Showtime Fall Auction, 3rd SESSION, Oct. 1st 2017-10-01 Auction - 547 Price Results - Showtime Auction Services in MI - Page 9

Rare Wooton Cabinet Office Secretary DeskUncle Sam's Monogram Whiskey Tin SignSamual Robb Cigar Store Indian, Circa 1880's
Ann Arbor, MI, United States

Showtime Fall Auction, 3rd SESSION, Oct. 1st

3rd SESSION of a huge 3-DAY Auction packed with approximately 1800 investment-grade items, will be held by Showtime Auction Services, at the Washtenaw Farm Council Grounds, 5055 Ann Arbor/Saline Rd., Ann Arbor, Michigan. Auction features the Western (Cowboy & Native American Indian) collection of Brad and Mary Watts that will quite possibly be the largest and most important collection of Cowboy and Native American Indian items ever sold at a single auction will come up for bid the weekend of September 29th through October 1, 2017. Also included in the auction will be Advertising, Trays, Signs, Tins and a fabulous collection of 50 Cash Registers and over 250 Vintage Halloween and Thanksgiving items.
Lot Number: Lowest
H. Ellis & Co. Bengal Brand Cheroots Paper Sign: H. Ellis & Co. Bengal Brand Cheroots Paper Sign, Baltimore, Md. Restored condition. 14 1/2 X 20 1/4 inches.
1439: H. Ellis & Co. Bengal Brand Cheroots Paper SignEst. US$200-US$400
Permit Cigar Die Cut Cardboard Store Display: Permit Cigar Die Cut Cardboard Store Display. Great Indian graphics. Some professional restoration. This is the only one we have seen. Framed under glass. 16 3/4 X 33 3/4 inches.
1440: Permit Cigar Die Cut Cardboard Store DisplayEst. US$750-US$2,000
Blackhawk Hotel Ceramic Ashtray: Blackhawk Hotel Ceramic Ashtray. Comes with Hotel Blackhawk matchbook from Davenport, Iowa. No chips or cracks. 6 1/2 X 1 X 5 1/2 inches.
1441: Blackhawk Hotel Ceramic AshtrayEst. US$100-US$250
Sweet Cuba Reverse Glass Sign: Sweet Cuba Reverse Glass Sign. Perimeter mirror is clouded otherwise very good condition. Framed in period oak. 30 X 24 inches image only.
1442: Sweet Cuba Reverse Glass SignEst. US$500-US$1,000
"Segars" Cigar Embossed Cardboard Sign: "Segars" Cigar Embossed Cardboard Sign depicting bulldog in original frame. Copyright 1900 John W. Merriam & Co. A few age cracks otherwise very good condition. 14 1/2 X 18 1/2 inches.
1443: "Segars" Cigar Embossed Cardboard SignEst. US$250-US$500
Devilish Good Cigars Embossed Tin Sign: Devilish Good Cigars Embossed Tin Chain Hanging Sign. Nickel size paint loss top right and bend at bottom left corner otherwise very good condition. 13 5/8 X 9 7/8 inches.
1444: Devilish Good Cigars Embossed Tin SignEst. US$200-US$400
Col. Rick Havana 10 Cent Cigar Printers Proof: Col. Rick Havana 10 Cent Cigar Printers Proof. Ricksecker Cigar Co. Kansas City, USA. Excellent condition. Framed under glass. 19 X 24 inches image only.
1445: Col. Rick Havana 10 Cent Cigar Printers ProofEst. US$150-US$300
Louis James Cigars Cast Iron Advertising Mirror: Louis James Cigars Cast Iron Advertising Mirror. Most original paint intact with original beveled mirror, some very minor silver loss. 10 3/4 X 12 1/4 inches.
1446: Louis James Cigars Cast Iron Advertising MirrorEst. US$150-US$300
Puritan 5 Cent Cigar Paper Sign: Puritan 5 Cent Cigar Paper Sign. Mfg. by Max Schwotzer, Manchester, NH. Depicting children near waterfront. Couple perimeter tears otherwise good condition. Framed in period frame. 13 1/2 X 18 1/4
1447: Puritan 5 Cent Cigar Paper SignEst. US$200-US$400
