAN MACE, 17TH CENTURY: With head formed of eight shaped flanges, plain cylindrical haft, faceted grip with knop-shaped basal terminal, and pierced at the base for a thong. 17th century Overall length: 20 in.
0008: EAST EUROPEAN MACE, 17TH CENTURYEst. $1,000-$1,250Lot Passed
INDIAN TULWAR WITH SILVER HILT: Indian tulwar sword with Damascus steel blade decorated with gold inlay. Massive silver grip with floral design. 19th century Overall length: 34.5 in.
0009: INDIAN TULWAR WITH SILVER HILTEst. $250-$350
INDIAN TULWAR WITH SILVER HILT: Indian tulwar sword with curved shamshir-alike etched blade. Silver grip with floral design. 19th century Overall length: 32.5 in.
0010: INDIAN TULWAR WITH SILVER HILTEst. $250-$350
SWEDISH RAPIER, 18TH CEN.: Swedish rapier mo. 1701 with gilt brass mounts, blade with sharp ridge and P Stamp. A similar example is displayed at the Tojhus Museum, Copenhagen. One of the swords which Denmark took over the
0011: SWEDISH RAPIER, 18TH CEN.Est. $750-$900
A CAUCASIAN SILVER-MOUNTED SHORTSWORD (KINDJAL): Caucasian shortsword with broad double-edged blade formed with an off-set fuller over the greater part of its length on each face, the front decorated with scrolls of foliage at the tip and over the
0012: A CAUCASIAN SILVER-MOUNTED SHORTSWORD (KINDJAL)Est. $1,000-$1,500
MINIATURE SILVER DAGGER: Russian Imperial miniature dagger in Caucasian style. Made of silver decorated with filigree work. Russian Imperial silver hall marks. 19th century Overall length: 4 in.
0017: MINIATURE SILVER DAGGEREst. $100-$150Lot Passed
RARE RUSSIAN MO. 1838 SHASHKA SWORD: Very rare Russian mo. 1838 Cossack shashka (sword). The blade is made by Gussstahl von Berger & Co. in Witten near Solingen, Germany. Blade is single edged curved with one wide fuller on each side.
0018: RARE RUSSIAN MO. 1838 SHASHKA SWORDEst. $2,500-$3,000Lot Passed
RUSSIAN TOMBAK SAMOVAR BY N. A. VORONTSOV: Russian samovar made of tombak by N. A. Vorontsov ca. 1896 19th century Height: 15 in.
0022: RUSSIAN TOMBAK SAMOVAR BY N. A. VORONTSOVEst. $250-$500
RUSSIAN BRASS SAMOVAR BULLET: Rare early Russian Imperial brass samovar "bullet" 19th century Height: 14 in.
0023: RUSSIAN BRASS SAMOVAR BULLETEst. $350-$500