MARION ANNUAL THANKSGIVING WEEKEND AUCTION 2017-11-25 Auction - 440 Price Results - Marion Antique Auctions in MA - Page 17

FORTUNATO GALLI (1850-1918, ITALY) LARGE ITALIANWILLIAM PRESTON PHELPS (1848-1923, NH), LARGE OILJ.C. HUBER (JOHANN KASPAR HUBER, 1752-1827, SWISS
Marion, MA, United States

MARION ANNUAL THANKSGIVING WEEKEND AUCTION

Featuring the estates of Cynthia Bryden of Pairpoint Glass Co., Julian Paul, Martin Smith, Shirley Berglund, also the Joan Kaiser Shaker collection and Larry Roberts Taino collection, items from New Bedford Whaling Museum & others. WHALING & NAUTICAL: Sailors woolie, scrimshaw canes, teeth & watch hutch, large Baleen pc w/ whaling scene, sea chest, blubber spade, compasses, whale oil lamps, telescope PAINTINGS & PRINTS: Marshall Johnson, Wm P Phelps, CH Gifford, LD Eldred, R Swain Gifford, Clement Drew, Frank V Smith, Theresa Bernstein, Carl Gordon Cutler, Jan Horemans, Johann Kaspar, JC Huber, A Calame, CD Gibson, A Bergh, A Zuill, B Chapin, L Richardson, WF Macy, AT Bricher, FC Yohn, B Coole, Melvin Miller, R Stefan, marble sculpture by Fortunato Galli TOYS & DOLLS: German bisque head dolls, antique teddy bears, 2 handmade wooden dollhouses, cast iron fire engine STERLING: Georg Jensen serving pcs, Tiffany candlesticks, Sciarrotta, Gorham tea set, Lunt, Gorham & Towle flatware sets, Georgian & Spanish Colonial, coin silver flatware GOLD & JEWELRY: Cartier platinum & diamond pin, 18kt ladies pocket watch by Mazey, platinum & diamond ladies watch, men?s gold watch, 14kt Etruscan cameo, 18kt diamond bracelet, 18kt bangle bracelet CERAMICS & GLASS: Tiffany Aurene bowl, Pairpoint, paperweights, overlay pcs, Rose Medallion garden seat & fish bowl, Sandwich, SW pottery, 19th c Meissen, Chinese export, Steuben, Herend platter, Smith Bros., Amberina, Orivit DECORATIVE ARTS: 19th c automaton & music boxes, French bronze Guillemin, Tiffany mantle clock, schoolgirl samplers, miniature American & European portraits on ivory, Taino sculptures TEXTILES & RUGS: Navajo rugs & blankets, Persian & Caucasian rugs, pictorial hooked rugs BOOKS & EPHEMERA: Abe Lincoln signed note, Lincoln cabinet card by Brady, whaling ledger, Fall River Line lithos, maps & directories, New England,Wizard of Oz books ? Baum THIS IS ONLY A PARTIAL LIST.
Lot Number: Lowest
18 PCS OF STEAMSHIP CHINA FROM COLONIAL AND: NEW ENGLAND STEAMSHIP LINES TO INCLUDE PLATES, PLATTERS, OVAL BOWLS, HANDLED PITCHER, ETC. SEVERAL PIECES SHOW HAIRLINE CRACKS, CREAMER MISSING HANDLE, LARGE CHIPS TO CUPS.
0310: 18 PCS OF STEAMSHIP CHINA FROM COLONIAL ANDEst. US$200-US$300
LATE 19TH C COLORED LITHO TITLED "NARRAGANSETT: STEAMER COMPANY, WORLD RENOWNED STEAMER BRISTOL", ENDICOTT & CO., NEW YORK. SIGHT SIZE 22" X 34", SHEET SIZE 23" X 35". FRAMED. SHOWS REPAIRED TEAR IN UPPER RIGHT CORNER. TWO OTHER SMALL MARGINAL
0311: LATE 19TH C COLORED LITHO TITLED "NARRAGANSETTEst. US$250-US$350
LARGE COLLECTION OF APPROXIMATELY 400 POSTCARDS: MOSTLY EARLY 20TH C, SMALL AMOUNT ARE MID-20TH C. SUBJECTS INCLUDE FALL RIVER LINE, STEAMBOATS, FALL RIVER YACHT CLUB, SANDY BEACH , WHALING AND LIGHTHOUSES.
