American & International Fine Art Auction 2018-09-18 Auction - 129 Price Results - Hockessin Auction Company in DE - Page 4

Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Marie Laurencin (French, 1883-1956)Francois Flameng (French, 1856-1923)
Wilmington, DE, United States

American & International Fine Art Auction

This auction will include American & International Fine Arts from various collections.
Lot Number: Lowest
Frederick Coffay Yohn (American, 1875-1933): Medium: Oil on canvas. World War I. Dimensions: Framed: 21 x 31, unframed: 18 x 28 inches.
0077: Frederick Coffay Yohn (American, 1875-1933)Est. US$150-US$300
Yves Diey (French, 1892 - 1984): Medium: Pastel on paper. Young Nude Woman. Signature lower right. Dimensions: Framed: 26 x 38.
0080: Yves Diey (French, 1892 - 1984)Est. US$150-US$300
Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954): Medium: Linocut. Title: Teeny, 1938. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions:
0082: Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954)Est. US$250-US$550Lot Passed
Albert Schmidt (Swiss, 1883-1970): Medium: Oil on board. Subject: City. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 7 x 5 inches.
0083: Albert Schmidt (Swiss, 1883-1970)Est. US$100-US$250
George Grosz (German, 1893-1959): Medium: Lithograph. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 9 x 10 inches.
0084: George Grosz (German, 1893-1959)Est. US$200-US$400
Charles Lassiter (American, 1926-2005): Medium: Lithograph, c. 1968, Signature: Lower corner and numbered 1/30. Dimensions: 32.5 x 18.5 inches.
0085: Charles Lassiter (American, 1926-2005)Est. US$30-US$60
Maurits Cornelis Escher (Netherlands, 1898-1972): Medium:Lithograph. Title: Waterfall. Dimensions: Framed: 22 x 26 inches, unframed: 17 x 21 inches.
0086: Maurits Cornelis Escher (Netherlands, 1898-1972)Est. US$150-US$300
Damien Hirst (British, b 1965): Medium: Acrylic on paper, spin painting of a circle. Signature: Stamping alone with labeling to backside "The Opening of Damien Hirst Requiem at the Pinchuk Art Center in Ukraine." Dinensions: 20
0087: Damien Hirst (British, b 1965)Est. US$500-US$750
0088: Damien Hirst (British, b 1965)Est. US$500-US$750
0089: Damien Hirst (British, b 1965)Est. US$500-US$750
0090: Damien Hirst (British, b 1965)Est. US$500-US$750
Francois Flameng (French, 1856-1923): Medium: Oil on panel. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 7.5 x 14 inches. Lot note and provenance: Private collection, Michigan. Purchased from Arthur James Galleries with label to backside.
0091: Francois Flameng (French, 1856-1923)Est. US$2,500-US$5,000Lot Passed
Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2012): Medium: Oil on board. Floating City. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 13.5 x 9.5 inches.
0092: Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2012)Est. US$600-US$1,200
Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2012): Medium: Oil on board. Bird in Flight. Signature: Lower Right. Dimensions: 24 x 16 inches.
0093: Leonardo Nierman (Mexican, 1932-2012)Est. US$600-US$1,200
Jan Konarski (Polish, 1850-1918): Medium: Oil on canvas. Soldier with the horses. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 15 x 10.5 inches (framed), sight: 7 1/2 x 12 inches. Lot note and provenance: Private collection with exhibition
0094: Jan Konarski (Polish, 1850-1918)Est. US$500-US$1,000
Marsden Hartley (American, 1877-1943): Medium: Pencil, crayon on paper. Title: Dogtown, Massachussets. Dimensions: 19 x 18 inches, (framed), sheet: 12 x 12 inches. Lot note and provenance: Private collection. Acquired directly from the
0095: Marsden Hartley (American, 1877-1943)Est. US$5,000-US$10,000Lot Passed
Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917): Medium: Lithograph. Ballet Dancer. Signature: Lower left Dimensions: 10 x 12.5 inches.
0098: Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917)Est. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917): Medium: Lithograph print. Sitting woman. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 10 x 12.5 inches.
0099: Edgar Degas (French, 1834-1917)Est. US$200-US$400
James Abbott McNeill Whistler (American, 1834-1903): Medium: Etching. Swan and Iris. Dimensions: 16 x 20 inches. From The Vincent Price Collection.
0100: James Abbott McNeill Whistler (American, 1834-1903)Est. US$600-US$1,200