FINE AND DECORATIVE ART & ANTIQUES AUCTION 2017-10-18 Auction - 410 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 7

HENRI MARTIN (FRENCH 1860-1943)KLAVDI LEBEDEV (RUSSIAN 1852-1916)JIM DINE (AMERICAN B. 1935)
New York, NY, United States

FINE AND DECORATIVE ART & ANTIQUES AUCTION

Fine & Decorative Art Auction Including European, American, Russian, and Asian Works of Art Wednesday, October 18, 2017
Lot Number: Lowest
STEPHEN ANTONAKOS (GREEK-AMERICAN 1926-2013): STEPHEN ANTONAKOS (GREEK-AMERICAN 1926-2013) Sewlage, circa 1957 fabric and mixed media collage 150 x 92 cm (59 x 36 1/4 in.) signed with monogram lower right PROVENANCE Acquired at the Miami Museum
0142: STEPHEN ANTONAKOS (GREEK-AMERICAN 1926-2013)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
STEPHEN ANTONAKOS (GREEK-AMERICAN 1926-2013): STEPHEN ANTONAKOS (GREEK-AMERICAN 1926-2013) Portrait of a Woman, 1958 fabric and mixed media collage 41 x 29 cm (16 1/8 x 11 1/2 in.) inscribed Woman, Antonakos, July 1958 on verso PROVENANCE
0143: STEPHEN ANTONAKOS (GREEK-AMERICAN 1926-2013)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
STEPHEN ANTONAKOS (GREEK-AMERICAN 1926-2013): STEPHEN ANTONAKOS (GREEK-AMERICAN 1926-2013) Portrait of a Man, 1958 fabric and mixed media collage 41 x 29 cm (16 1/8 x 11 1/2 in.) monogrammed lower left, inscribed Antonakos, Man, July 1958 on
0144: STEPHEN ANTONAKOS (GREEK-AMERICAN 1926-2013)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
ANDREAS KRYSTALLIS (GREEK 1911-1951): ANDREAS KRYSTALLIS (GREEK 1911-1951) Refugees, oil on panel 53 x 75 cm (20 5/6 x 29 1/2 in.) signed lower right LOT NOTES Krystallis was born in Asia Minor and fled at the end of the Asia Minor
0145: ANDREAS KRYSTALLIS (GREEK 1911-1951)Est. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed
LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001): LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001) Mother and Child, oil on canvas 81 x 61 cm (32 x 24 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCEWally Findlay Gallery, New York
0146: LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)Est. US$35,000-US$45,000
MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980): MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980) Jeune fille se coiffant, 1966 ink and gouache on silk in the original frame 24.5 x 19 cm (9 6/8 x 7 1/2 in.) signed MAI THU and dated in Chinese lower
0147: MAI TRUNG THU (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1906-1980)Est. US$30,000-US$40,000
CHUANG CHE (CHINESE B. 1934): CHUANG CHE (CHINESE B. 1934) Landscape #1, 1970 acrylic and collage on canvas 129.5 x 167.5 cm (51 x 66 in.) signed and dated lower center; titled on verso PROVENANCE Forsythe Gallery, Ann Arbor,
0148: CHUANG CHE (CHINESE B. 1934)Est. US$10,000-US$15,000
YU YOUREN (CHINESE 1879-1964): YU YOUREN (CHINESE 1879-1964) Calligraphy, circa 1930s ink on paper laid on brocade-type cloth 74 x 42.5 cm (29 1/8 x 16 3/4 in.) artist`s seal lower left PROVENANCE Collection of the Ambassador for
0149: YU YOUREN (CHINESE 1879-1964)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
TAIMAO JIANG (CHINESE 20TH CENTURY): TAIMAO JIANG (CHINESE 20TH CENTURY) Visiting a Friend with Riding Donkey `till the West Shore of the River, 1941 painted porcelain table screen 40 x 29 cm (15 3/4 x 11 7/16 in.) signed, dated, and
0150: TAIMAO JIANG (CHINESE 20TH CENTURY)Est. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed
JING YING (CHINESE 20TH CENTURY): JING YING (CHINESE 20TH CENTURY) Landscape, ink on paper laid on brocade-type cloth 27.5 x 17 cm (10 13/16 x 6 11/16 in.); overall measuring 60 x 50 cm (23 5/8 x 19 11/16 in.) artist`s seal upper
