Sports, Comics, Rare Books, Original Art... 2004-09-11 Auction - 250 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 5

81: RARE 1866 BASEBALL CERTIFICATE224: FABULOUS PAIR OF CIVIL WAR SWORDS101: SIGNED CHRISTY MATHEWSON BASEBALL
Lynbrook, NY, United States

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
this is the first 253 Lots of our 800+ lot sale in our gallery. This Sale will feature a fantastic assortment of Sports Memorabilia from various collections. From a former Philadelphia Phillies Employee signed team balls incl. 50's and 60's teams. 1969 Mets, 59, 62 & 65 Dodgers, 57-59 Braves, 64 Cards, 60 Pirates and 61 & 67 Reds. Also. Dodgers Team Balls 1951 & 1952. Two Single Signed Ruth Balls incl. 1948. 1930's Yankees Ball, 1920's A's Ball, many other signed Team and Individual Balls. Huge Collection from a local estate of 1920's and 1930's Baseball Press and Wire Photos including action images. Stall and Dean Baseball Trophy, Early turn of the century baseball trophy/music box. Lot of Hall of Fame Autographs incl. Ruth, Gehrig, Speaker, Alexander, Wallace, Clemente, Ott, Wagner, Young, Cobb etc. Original Signed and Inscribed by the Subjects; Cariacatures by P.J. Hoffstrum incl. Rockne, Bobby Jones, James Corbett, Max Schmeling, Boris Karloff, Laurel and Hardy, etc. Early Sports Books incl. 19th Century Spaulding Guides. Super Rare 1866 Baseball Lithographed Certificate from Pennsylvania. Collection of Tennis related memorabilia. Just in for this sale Single Signed Christy Mathewson Baseball !!! Much More. Comic Books and Animation Art & Original Comic Art. incl. Gaines File Copies, Pedigree Books from the Mile High Collection, White Mountain Collection, Big Apple etc. incl. E. C. Comics, Suspense #3, Timelys, Silver Streak #7, Mad #1, Bulk Lots, and group lots. Original Fresh to the Market Prince Valiant Sunday 1943, Frank Frazetta Original Watercolor, Rare Disney Animation Cel on Matching Production Background from Flowers and Tree, Cel of the Seven Dwarfs with hand done Background, Cels from 101 Dalmatians, Lady and the Tramp, Limiteds etc. From the Estate of George Murphy Actor and Politician; Archives of Letters from Richard Nixon and Ronald Reagan other important Autographs. Collection of Magic Posters and Related incl. Rare Houdini Broadside, Thurston Posters, Programs, Books etc. Rare Books incl. Theater, Arts and Plate Books, Americana, Literature etc. Paintings and Works of Art on Paper incl. Schelfhout, Schafer, S. William, McGinn, Louyot, Brayer & F.L. Grunewald. Large Majolica 3 Piece Urn and Pedestal possibly Minton. This Sale will also feature Worlds Fair Material from the Warner Collection. Pair of Civil War Swords incl. Mint Tiffany Id'd Presentation Sword with Fantastic Provenance Col. O. J. Downing 2nd NYC, fought at Culpepper, Brandy Station, Richards Ford. Also Schuyler, Hartley & Graham Union Cav. Battle Sword. Collection of Military and Civil War related books incl. Histories by State. Group of Early Side Show Banners. Spanish American War Soldiers Trunk with Uniforms, Flags, Photos etc. Small Selection of Store Stock Toys will be offered.
