DuMouchelles June 9, 10 & 11 Auction 2006-06-11 Auction - 527 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI

062070: HIRAM G. WILSON OIL ON CANVAS, LEVI SNELL062366: AFTER STANLEY CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS, INDIANS062113: LOUIS XV STYLE SILK UPHOLSTERED OPEN ARMCHAIRS
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles June 9, 10 & 11 Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Paintings and graphics which originally graced the renowned “Joe Muer” eatery in Detroit, including seven oil paintings by the artist Stephan Chizmarik. 1638 etching by Rembrandt and an etching entitled “Billingsgate” by American artist James Abbott McNeill Whistler. Large selection of oil paintings and oriental carpets. From the estate of JAMES SANDERS OF FARMINGTON HILLS are ~100 BOOK lots, including fine bindings and early editions, American Indian pottery and basketry, African masks, Inuit (Eskimo) carvings, and American beadwork. Saturday features Tiffany Favrile, Steuben Aurene and Verre de Soie art glass, Pewabic and Saturday Evening Girls (SEG) pottery, sterling silver tableware and Victorian jewelry from the Estate of Margaret Snow Kandt of Dearborn; Chinese jade carvings, snuff bottles, Central American carved jade, including an archaic carved stone mosaic mask from the Estate of Dr. Lyle Korum, Grosse Pointe. Charles II sterling silver muffineer; porcelain dinner services by Spode and Wedgwood; Victorian furniture including a pair of Renaissance Revival chairs by John Jelliff; Roseville ‘Futura’ jardinières. ESTATE OF BRIGIDA BIANCO featuring: fine arts by Dietz Edzard, Remo Michael Farruggio, Pablo Picasso, Edna Hibel, Vittorio Maria Di Carlo, Alex Saval, Franklin Dullin, Romare Bearden, Frederick Judd Waugh, Constantine A. Korvine, Mario Spinetti, Adam Lehr, Charles Fazzino and Edmund Charles Tarbell ; Chinese Chippendale vitrine; Baldwin 1936 baby grand piano; hardstone and porcelain Orientalia; Savonnerie 18’x12’ carpet; natural yellow 6.2 ct. emerald cut diamond ring. Paintings, including works by Douglas Arthur Teed, Albert H. Gos, Charles Grant and Robert Hopkin from ESTATE OF DR. LYLE KORUM. Chinese 19th c. book with hand painted illustrations; American graphics from the late 19th c. to c. 1960. Furniture offerings continue with a set of George II chairs from c. 1900, a Karl Springer conference table and a Louis XV style desk.
Lot Number: Lowest
DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVAS, HORSEMAN: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMER.1863 - 1929), OIL ON CANVAS, ARAB HORSEMAN ON RIDGE, 1924, 13" X 20":Signed and dated lower right. Ex estate of Dr Lyle Korum, Grosse Pointe, Mi.
062001: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED OIL ON CANVAS, HORSEMANEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
DOUGLAS A. TEED OIL ON CANVAS, MOROCCAN: DOUGLAS ARTHUR TEED (AMER. 1863 - 1929), OIL ON CANVAS, MOROCCAN SCENE, 1926, 13" X 20":Signed and dated lower left. Ex estate of Dr Lyle Korum, Grosse Pointe, Mi
062002: DOUGLAS A. TEED OIL ON CANVAS, MOROCCANEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
ROBERT HOPKIN OIL ON CANVAS, MOORED SAILBOATS: ROBERT HOPKIN (AMER./MI 1832 - 1909), OIL ON CANVAS, SAILBOATS MOORED ON SHORE, C.1885, 16" X 26":Signed and indiscernible date lower right. Ex estate of Dr Lyle Korum, Grosse Pointe, Mi.
062003: ROBERT HOPKIN OIL ON CANVAS, MOORED SAILBOATSEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
ALBERT H. GOS OIL ON BOARD, MILL IN MOUNTAINS: ALBERT H. GOS (SWISS 1852 - 1942), OIL ON BOARD, MILL IN MOUNTAINS, 1884, 16" X 21":Artist name and dated on center of gilt frame. Ex. estate of Dr Lyle Korum, Grosse Pointe, Mi.
062004: ALBERT H. GOS OIL ON BOARD, MILL IN MOUNTAINSEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
CHARLES G. BEAUREGARD OIL ON CANVAS, MILL: CHARLES GRANT BEAUREGARD (AMER. 1856 - 1919), OIL ON CANVAS, MILL ON CANAL, C. 1880, 22" X 16":Signed lower right. Ex estate of Dr Lyle Korum, Grosse Pointe, Mi.
062005: CHARLES G. BEAUREGARD OIL ON CANVAS, MILLEst. $1,000-$1,500See Sold Price
ALEX SAVAL OIL ON CANVAS, CAFÉ DE LA PAIX: ALEX SAVAL [B. 1929- RUMANIA], OIL ON CANVAS, 18 1/2" X 22", "CAFÉ DE LA PAIX, L'OPERA":Signed lower right; gilt frame. Provenance: Centurion Galleries, Chicago, IL with a photo copy of the
062006: ALEX SAVAL OIL ON CANVAS, CAFÉ DE LA PAIXEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS, ST. JEROME W/ A SKULL: EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS, 18TH C., 33" X 26 1/2", DEPICTING ST. JEROME WITH A SKULL:Unsigned; period gilt frame.
