November 14th Fine Art & Estates Auction 2018-11-14 Auction - 215 Price Results - Hockessin Auction Company in DE - Page 9

Esteban Vicente (Spanish, 1903-2001)Charles Joshua Chaplin ( French, 1825-1891)Marie-Lucie Nessi (French, 1910-1992)
Wilmington, DE, United States

November 14th Fine Art & Estates Auction

Our November 14th sale is to feature works of art and collectible items from various estate collections.
Lot Number: Lowest
Joy Mallari (Filipino, 1966): Medium: Acrylic painting. Titled Fishing. Signature located lower right. Dimensions: 31 x 31 inches.
0174: Joy Mallari (Filipino, 1966)Est. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
Alberto Burri (Italian, 1915-1995): Medium: Etching on paper. Untitled. Signature: Lower right in pencil from the proof edition 1/1. Dimensions: 21 x 15 inches.
0176: Alberto Burri (Italian, 1915-1995)Est. US$200-US$400
Marie-Lucie Nessi (French, 1910-1992): Medium: Oil painting. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 33 X 30 inches. Lot note and provenance: Purchased from Wally Findlay Galleries with label to backside.
0177: Marie-Lucie Nessi (French, 1910-1992)Est. US$500-US$1,000
Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000): Medium: Watercolor on paper. Title: Pig. Dimensions: 22 x 15 inches. Lot note and provenance: Private Collection, Oregon - Francis O'Brien Estate. Acquired from the artist by author Francis O'Brien
0178: Leonard Baskin (American, 1922-2000)Est. US$200-US$300
Giorgio de Chirico (Italian, 1888-1978): Medium: pencil on paper. Drawn inside gallery exhibition book. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions: 5 x 7 inches.
0182: Giorgio de Chirico (Italian, 1888-1978)Est. US$600-US$1,200
Revolutionary War Painting: Mediul: Oil on canvas. Revolutionary War. Dimensions: 27 x 35.5 inches.
0183: Revolutionary War PaintingEst. US$200-US$300
Pal Fried (American, 1893-1976: Medium: Charcoal. Swing Dancing Jazz. Signature: Lower right. Dimensions: 20 x 30 inches.
0184: Pal Fried (American, 1893-1976Est. US$300-US$600Lot Passed
Jose Maria Mijares (Cuban, 1921-2004): Medium: Mixed media on cardboard. Signature located lower right. Dimensions: 22 x 14 inches.
0187: Jose Maria Mijares (Cuban, 1921-2004)Est. US$200-US$300
Man Ray (American, 1890-1976): Medium: Lithograph. Numbered 43/180. Dimensions: 14 x 20 inches.
0188: Man Ray (American, 1890-1976)Est. US$300-US$600
Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008): Medium: Print. Title: Woza Afrika. Signature: Bottom. Dimensions: 39 x 24 inches.
0189: Robert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008)Est. US$200-US$300
Paul Chidlaw (American, 1900-1989): Medium: Mixed media on paper. Stamped on the back. Dimensions: 10 x 13 inches.
0190: Paul Chidlaw (American, 1900-1989)Est. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
0191: Paul Chidlaw (American, 1900-1989)Est. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
0192: Paul Chidlaw (American, 1900-1989)Est. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
Terminator Signed Movie Poster: Terminator 2 Judgement Day cast signed movie poster.
0193: Terminator Signed Movie PosterEst. US$200-US$400
Spectre 007 Signed Movie Poster: Spectre 007 cast signed movie poster.
0194: Spectre 007 Signed Movie PosterEst. US$200-US$400Lot Passed