0312: LARGE COLLECTION OF APPROXIMATELY 400 POSTCARDSEst. US$300-US$500
A. THOMAS NAST (1840-1902, NY & NJ), EDITORIAL: CARTOON SHOWING A WOMAN RIDING A TIGER, BUT IS THEN EATEN BY HIM. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, DATED 1888 AND REMARQUED WITH THE ARTIST'S COMPLIMENTS. SIGHT SIZE 15 1/4" X 11 1/4". OVERALL FRAMED 17 1/2" X
0313: A. THOMAS NAST (1840-1902, NY & NJ), EDITORIALEst. US$500-US$800
4 BOUND FALL RIVER DIRECTORIES FOR 1899, 1900,: 1939, 1941. FAIR CONDITION. BOARDS AND PAPERS SHOW TEARS AND SCUFFING. ONE SPINE IS SPLIT. 10" X 6 3/4".
0314: 4 BOUND FALL RIVER DIRECTORIES FOR 1899, 1900,Est. US$75-US$150
EPHEMERA COLLECTION RELATED TO FALL RIVER LINE.: LARGE LOT INCLUDING ORIGINAL PASSENGER TICKETS, BROADSIDES, BROCHURES. MCLAUGHLIN BROS. PUZZLE, SHEET MUSIC, MENUS, NEWSPAPER ARTICLES, STEREO VIEWS, PHOTOGRAPHIC BOOKLETS WITH FALL RIVER SCENES,
0315: EPHEMERA COLLECTION RELATED TO FALL RIVER LINE.Est. US$200-US$400
LARGE GROUP OF EPHEMERA, PHOTOS AND DRAWINGS: RELATED TO FALL RIVER, BATTLESHIP COVE, WORLD WAR II, MENUS, BROCHURES AND NEWSPAPER ARTICLES.
0316: LARGE GROUP OF EPHEMERA, PHOTOS AND DRAWINGSEst. US$100-US$150
APPROX. 50 ANTIQUE POSTCARDS IN AN ALBUM TO: INCLUDE SUBJECTS RELATED TO AFRICAN AMERICANS, LONE RANGER, CATS AND DOGS, BATHING BEAUTIES, NEW YEARS, CHRISTMAS, ETC. ALSO INCLUDED IN THIS LOT IS A FRAMED POEM TITLED "RESIGNATION" SHOWING A
0317: APPROX. 50 ANTIQUE POSTCARDS IN AN ALBUM TOEst. US$100-US$200
APPROX. 55 ANTIQUE TRADE CARDS IN AN ALBUM TO: INCLUDE "HARVARD DENTAL PARLORS", "CLARKS SPOOL COTTON", "GLOBE POLISH" AND "FRENCH LAUNDRY SOAP", ETC.
0318: APPROX. 55 ANTIQUE TRADE CARDS IN AN ALBUM TOEst. US$50-US$100
CHARLES LEICH (1889-1918), TWO SIMILAR ETCHINGS.: ONE DEPICTS A WOODLAND LANDSCAPE WITH WATERFALL. THE OTHER IS AN LANDSCAPE WITH TREES AND RIVER. SIGHT SIZE 10 1/2" X 8 1/2". OVERALL 24" X 22". NICELY MATTED IN MODERN GILDED FRAME.
0320: CHARLES LEICH (1889-1918), TWO SIMILAR ETCHINGS.Est. US$100-US$200
LOUIS K. HARLOW (1850-1913, WAREHAM) WATERCOLOR: DEPICTING ROCKY COAST. SIGNED LOWER LEFT. HAS MINOR FOXING. SIGHT SIZE 10" X 14". OVERALL FRAMED 20" X 24".
0321: LOUIS K. HARLOW (1850-1913, WAREHAM) WATERCOLOREst. US$100-US$200
CURRIER & IVES COLORED LITHO TITLED "FRANCES: ALEXANDER", AFTER SCOTT LEIGHTON 1882. FRAMED. IT HAS BEEN TRIMMED. SHOWS STAINING. SIGHT SIZE 19 3/4" X 26 3/4".
0322: CURRIER & IVES COLORED LITHO TITLED "FRANCESEst. US$200-US$400
ANGELOS GIALLINA (1857-1939, GREECE) WATERCOLOR: OF "THE THESEION", ATHENS. FRAMED. SIGNED LOWER LEFT. SIGHT SIZE 10 1/2" X 17 1/4". OVERALL 22" X 27 3/4".