Abraham Clark Cardboard String Hanging Sign: Abram Clark Cardboard String Hanging Sign. Tear at 3:00 and bottom left corner, fair to good condition. 9 X 12 inches.
1448: Abraham Clark Cardboard String Hanging SignEst. US$200-US$400
Ben-Hur Cigars Wood Sign: Ben-Hur Cigars Wood Sign. The Meyercord Co. sign makers. Gustav A Moebs & Co. Makers, Detroit, USA. Couple wood chips and light scratches otherwise good condition. 15 X 21 inches.
1449: Ben-Hur Cigars Wood SignEst. US$250-US$500
Ben-Hur Cigars Change Tray: Ben-Hur Cigars Extra Large Change Tray. The largest change tray we have ever seen. Excellent condition. 12 1/2 inch diameter.
1450: Ben-Hur Cigars Change TrayEst. US$150-US$350
Carved Oak Tobacco Display Case: Carved Oak Tobacco Display Case. Very good condition. Lone Trail cigar label in marquis. 19 X 31 1/2 X 11 1/2 inches.
1451: Carved Oak Tobacco Display CaseEst. US$200-US$350
Two Brass Advertising Ashtrays: Two Brass Advertising Ashtrays by the Brunhoff Mfg. Co. Spanaflora Cigars by Beerbaum Co's. Hunter Cigars by El Draco Cigar Mfg. Co. 7 X 6 inches.
1452: Two Brass Advertising AshtraysEst. US$100-US$200
Oak Cigar Store Display Case: Oak Cigar Store Display Case. Excellent original condition. 34 X 41 1/2 X 22 inches.
1453: Oak Cigar Store Display CaseEst. US$250-US$400
Old Glory Cigars Tobacco Showcase: Old Glory Cigars Tobacco Showcase. The Louden Cigar Case. Louden Mfg. Co. Grand Rapids, Mich. Etched glass step shelf panels, middle glass front has crack in top left. Ingenious leaver mechanism in
1454: Old Glory Cigars Tobacco ShowcaseEst. US$2,000-US$5,000
Indian Squaw Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip Cutter: Indian Squaw Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip Cutter. Nickel plated brass base. Near mint condition. 6 X 3 1/2 X 6 inches.
1457: Indian Squaw Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip CutterEst. US$500-US$1,000
Katonah Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip Cutter: Katonah Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip Cutter. Nickel plated brass, some nickel wear otherwise very good condition. 8 X 4 1/2 X 5 3/4 inches.
1458: Katonah Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip CutterEst. US$500-US$1,000
Silver Plated Devil and Nude Cigar Lighter: Silver Plated Devil and Nude Cigar Lighter with ashtray. Excellent condition. 6 X 9 X 5 inches.
1459: Silver Plated Devil and Nude Cigar LighterEst. US$150-US$300
Black Hawk Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip Cutter: Black Hawk Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip Cutter. Near mint condition. 8 1/4 X 4 1/2 X 6 3/4 inches.
1460: Black Hawk Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip CutterEst. US$500-US$1,000
Cowboy Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip Cutter: Cowboy Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip Cutter. Near mint condition. 8 1/4 X 4 1/2 X 6 3/4 inches.
1461: Cowboy Cigars Advertising Cigar Tip CutterEst. US$500-US$1,000
Figural "Conquistador" Cigar Lighter: Figural "Conquistador" Cigar Lighter. Spelter metal. Very good original condition. 18 1/4 inches tall.
1462: Figural "Conquistador" Cigar LighterEst. US$500-US$1,000
Figural "Conquistador" Cigar Lighter: Figural "Conquistador" Cigar Lighter. Gold tone spelter metal with light green glass ribbed globe. Good original condition. 19 inches tall.
1463: Figural "Conquistador" Cigar LighterEst. US$500-US$1,000