Sale 187: Fine Art 2017-09-19 Auction - 538 Price Results - Susanin's Auctions in IL

Jean Jansem (Armenian-French, 1920-2013) Marchande deAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Balloons.Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Untitled.
Chicago, IL, United States

Sale 187: Fine Art

Featuring over 500 lots of paintings, prints, sculpture, drawings, and photography by Josef Albers, Benny Andrews, Karel Appel, Yolande Ardissone, Claude Bentley, Antoine Blanchard, Karl Albert Buehr, Alexander Calder, Currier & Ives, Erte, Jean DuBuffet, David Hockney, Jean Jansem, Paul Jenkins, Wolf Kahn, Ellsworth Kelly, Jacob Lawrence, Marino Marini, Joan Miro, Robert Motherwell, Robert Nickle, Ed Paschke, Larry Poons, Ruth Schloss, Clarence Sinclair Bull, Jack Tworkov, and many more!
Lot Number: Lowest
Ronaldo de Juan (Argentinian-American, 1931-1989): Ronaldo de Juan (Argentinian-American, 1931-1989) Untitled Abstract (X). Acrylic on canvas, signed en verso and inscribed 'New York, 1972', unframed 80" x 59.75"
1876001: Ronaldo de Juan (Argentinian-American, 1931-1989)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
James Winn (American, B. 1949) Tree Lined Road.: James Winn (American, B. 1949) Tree Lined Road. Acrylic on paper, signed lower left 18" x 35.75" Frame: 32" x 49"
1876004: James Winn (American, B. 1949) Tree Lined Road.Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Per Alberti, per la: Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Per Alberti, per la Spagna. Color aquatint dated to 1975, pencil signed lower right and numbered XXXXVI/LX. Ref: Dupin 926 30.5" x 22.25" Frame: 36.75" x 27"
1876005: Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) Per Alberti, per laEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
Gerald Harvey (American, 20th Century) Outfitter's: Gerald Harvey (American, 20th Century) Outfitter's Payday. Bronze sculpture with blackish brown patina. Inscribed "G. Harvey 1996, Outfitter's Payday" and numbered 16/40. Raised on a wood base.
1876007: Gerald Harvey (American, 20th Century) Outfitter'sEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
Claude Bentley (American, 1915-1990) Iberia.: Claude Bentley (American, 1915-1990) Iberia. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Also signed and dated on the stretcher 8/1962 Canvas: 12" x 16" Frame: 12.75" x 16.75"
1876009: Claude Bentley (American, 1915-1990) Iberia.Est. US$300-US$500
Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Meteorite.: Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Meteorite. Color serigraph, dated to 1986, pencil signed lower center and numbered 26/65 71.75" x 41.75" printed to the edge of the sheet Frame: 79.5" x 49"
1876010: Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Meteorite.Est. US$5,000-US$10,000
Emil Carlsen (American, 1853-1932) The Long Pier.: Emil Carlsen (American, 1853-1932) The Long Pier. Oil on board, signed lower right and dated '09 20" x 16" Frame: 27.5" x 23.75"
1876011: Emil Carlsen (American, 1853-1932) The Long Pier.Est. US$1,500-US$2,000
John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) A Tribute to the: John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) A Tribute to the Rubber Stamp #5. Oil on canvas mounted to panel, signed en verso and dated 2003. Provenance: Tory Folliard Gallery, Milwaukee, WI 7" x 9" Frame:
1876017: John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) A Tribute to theEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
Jean Jansem (Armenian-French, 1920-2013) Marchande de: Jean Jansem (Armenian-French, 1920-2013) Marchande de Legumes. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Chicago 59" x 76.75" Frame: 64.5" x 82"
1876018: Jean Jansem (Armenian-French, 1920-2013) Marchande deEst. US$30,000-US$40,000
Ruth Schloss (Israeli, 1922-2013) Market Women.: Ruth Schloss (Israeli, 1922-2013) Market Women. Oil on canvas, signed lower left in English, signed lower right in Hebrew 38.25" x 63.75" Frame: 44" x 69.5"
1876019: Ruth Schloss (Israeli, 1922-2013) Market Women.Est. US$6,000-US$8,000
John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Suggestions for Hot: John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Suggestions for Hot Weather Entertainment III. Oil on canvas mounted on board, signed en verso, dated 1999, and titled. Provenance: Tory Folliard Gallery, Milwaukee,
1876020: John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Suggestions for HotEst. US$12,000-US$16,000
Pat Steir (American, B. 1938) Untitled.: Pat Steir (American, B. 1938) Untitled. Color lithograph, pencil signed lower right, numbered 9/35. With full margins, the sheet margins 28" x 28" 19.5" x 19.5" Frame: 30.75" x 30.75"
1876021: Pat Steir (American, B. 1938) Untitled.Est. US$300-US$500