90th Tribal Art Auction - Session II 2018-11-20 Auction - 228 Price Results - Kunstauktionshaus Zemanek-Muenster in de - Page 3

Untitled (Portraits with birds) - Morrisseau, NorvalFemale figure with fishing rod - Ullulaq, Judas,Good Wind - Janvier, Alex, Ojibwa
Wurzburg, Germany

90th Tribal Art Auction - Session II

Native American Art - The private collection of the Americanist, Prof. Gerhard and Dr. Gisela Hoffmann
Lot Number: Lowest
Jar - Sahmie, Ida, Navajo/ Hopi-Tewa: pottery, sign.H: 18 cm, H: 7,1 inch, 1988Provenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0390: Jar - Sahmie, Ida, Navajo/ Hopi-TewaEst. €120-€250
Jar - Sakeva, Beth, Hopi-Tewa: pottery, sign.H: 14,5 cm, H: 5,7 inchProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0391: Jar - Sakeva, Beth, Hopi-TewaEst. €120-€250
Two jars - Sandia, Geraldine, Jemez: pottery, both sign.H: 21 cm / 38 cm, H: 8,3 inch / 15,0 inchProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0392: Two jars - Sandia, Geraldine, JemezEst. €150-€300
Storage jar - Shroulate, R., Acoma: pottery, sign.H: 45 cm, H: 17,7 inch, 1980sProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0393: Storage jar - Shroulate, R., AcomaEst. €120-€250
Storage jar - Tafoya, Margaret, Santa Clara: pottery, sign.H: 28 cm, H: 11,0 inch, 1971Provenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0395: Storage jar - Tafoya, Margaret, Santa ClaraEst. €120-€250
Jar - Teller, Stella, Isleta: pottery, sign.H: 24 cm, H: 9,4 inch, 1970sProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0396: Jar - Teller, Stella, IsletaEst. €120-€250Lot Passed
Four works - Tsosie, E., Jemez: pottery, a) Wedding jar with scuptured "koshare", h: 25 cm; b) "Koshare" riding on a turtle, h: 22 cm, rep.; c) "Koshare" with melon, h: 18 cm, rep.; d) "Koshare" with butterfly, h: 15 cm, rep.; each
0403: Four works - Tsosie, E., JemezEst. €250-€500Lot Passed
Jar - Vallo, Ergil, Acoma: pottery, sign.H: 29 cm, H: 11,4 inchProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0404: Jar - Vallo, Ergil, AcomaEst. €150-€250
Two jars - Unknown artists: pottery, a) Zuni, h: 17,5 cm; b) Santo Domingo, h: 23 cm before 1960 (a)Provenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, GermanyPublished in:Hoffmann, Gerhard (ed.), Indianische Kunst im 20.
0405: Two jars - Unknown artistsEst. €200-€400Lot Passed
Two jars - Unknown artists, Acoma: pottery, a) Monogr. "M S", h: 25 cm, rep.; b) Monogr. "R S", h: 47 cmProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0406: Two jars - Unknown artists, AcomaEst. €120-€250Lot Passed
Four owls - Unknown artists, Zuni/ Acoma: pottery, smallest owl with Monogr. "C. K.", rep.H: 11 cm / 13 cm / 14,5 cm / 18 cm, H: 4,3 inch / 5,1 inch / 5,7 inch / 7,1 inchProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0408: Four owls - Unknown artists, Zuni/ AcomaEst. €120-€250
Bowl - Unknown artist, Hopi: pottery, D: 30 cm, D: 11,8 inch, late 1960sProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0409: Bowl - Unknown artist, HopiEst. €200-€400Lot Passed
Effigy jar - Unknown artist, Mojave: pottery, Monogr. "B J"H: 24 cm, H: 9,4 inchProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0410: Effigy jar - Unknown artist, MojaveEst. €60-€120
Bowl - Unknown artist, San Juan: pottery, H: 19 cm, H: 7,5 inchProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0411: Bowl - Unknown artist, San JuanEst. €100-€200Lot Passed
Jar - Unknown artist, Southwest: redware pottery, color pigments, H: 16 cm, H: 6,3 inch, 1930sProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany
0412: Jar - Unknown artist, SouthwestEst. €120-€250Lot Passed
Jar - Unknown artist, Zia: pottery, rest. H: 23 cm, H: 9,1 inchProvenance:Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, GermanyPublished in:Hoffmann, Gerhard (ed.), Indianische Kunst im 20. Jahrhundert, München 1985, p. 323, ill. 185
0413: Jar - Unknown artist, ZiaEst. €120-€250