Three-Day September Estate Catalogue Auction 2006-09-17 Auction - 530 Price Results - Sloans & Kenyon in MD - Page 10

1951: ENGLISH OR DUTCH SCHOOL (17th century). PORTRAIT 2016: LUDWIG BEMELMANS (Austrian/American, 1898-1962). 1968: CIRCLE OF DOMENICO BECCAFUMI (Italian, 1486-1551)
Chevy Chase, MD, United States

Three-Day September Estate Catalogue Auction

Over 2,000 lots of antiques, furniture, silver, estate jewelry, decorative arts, asian ceramics, works of art and furniture, paintings, prints, rugs and carpets, Americana and more. Including over 40 pieces of exquisite jewelry from the estaet of Gladys Bendetsen, named one of Washington's most beautiful women in 1951.
Lot Number: Lowest
MARC CHAGALL (Russian/French, 1887-1985). MOSES A: MARC CHAGALL (Russian/French, 1887-1985). MOSES AND THE TABLES OF THE LAW, signed and numbered 5/50 in pencil, lower margin. Color lithograph - Plate: 26 in. x 20 in. PROVENANCE: Ferdinand Roten
1698: MARC CHAGALL (Russian/French, 1887-1985). MOSES AEst. US$6,000-US$8,000See Sold Price
SERGEI SOKOLOV (Russian, b. 1936). FIGURES OUTSID: SERGEI SOKOLOV (Russian, b. 1936). FIGURES OUTSIDE OF A CHURCH, signed and dated 1988 on reverse. Oil on canvas - 27 3/4 in. x 18 3/4 in.
1700: SERGEI SOKOLOV (Russian, b. 1936). FIGURES OUTSIDEst. US$1,000-US$1,200See Sold Price
MICHAEL BLODGETT (English, b. 1963). DISTANT THUN: MICHAEL BLODGETT (English, b. 1963). DISTANT THUNDER, signed, dated '89, and titled on reverse. Oil, silver paint, copper filings, and wax on wood - 29 in. x 58 in. Blodgett has exhibited at the
1701: MICHAEL BLODGETT (English, b. 1963). DISTANT THUNEst. US$2,000-US$2,500See Sold Price
ZVI MAIROVICH (Israeli, 1911-1973). REFLECTION OF: ZVI MAIROVICH (Israeli, 1911-1973). REFLECTION OF HAIFA ON THE MEDITERRANEAN, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - 13 in. x 16 in.
1702: ZVI MAIROVICH (Israeli, 1911-1973). REFLECTION OFEst. US$1,500-US$1,750See Sold Price
JOSE SABOIA (Brazilian, b. 1949). FLAG BEARERS, s: JOSE SABOIA (Brazilian, b. 1949). FLAG BEARERS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - 23 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.
1703: JOSE SABOIA (Brazilian, b. 1949). FLAG BEARERS, sEst. US$1,200-US$1,500See Sold Price
JOSE SABOIA (Brazilian, b. 1949). SEATED FIGURES: JOSE SABOIA (Brazilian, b. 1949). SEATED FIGURES WITH MUSICIANS, signed upper right. Oil on canvas - 19 3/4 in. x 19 1/2 in.
1704: JOSE SABOIA (Brazilian, b. 1949). SEATED FIGURESEst. US$1,200-US$1,500See Sold Price
FROYLAN OJEDA (Mexican, 1932-1991). CONVERGENCIA,: FROYLAN OJEDA (Mexican, 1932-1991). CONVERGENCIA, signed lower left. Also signed, dated Dec 13, 1972 on reverse. Mixed media - 40 in. x 63 in.
1705: FROYLAN OJEDA (Mexican, 1932-1991). CONVERGENCIA,Est. US$800-US$1,000See Sold Price
ANIBAL VILLACIS (Ecuadoran, b. 1927). VUELO NACIO: ANIBAL VILLACIS (Ecuadoran, b. 1927). VUELO NACIONAL, signed lower right. Also signed, titled, and located Ecuador on reverse. Mixed media - 24 1/2 in. x 30 1/2 in.
1706: ANIBAL VILLACIS (Ecuadoran, b. 1927). VUELO NACIOEst. US$2,000-US$2,500See Sold Price
