DAY 2 ITALIAN & FRENCH ANTIQUES, COLLECTIBLES 2017-11-19 Auction - 511 Price Results - Austin Auction Gallery in TX - Page 2

EXCEPTIONAL PIERCED & RELIEF CARVED CHINESE BENCH7) TOWLE 'LOUIS XIV' STERLING TEA & COFFEE SERVICEITALIAN BRASS BED FRAME MOUNTED W/ BRONZE PLAQUES
Austin, TX, United States

DAY 2 ITALIAN & FRENCH ANTIQUES, COLLECTIBLES

A wonderful selection including fabulous Danish and Italian mid-century modern furnishings, Italian and French antiques including period pieces, sterling silver tea and flatware sets, nickelodeon with instruments, Native American collectibles, patio furniture, Waterford, Lalique, many exciting items.
Lot Number: Lowest
BRONZE BOAT AND PUNTER FIGURAL INKWELL: Bronze figural inkwell, features punter standing on boat, tree trunk pen rest to front left, back hatch of boat opens for inkwell, underside finished in wood, lacking well insert, approx 4.75"h, 8"w,
0626: BRONZE BOAT AND PUNTER FIGURAL INKWELLEst. US$80-US$150
ANTIQUE SCOTTISH OAK BAROMETER / THERMOMETER: Large Scottish relief carved oak barometer and thermometer, J. White, Optician, Glasgow, a crown surmounting carved monogram, above the glass encased thermometer, date of 1837-1897, carved budding
0628: ANTIQUE SCOTTISH OAK BAROMETER / THERMOMETEREst. US$150-US$350
FRENCH NAPOLEON III LIQUOR TANTALUS SET: Napoleon III tantalus set, France, 19th c., having an ebonized wood case with brass marquetry medallion at top and front face, opening to reveal lift-out fitted tray modified and holding two etched
0630: FRENCH NAPOLEON III LIQUOR TANTALUS SETEst. US$250-US$350
FRENCH NAPOLEON III BURLWOOD & BRONZE JARDINIERE: Napoleon III jardiniere, France, 19th c., shaped burlwood exterior on ebonized base, surmounted by gilt brass gallery surround, embellished with bronze foliate mounts, approx 7"h, 13.5"w, 9.5"d,
0631: FRENCH NAPOLEON III BURLWOOD & BRONZE JARDINIEREEst. US$200-US$400
SAUDI ROSEWOOD DRESSING BOX WITH BONE INLAY: Rosewood dressing / marriage table box, Saudi Arabia, having dog-tooth pattern bone inlay throughout, star inlay to top of lid, brass edging, opens to small rectangular mirror under lid, three
0633: SAUDI ROSEWOOD DRESSING BOX WITH BONE INLAYEst. US$100-US$200
ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE CARVED GILTWOOD MIRROR: Italian Baroque style carved giltwood mirror, pierced and carved foliated scroll frame, holding octagonal shaped flat plate mirror, loss to gilt, approx 49"h, 36"w, 2.5"d, 17lbs Start Price: 300.00
0634: ITALIAN BAROQUE STYLE CARVED GILTWOOD MIRROREst. US$400-US$600
LARGE FOLIATE FRAMED WALL MIRROR, 85"h: Large beech wood framed wall mirror, 20th c., framed with pierced foliate carving, 85"h, 60"w, 4"d Start Price: $200.00
0635: LARGE FOLIATE FRAMED WALL MIRROR, 85"hEst. US$300-US$500
FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE GILTWOOD TRUMEAU MIRROR: French Louis XVI style giltwood trumeau mirror, early 20th c., pierced and carved ribbon crest, over carved frieze featuring musical instruments, above beveled glass mirror, surrounded by bean and
0636: FRENCH LOUIS XVI STYLE GILTWOOD TRUMEAU MIRROREst. US$150-US$350
LARGE ITALIAN DESIGN PARCEL GILT MIRROR, C. 1940: Large Italian design parcel gilt mirror, c. 1940, the scalloped top above a mirrored tiled border, surrounding the mirror plate, 88"h, 46"w Start Price: $150.00
0637: LARGE ITALIAN DESIGN PARCEL GILT MIRROR, C. 1940Est. US$300-US$500
CONTINENTAL BRASS FIGURAL VANITY & TOILETTE SETS: (lot of 2) Continental vanity items, including: (1) brass toilette set, with oval beveled mirror, on figural caryatid brackets, over tray set with three reserves, holding glass bottles with brass
0640: CONTINENTAL BRASS FIGURAL VANITY & TOILETTE SETSEst. US$150-US$350
(6) MOSER 'SPLENDID' UNDERPLATES GILT ETCHED: (lot of 6) Moser underplates for finger bowls, in "Splendid" pattern, having gilt foliate etched rim, cut glass basin, acid mark underfoot, small chip to underside rim of one plate, approx 6.25"diam,
0641: (6) MOSER 'SPLENDID' UNDERPLATES GILT ETCHEDEst. US$80-US$150
(8) TIRSCHENREUTH GILT COBALT PORCELAIN PLATES: (set of 8) Tirschenreuth "Pembroke" (#4247) porcelain service plates, Bavaria, each having ornate gilded rim, cobalt borders and white well, PT sheild mark for Porcelain Factory Tirschenreuth, some
0642: (8) TIRSCHENREUTH GILT COBALT PORCELAIN PLATESEst. US$60-US$150
GARY LEE PRICE (B. 1958) BRONZE, GIRL READING: Figural bronze sculpture, Girl Reading, by Gary Lee Price (Utah, b. 1958), 1994, number 400, incised signature, date, number to back, approx 5"h, 7.25"w, 4.25"d, 5lbs Start Price: $100.00
0646: GARY LEE PRICE (B. 1958) BRONZE, GIRL READINGEst. US$150-US$250
AFTER JM PICCIOLE BRONZE FIGURE, "PENSIEROSA": Patinated bronze sculpture, "Pensierosa", signed Picciole (JM PIcciole, early 20thc.) to one side, numbered 134, medallion 'Bronze Garanti' verso, approx 8"h, 2.75"w, 2.75"d, 4lbs **From a private
0647: AFTER JM PICCIOLE BRONZE FIGURE, "PENSIEROSA"Est. US$100-US$200