0151: JING YING (CHINESE 20TH CENTURY)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
QIAOLING (CHINESE 20TH CENTURY): QIAOLING (CHINESE 20TH CENTURY) Winter Scene, ink on paper laid on cloth 66.5 x 34 cm (26 3/16 x 13 3/8 in.); overall measuring 95 x 49 cm (37 3/8 x 19 5/16 in.) artist`s seal lower left PROVENANCE
0152: QIAOLING (CHINESE 20TH CENTURY)Est. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
THE PERSONAL AUTOGRAPH BOOK OF AMBASSADOR HU SHI XI,: THE PERSONAL AUTOGRAPH BOOK OF AMBASSADOR HU SHI XI, INCLUDING LETTERS, SIGNATURES, DRAWINGS AND CALLIGRAPHY, CIRCA 1958-1979 4to (203 x 295 mm) brown full leather album with gilt edges and marbled
0153: THE PERSONAL AUTOGRAPH BOOK OF AMBASSADOR HU SHI XI,Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
BADRI NARAYAN (INDIAN 1929-2013): BADRI NARAYAN (INDIAN 1929-2013) A Couple, 2005 watercolor and ink on paper 56 x 56 cm (22 x 22 in.) signed in Devanagari center right, signed and dated on verso EXPERTISE Accompanied by a
0154: BADRI NARAYAN (INDIAN 1929-2013)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000Lot Passed
BADRI NARAYAN (INDIAN 1929-2013): BADRI NARAYAN (INDIAN 1929-2013) Still Life with Fruits and Flowers, 2008 watercolor and ink on paper 56 x 76 cm (22 x 29 7/8 in.) signed in Devanagari center right, signed and dated on verso
0155: BADRI NARAYAN (INDIAN 1929-2013)Est. US$5,000-US$7,000Lot Passed
JAZEH TABATABAI (IRANIAN 1931-2008): JAZEH TABATABAI (IRANIAN 1931-2008) Seated Figure, gouache on paper 34.2 x 23.8 cm (13 1/2 x 9 3/8 in.) signed lower right LOT NOTES Founder of the Iran Modern Art Gallery in Tehran, Jazeh
0157: JAZEH TABATABAI (IRANIAN 1931-2008)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
FERNANDO BOTERO (COLOMBIAN B. 1932): FERNANDO BOTERO (COLOMBIAN B. 1932) In the Kitchen, 1974 graphite on paper 42 x 33 cm (16 1/2 x 13 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Purchased from El Museo Gallery, Bogota, 2000 (copy of
0159: FERNANDO BOTERO (COLOMBIAN B. 1932)Est. US$35,000-US$45,000Lot Passed
JACOBO BORGES (VENEZUELAN B. 1931): JACOBO BORGES (VENEZUELAN B. 1931) Bather IV, 1984 oil on board 52 x 38 cm (20 1/2 x 15 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE CDS Gallery, New York EXHIBITED CDS Gallery, Jacobo Borges May
0160: JACOBO BORGES (VENEZUELAN B. 1931)Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
ISMAEL VARGAS (MEXICAN B. 1945): ISMAEL VARGAS (MEXICAN B. 1945) Piedra del Sol N21, 1982 mixed media on board 100 x 80 cm (39 1/3 x 31 1/2 in.) signed center right, signed and titled on verso
0162: ISMAEL VARGAS (MEXICAN B. 1945)Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
ROBERTO AIZENBERG (ARGENTINIAN 1928-1996): ROBERTO AIZENBERG (ARGENTINIAN 1928-1996) Dibujo con Figura, 1949 pencil on paper 31.5 x 22.8 cm (12 3/8 x 9 in.) signed lower right, dated 23, enero, 1949 lower center; signed, dated and inscribed
0163: ROBERTO AIZENBERG (ARGENTINIAN 1928-1996)Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
CANDIDO PORTINARI (BRAZILIAN 1903-1962): CANDIDO PORTINARI (BRAZILIAN 1903-1962) Two studies for a Mural at the United Nations, pencil on paper 12.2 x 9.5 cm (4 3/4 x 3 3/4 in.); 11.5 x 9.7 cm (4 1/2 x 3 5/6 in.) signed lower right
0164: CANDIDO PORTINARI (BRAZILIAN 1903-1962)Est. US$700-US$900
JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN B. 1934): JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN B. 1934) Recollections of Childhood. Complete portfolio of 12 lithographs with text., 1962 lithographs encased in a cloth portfolio 56.5 x 41.5 cm (22 1/4 x 16 1/2 in) each
0165: JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (MEXICAN B. 1934)Est. US$800-US$1,200