October Modern and Contemporary Fine Art Sale 2017-10-05 Auction - 695 Price Results - Dane Fine Art Auctions in PA - Page 10

Roy Lichtenstein - Shipboard GirlLouis Icart - ThoroughbredsRoy Lichtenstein - Repeated Design
Philadelphia, PA, United States

October Modern and Contemporary Fine Art Sale

Lot Number: Lowest
Sam Maitin - The Miracle is You: Artist: Sam MaitinTitle: The Miracle is YouDimensions: 20in. by 25.75in.Edition: 69 from the limited edition of 75Medium: Original serigraph on paperCondition: MintSignature Details: Hand signed by
0249: Sam Maitin - The Miracle is YouEst. US$700-US$1,000Lot Passed
Ape (Carlo Pellegrini) - Divorce: Artist: Ape (Carlo Pellegrini)Title: DivorceYear: 1887Dimensions: 15in. by 10.2in.Edition: From the rare limited editionPublisher: Vanity FairMedium: Original chromolithographCondition: MintSignature
0250: Ape (Carlo Pellegrini) - DivorceEst. US$2,500-US$3,500Lot Passed
Wassily Kandinsky - Stars: Artist: Wassily KandinskyTitle: StarsYear: 1938Dimensions: 10.25in. by 14in.Edition: From the rare limited editionPublisher: Atelier MourlotMedium: Color lithograph on wove paperCondition:
0255: Wassily Kandinsky - StarsEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
Mimmo Paladino - Menacing Caves: Artist: Mimmo PaladinoTitle: Menacing CavesYear: 1982Dimensions: 31in. by 22.25in.Edition: 20 from the limited edition of 35Publisher: Multiples Inc. New YorkMedium: Original etching with aquatint
0256: Mimmo Paladino - Menacing CavesEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
Paul Collin - Untitled Lithograph: Artist: Paul CollinTitle: Untitled LithographDimensions: 22.5in. by 15in.Edition: XXXII/LXMedium: Original lithograph on paperCondition: MintSignature Details: Hand signed by the artist and signed in
0257: Paul Collin - Untitled LithographEst. US$600-US$800Lot Passed
Paul Signac - Venice 1908: Artist: Paul SignacTitle: Venice 1908Dimensions: in. by in.Edition: 91 from the limited edition of 450Medium: Original lithograph on paperCondition: MintSignature Details: Signed in the plate
0259: Paul Signac - Venice 1908Est. US$400-US$500
Al Hirschfeld - Houdini: Artist: Al HirschfeldTitle: HoudiniDimensions: 23.25in. by 17.5in.Edition: 16 from the limited edition of 300Medium: Original lithograph on paperCondition: MintSignature Details: Hand signed by the
0262: Al Hirschfeld - HoudiniEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
Jasper Johns - Cup 2 Picasso: Artist: Jasper JohnsTitle: Cup 2 PicassoYear: 1973Dimensions: 12.25in. by 9.25in.Edition: From the limited edition of 1500Publisher: XXe Siecle ParisSuite: XXe Siecle no. 40 June 1973Medium: Original
0264: Jasper Johns - Cup 2 PicassoEst. US$2,500-US$3,500Lot Passed
Sam Francis - Untitled: Artist: Sam FrancisTitle: UntitledYear: 1975Dimensions: 22in. by 17.75in.Edition: 45 from the limited edition of 125Publisher: Swiss Graphic Society BernMedium: Original color lithograph on Rives BFK
0266: Sam Francis - UntitledEst. US$5,000-US$7,000Lot Passed
Marc Chagall - The Easel: Artist: Marc ChagallTitle: The EaselYear: 1978Dimensions: 22.5in. by 17.6in.Edition: 17 from the limited edition of 50Medium: Original lithograph on Arches paperCondition: MintSignature Details: Hand
0269: Marc Chagall - The EaselEst. US$15,000-US$20,500Lot Passed
Norman Rockwell - Girl with Shopkeeper: Artist: Norman RockwellTitle: Girl with ShopkeeperDimensions: 24.5in. by 20in.Edition: From the rare limited editionMedium: Original color collotype on paperCondition: MintSignature Details: Signed
0270: Norman Rockwell - Girl with ShopkeeperEst. US$3,000-US$4,500Lot Passed
Pablo Picasso - L'Etreinte II: Artist: Pablo PicassoTitle: L'Etreinte IIYear: 1963Dimensions: 24.5in. by 29.5in.Edition: 24 from the limited edition of 50Publisher: Galerie Louise Leiris ParisMedium: Original linocut rincee on
0272: Pablo Picasso - L'Etreinte IIEst. US$10,000-US$13,500Lot Passed
Joan Miro - Espriu-Miro IV: Artist: Joan MiroTitle: Espriu-Miro IVYear: 1975Dimensions: 34in. by 27.5in.Edition: 21 from the limited edition of 50Publisher: Sala Gaspar BarcelonaMedium: Etching with aquatint and carborundum on
0275: Joan Miro - Espriu-Miro IVEst. US$13,000-US$18,000Lot Passed
Marc Chagall - L'Arbre Fleuri: Artist: Marc ChagallTitle: L'Arbre FleuriYear: 1977Dimensions: 13in. by 20.5in.Edition: 40 from the limited edition of 100Medium: Original color lithograph on paperCondition: MintSignature Details:
0279: Marc Chagall - L'Arbre FleuriEst. US$11,500-US$16,000Lot Passed
Marc Chagall - Untitled: Artist: Marc ChagallTitle: UntitledYear: 1952Dimensions: 16.5in. by 13.2in.Edition: 75 from the limited edition of 100Suite: Fables de la FontaineMedium: Original etching on paperCondition:
0281: Marc Chagall - UntitledEst. US$10,000-US$13,500Lot Passed
Tom Wesselmann - Monica with Tulips: Artist: Tom WesselmannTitle: Monica with TulipsYear: 1989Dimensions: 36in. by 45in.Edition: 43 from the rare limited edition of 100Publisher: International Images Inc. Putney VermontMedium: Original
0283: Tom Wesselmann - Monica with TulipsEst. US$28,500-US$39,500Lot Passed
Frank Thomas - Bambi: Artist: Frank ThomasTitle: BambiYear: 1990Dimensions: 10in. by 12.5in.Edition: 494 from the limited edition of 500Publisher: DisneySuite: Bambi Lithographs Suite I: "A Special Look"Medium: Original
0284: Frank Thomas - BambiEst. US$1,000-US$1,500Lot Passed
Alexander Calder - Santa Claus III: Artist: Alexander CalderTitle: Santa Claus IIIYear: 1974Dimensions: 26.75in. by 20.5in.Edition: From the rare limited editionPublisher: Editions de L'Herne ParisSuite: Santa Claus Medium: Original
0285: Alexander Calder - Santa Claus IIIEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed
Norman Rockwell - The Golden Age: Artist: Norman RockwellTitle: The Golden AgeYear: 1973Dimensions: 20in. by 26in.Edition: 188 from the limited edition of 200Publisher: Editions Mourlot ParisSuite: Poor Richard's AlmanackMedium:
0287: Norman Rockwell - The Golden AgeEst. US$2,000-US$2,500Lot Passed