0323: ANGELOS GIALLINA (1857-1939, GREECE) WATERCOLOREst. US$800-US$1,200
JOHN FULLEYLOVE (1845-1908, U.K. ARTIST) PENCIL: SKETCH OF KARYTENA GREECE, LOCATION IDENTIFIED LOWER LEFT, POSSIBLY SIGNED IN MOUNTAIN. THIS WAS A SKETCH FOR AN ENGRAVED PLATE IN CLASSIC GREEK ARCHITECTURE, 1897, PLATE XIV. FRAMED. SIGHT SIZE 9
0324: JOHN FULLEYLOVE (1845-1908, U.K. ARTIST) PENCILEst. US$300-US$500
3 BRISTOL COUNTY ATLASES, ONE DATED 1871 BY: F. W. BEERS & CO., HAS BEEN REBOUND. 16" X 13 1/2", 50 PAGES. SOME WITH PULL-OUT MAPS. SHOWS MINOR FOXING AND DISCOLORATION. SLIGHT CHIPPING TO PAGE EDGES. SEVERAL SLIGHT TEARS AND REPAIRS.
0325: 3 BRISTOL COUNTY ATLASES, ONE DATED 1871 BYEst. US$200-US$400
NEW BEDFORD CITY ATLAS, 1881, ORIGINAL BINDING,: LOOSE SPINE, SCUFFED CORNERS, MINOR FOXING AND DISCOLORATION. MINOR WATER STAINING AT BOTTOM OF SEVERAL PAGES. MOST MAPS IN GOOD CONDITION. 18" X 15".
0326: NEW BEDFORD CITY ATLAS, 1881, ORIGINAL BINDING,Est. US$100-US$200
FIVE 19TH C CUSTOMS DOCUMENTS, JAPANESE ON RICE: PAPER. RANGE IN SIZE FROM 11 1/2" TO 19". UNDATED. ONE IS FOR CLEARANCE ADDRESSED TO CAPTAIN PIERCE FOR THE SHIP "ROUSSEAU". ANOTHER IS FOR THE BARK "THOMAS DICKERSON". ANOTHER IS FOR THE WHALE
0327: FIVE 19TH C CUSTOMS DOCUMENTS, JAPANESE ON RICEEst. US$300-US$500
10 BOOKS RELATED TO OZ BY L. FRANK BAUM & OTHERS: TO INCLUDE: "OZMA OF OZ", ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN R. NEILL, 1917, OCTAVO, 270 PAGES, SPINE IS CRACKED ON INSIDE FRONT, NICE ILLUSTRATION FRONT BOARD. "RINKITINK IN OZ", ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN R. NEILL,
0329: 10 BOOKS RELATED TO OZ BY L. FRANK BAUM & OTHERSEst. US$200-US$400
10 BOOKS BY L. FRANK BAUM TO INCLUDE "THE NEW: WIZARD OF OZ", ILLUSTRATED BY EVELYN COPELMAN, THE BOBBS-MERRILL CO, 1944, OCTAVO, 209 PAGES, NICE COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS, GOOD CONDITION. THE SECOND BOOK IS "THE WIZARD OF OZ" ILLUSTRATED BY EVELYN
0330: 10 BOOKS BY L. FRANK BAUM TO INCLUDE "THE NEWEst. US$200-US$400
15 BOOKS RELATED TO THE WIZARD OF OZ TO INCLUDE:: "GRAMPA IN OZ" BY RUTH PLUMLY THOMPSON, ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN R. NEILL, REILLY & LEE CO., 1924, OCTAVO, 271 PAGES, GREAT COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS, GOOD CONDITION. NEXT IS "THE MAGICAL MONARCH OF MO" BY
0331: 15 BOOKS RELATED TO THE WIZARD OF OZ TO INCLUDE:Est. US$200-US$300
BOOK TITLED "FAIRY TALES" BY HANS ANDERSON,: ILLUSTRATED BY KAY NIELSEN, GEORGE DORAN & CO, NY, 1924, 280 PAGES. NICE COLORED ILLUSTRATIONS. QUARTO, SPINE AND BOARDS SHOW SOME WEAR AND SCUFFING. INSIDE BACK BOARD IS CRACKED.
0332: BOOK TITLED "FAIRY TALES" BY HANS ANDERSON,Est. US$150-US$250
LEATHER BOUND BOOK TITLED "BARBER'S HISTORICAL: COLLECTIONS", 1841 BY JOHN WARNER BARBER. OCTAVO. NICE ENGRAVINGS AND ILLUSTRATIONS WITH PULL-OUT MAP OF MASSACHUSETTS. 632 PAGES. MAP IN GOOD CONDITION. SPINE AND BOARDS SHOW SOME WEAR.
0333: LEATHER BOUND BOOK TITLED "BARBER'S HISTORICALEst. US$100-US$150