Modern and Contemporary Art 2007-05-20 Auction - 266 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA - Page 2

3258: BO BARTLETT, (AMERICAN B. 1955), STUDY FOR SEASID3260: VINCENT DESIDERIO, (AMERICAN B. 1955), A MATTER O3261: BURTON SILVERMAN, (AMERICAN B. 1928), BEACH FIGUR
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Modern and Contemporary Art

Modern and Contemporary Art
Lot Number: Lowest
BERNARD LORJOU, (FRENCH 1908-1986), VASE DE FLEUR: BERNARD LORJOU (FRENCH 1908-1986) VASE DE FLEURS Signed Lorjou" bottom right, oil on canvas 25 5/8 x 18 1/8 in. (65.1 x 46cm)"
3025: BERNARD LORJOU, (FRENCH 1908-1986), VASE DE FLEUREst. US$3,000-US$5,000See Sold Price
YOLANDE ARDISSONE, (FRENCH B. 1927), DUCKLINGS: YOLANDE ARDISSONE (FRENCH B. 1927) DUCKLINGS Signed and dated ARDISSONE 53" bottom left, signed on stretcher verso, oil on canvas 24 x 19 5/8 in. (61 x 49.8cm)"
3026: YOLANDE ARDISSONE, (FRENCH B. 1927), DUCKLINGSEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
NICOLA SIMBARI, (ITALIAN B. 1927), 4 CARABINIERI": NICOLA SIMBARI (ITALIAN B. 1927) 4 CARABINIERI" Signed and dated "Simbari 60" bottom right, oil on canvas 32 x 17 in. (81.3 x 43.2cm) PROVENANCE: Palm Beach Art Galleries, Palm Beach, Florida."
3027: NICOLA SIMBARI, (ITALIAN B. 1927), 4 CARABINIERI"Est. US$1,500-US$2,500See Sold Price
FRANÇOISE GILOT, (FRENCH B. 1921), RED DOORWAYS: FRANÇOISE GILOT (FRENCH B. 1921) RED DOORWAYS Signed F. Gilot" bottom left, oil on canvas 28 1/2 x 21 1/4 in. (72.4 x 54cm) PROVENANCE: Riggs Galleries, La Jolla, California."
3028: FRANÇOISE GILOT, (FRENCH B. 1921), RED DOORWAYSEst. US$7,000-US$10,000See Sold Price
FRANÇOISE GILOT, (FRENCH B. 1921), RED COMPOSITIO: FRANÇOISE GILOT (FRENCH B. 1921) RED COMPOSITION Signed F. Gilot" bottom right, oil on canvas 28 5/8 x 21 1/4 in. (73 x 54cm) PROVENANCE: Riggs Galleries, La Jolla, California."
3029: FRANÇOISE GILOT, (FRENCH B. 1921), RED COMPOSITIOEst. US$7,000-US$10,000See Sold Price
ANDRÉ HAMBOURG, (FRENCH 1909-1999), AU MANÈGE"": ANDRÉ HAMBOURG (FRENCH 1909-1999) AU MANÈGE" Signed 'A. Hambourg' bottom left, oil on canvas 15 3/8 x 18 1/8 in. (39.1 x 46cm) PROVENANCE: Wally Findlay Galleries, New York, New York."
3030: ANDRÉ HAMBOURG, (FRENCH 1909-1999), AU MANÈGE""Est. US$10,000-US$15,000See Sold Price
ANDRE HAMBOURG "SUR LA PLAGE TROUVILLE": ANDRE HAMBOURG, (FRENCH 1909-1999) "SUR LA PLAGE TROUVILLE" Signed "A. Hambourg" bottom right, signed with initials, inscribed "Pet: t vent" and inscribed with title verso, oil on canvas6 1/4 x 10
3030A: ANDRE HAMBOURG "SUR LA PLAGE TROUVILLE"Est. US$5,000-US$8,000See Sold Price
MAURICE UTRILLO, (FRENCH 1883-1955), LES FORTIFIC: MAURICE UTRILLO (FRENCH 1883-1955) LES FORTIFICATIONS DE PARIS" Signed and dated "Maurice Utrillo V 1940" bottom right, gouache on paper 12 1/8 x 18 7/8 in. (30.8 x 47.9cm) (sight size) PROVENANCE:
3031: MAURICE UTRILLO, (FRENCH 1883-1955), LES FORTIFICEst. US$30,000-US$50,000See Sold Price
VU CAO DAM, (VIETNAMESE/FRENCH 1908-2000), MOTHER: VU CAO DAM (VIETNAMESE/FRENCH 1908-2000) MOTHER AND CHILD" Signed and dated "Vu Cao Dam 64" bottom right, oil on canvas 18 1/4 x 15 1/4 in. (46.4 x 38.7cm)"
3032: VU CAO DAM, (VIETNAMESE/FRENCH 1908-2000), MOTHEREst. US$5,000-US$8,000See Sold Price
EDOUARD JOSEPH GOERG, (FRENCH/AUSTRALIAN 1893-196: EDOUARD JOSEPH GOERG (FRENCH/AUSTRALIAN 1893-1969) LA MESSE DE MARIAGE" Signed "E Goerg" bottom left, signed, inscribed with title and dated "Dec 53 Jan 24" verso, oil on canvas 39 1/4 x 31 7/8 in.
