ESTATE ARTWORK AUCTION - START 100 2017-02-12 Auction - 16 Price Results - Fidhan Auctions in br

Tolkien J. R. R. - The Hobbit - 1937 - first edition -Jan Fraus van bloemen - euorpean schoolGiuseppe Zais - european schooll
Brazil

ESTATE ARTWORK AUCTION - START 100

DRAWINGS, WATERCOLORS AND PAINTS. XX CENTURY. MODERN ART.
Lot Number: Lowest
hans hofmann - oil on cardboard: Hans Hofmann (1880-1966)Untitled, 1942Oil on cardboard(23.7 x 30 cm - area painting)PROVENANCE:Gallery Azzuris Y Vazquez - 1968 - Argentina.
0001: hans hofmann - oil on cardboardEst. $1,800-$3,000Lot Passed
Serge Poliakoff - oil on carboard -: Serge POLIAKOFF (1900-1969) Composition gouache. Gouache, signed lower right; Provenance: Private collection. Whit gallery receipt on the back.Dimensions: 24 x 34cm (centimeters - area painting)
0002: Serge Poliakoff - oil on carboard -Est. $4,000-$12,000Lot Passed
Francis Bacon - drawing on paper: Francis Bacon(1909-1992). Signed lower right. 30 x 20cm (area centimeters drawing). Very good condition. Has been removed from frame for auction inspection and shipping.Provenance: Private
0003: Francis Bacon - drawing on paperEst. $3,000-$9,000
Takashi Murakami - drawing on paper: Original marker on book paper, untitled. Signed.Measures: 30 x 22 inches, unframed.
0004: Takashi Murakami - drawing on paperEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
wifredo lam - drawing on paper - 60's decade: Charcoal and pencil on paper. Private colection. Around 60's decade.Dimensions: 30 x 22cm (centimeters - area drawing).Acquired by the owner directly whit the artist.
0005: wifredo lam - drawing on paper - 60's decadeEst. $800-$2,500
Vasudeo Gaitonde - drawing on paper: Vasudeo S. Gaitonde (Indian, 1924–2001)Title: Untitled , 1957Medium: pencial drawing on paperSize: 22.5 x 16.6 cm - area drawing.
0006: Vasudeo Gaitonde - drawing on paperEst. $900-$2,000
Vasudeo S Gaitonde - oil on artesanal paper: Vasudeo S. Gaitonde (Indian, 1924–2001)Title: UntitledMedium: oil on artesanal paperSize: 39 x 21 cm. (centimeters - area painting)
0007: Vasudeo S Gaitonde - oil on artesanal paperEst. $3,000-$8,000
Francis Newton Souza - oil on paper - 1989: Francis Newton Souza (Indian, 1924-2002) Head of a Man signed upper left "Souza 1989" oil on paper on cardboard 28,5 x 20cm. Acquired by the owner directly from the artist.
0008: Francis Newton Souza - oil on paper - 1989Est. $2,000-$8,000
Jan Fraus van bloemen - euorpean school: Oil on canvas. 31 x 40,5cm (centimeters area painting). Reproduced on catalog.
0010: Jan Fraus van bloemen - euorpean schoolEst. $5,000-$22,000
Giuseppe Zais - european schooll: Oil on canvas - 72 x 90cm (centimeters area painting).Reproduced on brazilian art auction catalog 2004.
0011: Giuseppe Zais - european schoollEst. $5,000-$20,000Lot Passed
keith haring - drawing on paper: Keith Haring (1958-1990) (Attributed): 1989 signed drawing. black felt-tip pen on red paper. Lack of a condition statement does not imply that a lot is perfect. Please examine photos, read
0013: keith haring - drawing on paperEst. $500-$2,000Lot Passed
Italian painting: Dimensions: 67 x 53. Oil on wood. Particular colection. Acquired by the owner in 1952. We don't have much informations about the period or about the painter that painted it. Around XVI century.
0015: Italian paintingEst. $10,000-$19,000Lot Passed