RAYMUNDO MARTÍNEZ (Mexican, b. 1938). DESIERTO, s: RAYMUNDO MARTÍNEZ (Mexican, b. 1938). DESIERTO, signed and dated '76 lower right. Acrylic on canvas laid on board - 39 1/2 in. x 78 3/4 in.
1707: RAYMUNDO MARTÍNEZ (Mexican, b. 1938). DESIERTO, sEst. US$3,750-US$4,000See Sold Price
CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Mexican, 1898-1984). MONTAÑ: CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Mexican, 1898-1984). MONTAÑAS, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - 25 in. x 40 1/2 in. PROVENANCE: Plastica de Mexico Galeria de Arte, Mexico City, Mexico
1708: CARLOS OROZCO ROMERO (Mexican, 1898-1984). MONTAÑEst. US$9,500-US$10,500See Sold Price
JOHN PAUL MARTINEZ (American, 20th century). CHIL: JOHN PAUL MARTINEZ (American, 20th century). CHILDREN ON THE BEACH, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - 24 in. x 36 in.
1709: JOHN PAUL MARTINEZ (American, 20th century). CHILEst. US$1,500-US$1,750See Sold Price
PHILIP EVERGOOD (American, 1901-1973). SELF PORTR: PHILIP EVERGOOD (American, 1901-1973). SELF PORTRAIT, signed lower center. Dated lower right. Oil on board - 16 1/4 in. x 12 1/4 in.
1710: PHILIP EVERGOOD (American, 1901-1973). SELF PORTREst. US$2,000-US$2,500See Sold Price
ANIKO GAAL SCHOTT (Hungarian/American, 20th centu: ANIKO GAAL SCHOTT (Hungarian/American, 20th century). TWO NUDE FIGURES, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - 48 in. x 24 in.
1712: ANIKO GAAL SCHOTT (Hungarian/American, 20th centuEst. US$800-US$1,000See Sold Price
MARCH AVERY (American, 20th century). PURPLE CLIF: MARCH AVERY (American, 20th century). PURPLE CLIFF, signed and dated '66 lower right. Oil on canvas - 30 in. x 48 in.
1713: MARCH AVERY (American, 20th century). PURPLE CLIFEst. US$900-US$1,200See Sold Price
SCOTT CAMERON (American, 1946). ROAD TO THE RIVER: SCOTT CAMERON (American, 1946). ROAD TO THE RIVER, signed lower right. Oil on canvas - 38 in. x 72 in.
1714: SCOTT CAMERON (American, 1946). ROAD TO THE RIVEREst. US$3,000-US$4,000See Sold Price
COLIN HUNTER (Scottish, 1841-1904). THE HILLS OF: COLIN HUNTER (Scottish, 1841-1904). THE HILLS OF SKYE FROM LOCH DUICH, signed and dated '98 lower right. Also signed and titled on label affixed to the stretcher. Oil on canvas - Unframed: 14 in. x
1715: COLIN HUNTER (Scottish, 1841-1904). THE HILLS OFEst. US$500-US$700See Sold Price
J. T. HUGHES (English, 19th century). GATHERING L: J. T. HUGHES (English, 19th century). GATHERING LIMPETS ALONG THE COAST OF SCOTLAND, signed lower right. Signed and titled on reverse. Oil on canvas - 20 in. x 30 in.
1716: J. T. HUGHES (English, 19th century). GATHERING LEst. US$1,600-US$1,800See Sold Price
P. DUMONT (French, 19th century). SALON INTERIOR: P. DUMONT (French, 19th century). SALON INTERIOR WITH FIGURES, signed lower right. Oil on panel - 8 in. x 10 1/4 in.
1718: P. DUMONT (French, 19th century). SALON INTERIOREst. US$1,000-US$1,200See Sold Price
DUTCH SCHOOL (19th century). SEASCAPE WITH SAILBO: DUTCH SCHOOL (19th century). SEASCAPE WITH SAILBOAT, oil on canvas - 19 in. x 27 1/2 in.
1720: DUTCH SCHOOL (19th century). SEASCAPE WITH SAILBOEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price