3033: EDOUARD JOSEPH GOERG, (FRENCH/AUSTRALIAN 1893-196Est. US$3,000-US$5,000See Sold Price
JEAN SALABET, (FRENCH 20TH CENTURY), BY THE BANKS: JEAN SALABET (FRENCH 20TH CENTURY) BY THE BANKS OF THE SEINE Signed, inscribed and dated J. SALABET / PARIS 1953", oil on canvas 10 1/2 x 13 5/8 in. (26.7 x 34.6cm)"
3034: JEAN SALABET, (FRENCH 20TH CENTURY), BY THE BANKSEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
YVES BRAYER, (FRENCH 1907-1990), ARIZONA"": YVES BRAYER (FRENCH 1907-1990) ARIZONA" Signed "YVES BRAYER" bottom left, inscribed and dated "Arizona 1979" bottom right, watercolor with traces of pencil 8 7/8 in. x 12 1/4 in. (22.5 x 31.1cm)"
3035: YVES BRAYER, (FRENCH 1907-1990), ARIZONA""Est. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price
ZAO WOU-KI, (CHINESE/FRENCH B. 1921), UNTITLED: ZAO WOU-KI (CHINESE/FRENCH B. 1921) UNTITLED 1960, pencil signed and numbered 85/90 in the margin. Color etching and aquatint. 9 3/4 x 23 7/16 in. (24.7 x 59.5cm) Sheet: 14 3/8 x 28 1/4 in. (36.5 x
3036: ZAO WOU-KI, (CHINESE/FRENCH B. 1921), UNTITLEDEst. US$500-US$800
MIGUEL BERROCAL, (SPANISH B. 1933), MINI DAVID"": MIGUEL BERROCAL (SPANISH B. 1933) MINI DAVID" Nickel plated steel, inscribed "Berrocal HC" 5 3/8 in. (13.7cm) (height) 2 1/8 in. (5.4cm) (diameter at base) Executed in 1969."
3037: MIGUEL BERROCAL, (SPANISH B. 1933), MINI DAVID""Est. US$1,200-US$1,800
PABLO PICASSO, (SPANISH 1881-1973), LAMPE FEMME"": PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) LAMPE FEMME" 1955, edition of 100,Terre de faience vase, painted blue, black and brown, with "Madoura" and "Edition Picasso" stamps Height: 15 in. (38.1cm) [Ramie
3038: PABLO PICASSO, (SPANISH 1881-1973), LAMPE FEMME""Est. US$5,000-US$8,000See Sold Price
PABLO PICASSO, (SPANISH 1881-1973), LA RONDE DE L: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH 1881-1973) LA RONDE DE LA JEUNESSE" 1961, pencil signed and numbered 192/200. Color lithograph on Arches. 19 1/8 x 18 in. (48.5 x 45.7cm) Sheet (sight size): 23 1/8 x 19 1/8
3039: PABLO PICASSO, (SPANISH 1881-1973), LA RONDE DE LEst. US$1,200-US$1,800See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), LA TRANSLUNAIRE"": JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) LA TRANSLUNAIRE" 1974, pencil signed and inscribed 'H.C.', apart from the numbered edition of 50; Maeght, publisher; Morsang, printer. Color etching and aquatint. 24 x
3040: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), LA TRANSLUNAIRE""Est. US$4,000-US$6,000See Sold Price
YAACOV AGAM, (ISRAELI B. 1928), ONE AND ANOTHER": YAACOV AGAM (ISRAELI B. 1928) ONE AND ANOTHER" suite of seven silkscreens 1977, each pencil signed and numbered 87/90; Martin Lawrence Galleries, publisher; Arcay's Studio, printer. Each sheet: 27
3041: YAACOV AGAM, (ISRAELI B. 1928), ONE AND ANOTHER"Est. US$700-US$1,000See Sold Price
POL BURY, (BELGIAN B. 1922), GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM"": POL BURY (BELGIAN B. 1922) GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM" Pencil signed and numbered 139/250. Color lithograph. 24 11/16 x 34 1/2 in. (62.7 x 87.6cm) Sheet: 25 1/4 x 35 1/16 in. (64.1 x 89.0cm) Unframed"
3042: POL BURY, (BELGIAN B. 1922), GUGGENHEIM MUSEUM""Est. US$600-US$800See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), LA BICHE CHANTANT: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) LA BICHE CHANTANT LA TOSCA" 1969, pencil signed and inscribed 'H.C.' apart from the numbered edition of 75; Maeght, publisher and printer. Color etching and aquatint
3043: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), LA BICHE CHANTANTEst. US$2,500-US$3,500See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), JOAN MIRÓ UND KAT: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) JOAN MIRÓ UND KATALONIEN" 1970, pencil signed and numbered LVI/CLX; L'Orangerie, publisher; Polígrafa, printer. Color lithograph. 16 3/4 x 25 3/8 in. (42.5 x 64.4cm)
3044: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), JOAN MIRÓ UND KATEst. US$1,500-US$2,500See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), THE TWO: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) THE TWO BANKS" Pencil signed and numbered 37/50 in the margin; Editions Maeght, publisher. Color lithograph on Arches. 37 1/8 x 23 5/8 in. (94.2 x 60cm) Sheet:
3045: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), THE TWOEst. US$20,000-US$30,000See Sold Price
JEAN ARP, (FRENCH 1887-1966), CONSTELLATION"": JEAN ARP (FRENCH 1887-1966) CONSTELLATION" 1951, from the numbered edition of 200. Pencil signed and with (partial) "Guilde de la Gravure" blindstamp, apart from the numbered edition of 200; Guilde
3046: JEAN ARP, (FRENCH 1887-1966), CONSTELLATION""Est. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price
RENÉ MAGRITTE, (BELGIAN 1898-1967), LE 16 SEPTEMB: RENÉ MAGRITTE (BELGIAN 1898-1967) LE 16 SEPTEMBRE" plate II. from 'signe de survie au temps d'amour' 1968, pencil signed and numbered 39/150 in the margin, and with "Gravure Originale Atelier Rene
3047: RENÉ MAGRITTE, (BELGIAN 1898-1967), LE 16 SEPTEMBEst. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price