062007: EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS, ST. JEROME W/ A SKULLEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
FRANKLIN BRISCOE OIL ON CANVAS, HARBOR SCENE: FRANKLIN DULLIN BRISCOE [AMERICAN 1844 - 1903], OIL ON CANVAS, 1897, 14" X 20", HARBOR SCENE:Signed and dated '97 and F D Briscoe lower right. Replaced frame.
062008: FRANKLIN BRISCOE OIL ON CANVAS, HARBOR SCENEEst. $3,000-$5,000See Sold Price
WOLF OIL ON CANVAS, DUCKS IN POND: SIGNED WOLF, OIL ON CANVAS CIRCA 1960 23" X 27" DUCKS IN POND:Depicting a group of ducks swimming, surrounded by a lush landscape. Framed
062009: WOLF OIL ON CANVAS, DUCKS IN PONDEst. $1,400-$1,600See Sold Price
G. ESPOSITO OIL ON CANVAS, SPANISH COAST: G. ESPOSITO, OIL ON CANVAS, LATER 20TH C., 8" X 31", SPANISH COASTAL SCENE:Signed lower right; framed.
062010: G. ESPOSITO OIL ON CANVAS, SPANISH COASTEst. $500-$600See Sold Price
ROMARE BEARDEN LITHOGRAPH, THE LANTERN: ROMARE BEARDEN [AMER. 1914 - 1988], LITHOGRAPH, 23 1/2" X 15 1/4", THE LANTERN:Framed; Ink signed lower right and marked 'A/P' lower left; and artist proof. Frame size 34" x 25".
062011: ROMARE BEARDEN LITHOGRAPH, THE LANTERNEst. $1,000-$1,400See Sold Price
FREDERICK WAUGH OIL ON MASONITE, WAVES: FREDERICK JUDD WAUGH [US 1861-1940], OIL ON MASONITE, 26" X 33", BREAKING WAVES ALONG A ROCKY COAST:Signed lower left. Ex estate Amelia Manseau, Dearborn, Mi.
062012: FREDERICK WAUGH OIL ON MASONITE, WAVESEst. $7,000-$10,000See Sold Price
CONSTANTINE KORVINE WATERCOLOR BALLET COSTUMES: CONSTANTINE A. KORVINE (RUSSIAN 1861-1939), WATERCOLOR/GOUACHE/PENCIL/INK, BALLET COSTUME DESIGNS, 3:1924. Each c. 14 1/4" x 10" paper size. Image sizes are 11 3/4" x 6"; 11 1/4" x 7 5/8"; 11 3/4"
062013: CONSTANTINE KORVINE WATERCOLOR BALLET COSTUMESEst. $3,000-$6,000See Sold Price
CHINESE BOOK IN WATERCOLORS & PRINT, 19TH.C: CHINESE BOOK IN WATERCOLORS AND PRINT, 19TH.C, 112 PAGES, H 16", W 12":Watercolor images measure 10 1/4" x 11 1/4". Printed text at bottom of each page measures 4" x 11 1/4". consignor's great great
062014: CHINESE BOOK IN WATERCOLORS & PRINT, 19TH.CEst. $800-$1,000See Sold Price
DIETZ EDZARD OIL ON WOOD PANEL, 1945, "LE DUO": DIETZ EDZARD (GERMAN 1893-1963), OIL ON WOOD PANEL, 1945, 39 3/4" X 25 7/8", "LE DUO":In gray frame. Signed and dated 45 lower left. 2 opera singers with pergola in background. Hammer Galleries,
062015: DIETZ EDZARD OIL ON WOOD PANEL, 1945, "LE DUO"Est. $10,000-$15,000See Sold Price
ENGLISH SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS, WOMAN SEATED: ENGLISH SCHOOL, OIL ON CANVAS OF WOMAN SEATED IN LANDSCAPE, C. 1880, 36" X 28":Original canvas; framed. Ex. Estate of Brigida Bianco, Windemere, Grosse Pointe Farms.
062016: ENGLISH SCHOOL OIL ON CANVAS, WOMAN SEATEDEst. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
REMO M. FARRUGGIO OIL ON CANVAS, "TO BESS": REMO MICHAEL FARRUGGIO (AMERICAN B. 1906), OIL ON CANVAS INSCRIBED, "TO BESS", 1940, 17" X 12":Portrait of a woman; #40539; signed and dated lower right; framed. Ex Estate of Brigida Bianco,
062017: REMO M. FARRUGGIO OIL ON CANVAS, "TO BESS"Est. $700-$1,000See Sold Price
REMO FARRUGGIO GOUACHE ON PAPER, WOMAN: REMO FARRUGGIO, GOUACHE ON PAPER, 1945, 10" X 8", PORTRAIT OF WOMAN:Signed. Ex Estate of Brigida Bianco, Windemere, Grosse Pointe Farms.
062018: REMO FARRUGGIO GOUACHE ON PAPER, WOMANEst. $300-$500See Sold Price
PABLO PICASSO LITHOGRAPH, "LE PICADOR II": PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973), COLOR LITHO, #39/50, 1961, IMAGE 8" X 10 1/2", "LE PICADOR II":Pencil signed. Paper size 15 1/2" x 15 3/4". From the book "A Los Toros Avec Picasso". European
062020: PABLO PICASSO LITHOGRAPH, "LE PICADOR II"Est. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
PAINTING ON WOOD, GIRLS W/ DOVES: PAINTING ON WOOD OF 3 GIRLS WITH DOVES, 16" X 13 1/2":Signed upper left. In gold leaf frame. Ex Estate of Brigida Bianco, Windemere, Grosse Pointe Farms.
062021: PAINTING ON WOOD, GIRLS W/ DOVESEst. $800-$1,200