Lot Number: Lowest
SIGNED CHRISTY MATHEWSON BASEBALL: SINGLE SIGNED CHRISTY MATHEWSON BASEBALL ON NATIONAL LEAGUE BASEBALL. STRONG SIGNATURE WITH LIGHT FADING TO THE "C". GREAT ADDITION TO ANY COLLECTION. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0101: SIGNED CHRISTY MATHEWSON BASEBALLEst. US$20,000-US$30,000Lot Passed
1978 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKS: LOT OF 5 UNOPENED 1978 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKS. POSSIBLE MURRAY, DAWSON ROOKIES ETC. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0102: 1978 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKSEst. US$100-US$150Lot Passed
10 - 1980 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKS: LOT OF 10 UNOPENED 1980 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKS. POSSIBLE HENDERSON, OZZIE SMITH ROOKIES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0103: 10 - 1980 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKSEst. US$100-US$150
8 UNOPENED 1980 TOPPS RACK PACKS: LOT OF 8 UNOPENED 1980 TOPPS RACK PACKS POSSIBLE HENDERSON, SMITH ROOKIES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0104: 8 UNOPENED 1980 TOPPS RACK PACKSEst. US$100-US$150Lot Passed
2 UNOPENED 1983 TOPPS RACK PACKS: LOT OF 2 UNOPENED 1983 TOPPS RACK PACKS. POSSIBLE BOGGS, GWYNN ROOKIES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0105: 2 UNOPENED 1983 TOPPS RACK PACKSEst. US$50-US$75Lot Passed
10 - 1984 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKS: LOT OF 10 UNOPENED 1984 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKS. POSSIBLY MATTINGLY, STRAWBERRY ROOKIES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0106: 10 - 1984 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKSEst. US$100-US$150Lot Passed
9 - 1984 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKS: LOT OF 9 UNOPENED 1984 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKS. POSSIBLE MATTINGLY, STRAWBERRY ROOKIES. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0107: 9 - 1984 TOPPS BASEBALL RACK PACKSEst. US$100-US$150Lot Passed
CIRCA 1939 YANKEE TEAM BALL: CIRCA 1939 YANKEE TEAM BALL SIGNED. CREAM COLORED BALL WITH STRONG GEHRIG ON SWEET SPOT. 22 SIGNATURES INCL JOE DIMAGGIO, LAZZERI, ROLFE, DICKEY, GOMEZ, COOMBS ETC. OUTSTANDING BALL. SEE IMAGES OR
0109: CIRCA 1939 YANKEE TEAM BALLEst. US$6,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
FROM THE ESTATE OF GEORGE MURPHY: FROM THE ESTATE OF GEORGE MURPHY. SHEET MUSIC. COME OUT COME OUT. LYRICS BY SAMMY CAHN AND SUNG BY FRANK SINATRA SIGNED BY BOTH ON THE COVER. EXCELLENT FOR FRAMING. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0110: FROM THE ESTATE OF GEORGE MURPHYEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
4 SIGNED & INSCRIBED BOOKS BY NIXON: FROM THE ESTATE OF GEORGE MURPHY. LOT OF 4 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BOOKS BY RICHARD NIXON INCL. LEADERS, NO MORE VIETNAMS WITH TLS, 1999 WITH INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE AND THE MEMOIRS SIGNED AND
0111: 4 SIGNED & INSCRIBED BOOKS BY NIXONEst. US$500-US$800Lot Passed
LETTERS & PHOTOS FROM RONALD REAGAN: FROM THE ESTATE OF GEORGE MURPHY. A COLLECTION OF LETTERS AND PHOTOS FROM RONALD REAGAN. APPROX. 30 PIECES INCL. SOME WHICH MAY BE SECRETARIAL OR AUTO PEN. INCLUDING 2 NANCY NOTES SIGNED. MANY WITH
