Civil War, Sports, Autographs, Comic Art 2007-06-09 Auction - 354 Price Results - Weiss Auctions in NY - Page 11

3159: MARIO NIGRO 1956 OIL ON CANVAS3217: 18TH CENTURY CHINESE CHIEN LUNG PERIOD IMARIL3135: ANTIQUE CYLINDER MUSIC BOX
Lynbrook, NY, United States

Civil War, Sports, Autographs, Comic Art

Weiss Auctions

Weiss Auctions

badge TOP RATED
Too much to mention in this short description, Great Civil War and other Military Memorabilia, A Collection From A Local Estate of Art, Art Deco and Furniture. Sports, Autographs, Stamps, Coins and much more! Something for everyone.
Lot Number: Lowest
TURN OF THE CENTURY PEDESTAL: Late 19th Century Pedestal. Pickled finish, plain round top over hand carved floral and scrollwork decoration. Raised on cabriole legs, joined by stretchers centered with an acorn shaped
3242: TURN OF THE CENTURY PEDESTALEst. US$200-US$400
2 TUXEDO STYLE GOLD VELVET TUFTED LOVESEATS: Pair of tuxedo style gold velvet upholstered love seats. Tufted and channeled scrolled backs, arms, sides and tight seat, with festooned skirts.Measures: 31" Tall X 48 1/2" Long X 33" Deep.
3243: 2 TUXEDO STYLE GOLD VELVET TUFTED LOVESEATSEst. US$2,000-US$4,000See Sold Price
2 18TH C FRENCH LOUIS XVI GILDED WOOD FAUTEUS: Stunning pair of 18th Century Louis XVI Gilded Wood Fauteuils. Molded frame with a carved shell, leaf and flower and C-scroll crested cartouche shape back, reeded arms and hand rests, scrolled arm
3244: 2 18TH C FRENCH LOUIS XVI GILDED WOOD FAUTEUSEst. US$3,000-US$5,000See Sold Price
SHERATON STYLE MAHOGANY DINING TABLE: Sheraton style Mahogany, Burl Walnut, Satinwood and Ebony Dining Table. Dining extension table; rectangular top with banding and line inlay and rounded corners, two quadruped pedestals with leaf
3245: SHERATON STYLE MAHOGANY DINING TABLEEst. US$1,500-US$3,000See Sold Price
2 LOUIS XVI STYLE CARVED PAINTED WOOD BEDS: Pair of Louis XVI Style Carved, Gilded and Cream Painted Wood Beds. Single size; crested and shaped high headboards and bowed low footboards. Leaf carved trumpet shape legs. Bow knot, ribbon,
3246: 2 LOUIS XVI STYLE CARVED PAINTED WOOD BEDSEst. US$1,500-US$3,000See Sold Price
CHIPPENDALE STYLE WALNUT, MAHOGANY,BURL SEC: Chippendale Style Walnut, Mahogany and Burl Secretary. Molded swan neck, broken arch, cornice top with carved rosettes flanking a leaf carved urn with an acorn finial on plinth over crested
3247: CHIPPENDALE STYLE WALNUT, MAHOGANY,BURL SECEst. US$1,200-US$1,800See Sold Price
SET OF 8 SHERATON STYLE SPLAT BACK DINING CHS: Set of Eight Sheraton Style Mahogany, Burl Walnut, Satinwood and Ebony dining chairs. Molded frames, cartouche shaped back with inlaid cresting, double ring pierced splat, curved arms and posts,
3248: SET OF 8 SHERATON STYLE SPLAT BACK DINING CHSEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
ORIGINAL ALBRECHT DURER WOOD ENGRAVING: LOT CONSISTS OF AN ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVING BY ALBRECHT DURER, TITLED "THE ADORATION OF THE MAGI", FEATURES "CRACK" IN THE BEAM. MONOGRAM DATE OF 1511. LARGE WATERMARK HAUSEMAN #45. CAN BE FOUND
3249: ORIGINAL ALBRECHT DURER WOOD ENGRAVINGEst. US$5,000-US$8,000See Sold Price
"L'INSTANT TAITTINGER" FRENCH POSTER: LARGE FRENCH FRAMED POSTER, "L'INSTANT TAITTINGER" .MEASURES 73" IN HEIGHT BY 51" WIDE.
3250: "L'INSTANT TAITTINGER" FRENCH POSTEREst. US$600-US$900See Sold Price
"BALLY" FRENCH POSTER BY VILLEMOT: LARGE FRENCH FRAMED POSTER, "BALLY" BY BERNARD VILLEMOT. MEASURES 72" IN HEIGHT BY 52" WIDE.