0112: LETTERS & PHOTOS FROM RONALD REAGANEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
ARCHIVE OF LETTERS FROM RICHARD NIXON: FROM THE ESTATE OF GEORGE MURPHY. ARCHIVE OF LETTERS FROM RICHARD NIXON TO MURPHY. 21 AS VICE PRESIDENT, 4 FROM 1968, 32 PRESIDENTIAL AND 3 POST PRESIDENCY. GREAT CONTENT ALL TYPED, SOME MAY BE
0113: ARCHIVE OF LETTERS FROM RICHARD NIXONEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
LETTERS FROM VARIOUS POLITICIANS: FROM THE GEORGE MURPHY ESTATE ALBUM OF LETTERS FROM VARIOUS POLITICIANS. INCLUDING AGNEW, GERALD FORD, 36 SENATORS SIGNED LETTER CALLING THEMSELVES EAGLES RATHER THAN HAWKS OR DOVES. EISENHOWER,
0114: LETTERS FROM VARIOUS POLITICIANSEst. US$2,500-US$3,500Lot Passed
COLLECTION OF CELEBRITY SIGNED LETTERS: FROM THE GEORGE MURPHY ESTATE. COLLECTION OF CELEBRITY SIGNED LETTERS TO MURPHY. INCL. GENE KELLY, BUDDY EPSEN, FRED ASTAIRE, 4 JOHN WAYNE TLS'S WITH GREAT CONTENT SIGNED DUKE. "THE IDEA OF PUTTING
0115: COLLECTION OF CELEBRITY SIGNED LETTERSEst. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
ORIGINAL CARICATURE, BORIS KARLOFF: ORIGINAL CHARCOAL CARICATURE BY HOFFSTROM OF BORIS KARLOFF SIGNED "ITS NICE TO BE BACK AFTER 25 YEARS BORIS KARLOFF" SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0116: ORIGINAL CARICATURE, BORIS KARLOFFEst. US$500-US$800Lot Passed
CARICATURE, BILL "BOJANGLES" ROBINSON: CARICATURE BY HOFFSTROM OF BILL "BOJANGLES" ROBINSON SIGNED "BEST WISHES BILL ROBINSON" SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0117: CARICATURE, BILL "BOJANGLES" ROBINSONEst. US$600-US$900
2 ORIGINAL CARICATURES BY HOFFSTROM: LOT OF 2 ORIGINAL CARICATURES BY HOFFSTROM, JASCHA HEIFETZ SIGNED AND INSCRIBED WITH AN ORIGINAL BAR OF MUSIC AND TOMMY DORSEY LIKEWISE SIGNED AND INSCRIBED WITH A BAR OF MUSIC. SEE IMAGES OR CALL
0118: 2 ORIGINAL CARICATURES BY HOFFSTROMEst. US$600-US$900Lot Passed
ORIGINAL CARICATURE OF CLARENCE DARROW: ORIGINAL CARICATURE OF CLARENCE DARROW SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "NOTHING IS OF VALUE WITHOUT INDIVIDUAL FREEDOM CLARENCE DARROW" RARE AUTOGRAPH AND SUPER INSCRIPTION. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0119: ORIGINAL CARICATURE OF CLARENCE DARROWEst. US$800-US$1,200
ORIGINAL CARICATURE OF BRONCO NAGURSKI: ORIGINAL CARICATURE BY HOFFSTROM OF BRONCO NAGURSKI SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "HARD TACKLING BRINGS THE BEST RESULTS" 1929. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0121: ORIGINAL CARICATURE OF BRONCO NAGURSKIEst. US$400-US$600
RARE ORIGINAL CARICATURE BY HOFFSTROM: RARE. ORIGINAL CARICATURE BY HOFFSTROM. SIGNED BY TWO GUNS WHITE CALF. POSED FOR THE INDIAN HEAD NICKLE. 1928. OUTSTANDING AND EXTREMELY RARE. SEE IMAGES OR CALL FOR MORE DETAILS
0122: RARE ORIGINAL CARICATURE BY HOFFSTROMEst. US$2,500-US$3,500
60+ HOFFSTROM ORIGINAL CARICATURES: COLLECTION OF 60+ HOFFSTROM ORIGINAL SIGNED CARICATURES INCLUDING ACTORS, SPORTS FIGURES, POLITICIANS, AND VARIOUS CELEBRITIES OF THE PERIOD. INCLUDES HELEN MORGAN, SENATOR BORAH, HUGH HERBERT, ETC.
0123: 60+ HOFFSTROM ORIGINAL CARICATURESEst. US$1,000-US$2,000