3251: "BALLY" FRENCH POSTER BY VILLEMOTEst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
"ALICE SOULIE" FRENCH POSTER: LARGE FRENCH FRAMED POSTER, "ALICE SOULIE". MEASURES 67" IN HEIGHT BY 50" WIDE.
3252: "ALICE SOULIE" FRENCH POSTEREst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
"BALLY" FRENCH POSTER BY VILLEMOT: LARGE FRENCH FRAMED POSTER, "BALLY" BY BERNARD VILLEMOT. MEASURES 66" IN HEIGHT BY 50" WIDE. UPPER LEFT CORNER IS DIAGONALLY CREASED. TOP AND BOTTOM EDGE HAVE BEEN PREVIOUSLY REPAIRED AND PIECED
3253: "BALLY" FRENCH POSTER BY VILLEMOTEst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
"PIANOS" FRENCH POSTER BY DAUDE: LARGE FRENCH FRAMED POSTER, "PIANOS" BY ANDRE DAUDE. MEASURES 66" IN HEIGHT BY 50" WIDE.
3254: "PIANOS" FRENCH POSTER BY DAUDEEst. US$900-US$1,500See Sold Price
PETER MAX SIGNED LITHO PRINT: ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH SIGNED BY PETER MAX. 53" X 43" FRAMED, 40" X 30" IMAGE.
3255: PETER MAX SIGNED LITHO PRINTEst. US$700-US$1,000See Sold Price
DIPTYCH LITHO BY ANTONIO SEREIX CODINA: LARGE FRAMED LITHO SIGNED BY ANTONIO SEREIX CODINA. DIPTYCH OUTDOOR SCENE, NUMBERED 15/95. 48" X 64" FRAMED, 39" X 54" IMAGE.
3256: DIPTYCH LITHO BY ANTONIO SEREIX CODINAEst. US$700-US$1,000See Sold Price
"STUDY OF DANCERS III" LITHO BY JANET TREBY: LARGE LITHO ARTIST PROOF TITLED "STUDY OF DANCERS III" SIGNED BY JANET TREBY. 40" X 29" FRAMED, 31" X 20" IMAGE.
3257: "STUDY OF DANCERS III" LITHO BY JANET TREBYEst. US$500-US$1,000See Sold Price
PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN: LARGE FRAMED LITHO PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, SIGNED BY ARTIST AND NUMBERED 221/300. 61" X 33" FRAMED, 54" X 26" IMAGE.
3258: PORTRAIT OF A WOMANEst. US$400-US$800See Sold Price
"COGNAC MONNET" FRENCH POSTER BY CAPPIELLO: LARGE FRAMED FRENCH POSTER "COGNAC MONNET" BY LEONETTO CAPPIELLO. MEASURES 82" IN HEIGHT BY 54" WIDE.
3259: "COGNAC MONNET" FRENCH POSTER BY CAPPIELLOEst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
ORIGINAL FRAMED ERTE LITHO: FRAMED LITHO SIGNED BY ERTE DEPICTING TWO WOMEN BLOWING BUBBLES. NUMBERED XXX/XC. MEASURES 40" X 33" FRAMED, 28" X 21" IMAGE.
3260: ORIGINAL FRAMED ERTE LITHOEst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
ORIGINAL FRAMED ERTE LITHO: FRAMED LITHO SIGNED BY ERTE TITLED "LEO". NUMBERED 192/350. MEASURES 33" X 28" FRAMED, 22" X 17" IMAGE.
3261: ORIGINAL FRAMED ERTE LITHOEst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
ORIGINAL FRAMED ERTE LITHO ARTIST PROOF: FRAMED LITHO AND ARTIST PROOF SIGNED BY ERTE DEPICITING WOMAN WITH LETTER. NUMBERED AP 7/50. MEASURES 33" X 28" FRAMED, 22" X 17" IMAGE.
3262: ORIGINAL FRAMED ERTE LITHO ARTIST PROOFEst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
ORIGINAL FRAMED ERTE LITHO: FRAMED LITHO SIGNED BY ERTE DEPICITING WOMAN IN ORNATE DRESS. NUMBERED 66/300. MEASURES 34" X 27" FRAMED, 26" X 19" IMAGE.
3263: ORIGINAL FRAMED ERTE LITHOEst. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
LARGE FRAMED LITHO, SIGNED BY ARTIST: LARGE ARCHITECTURAL LANDSCAPE, SIGNED BY ARTIST AND NUMBERED 114/225. MEASURES 34" X 46" FRAMED, 24" X 36" IMAGE.
3264: LARGE FRAMED LITHO, SIGNED BY ARTISTEst. US$900-US$1,500See Sold Price
"LADY OF SHALLOT" LITHO BY DOUGLAS HOFFMAN: LARGE FRAMED LITHO AND ARTIST PROOF TITLED "LADY OF SHALLOT" AND SIGNED BY DOUGLAS WILLIAM HOFFMAN. NUMBERED AP 56/60 MEASURES 39" X 32" FRAMED, 31" X 23" IMAGE.
3265: "LADY OF SHALLOT" LITHO BY DOUGLAS HOFFMANEst. US$700-US$1,000See Sold Price