Schools Of Design 2018-12-11 Auction - 158 Price Results - Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbH in de

Wine jug, c. 1922  EXCLUDED FROM POST-AUCTION SALEDresser from the 'Parco dei Principi' Hotel, c. 1964'ti 1a' wooden-slat chair, 1924
Munich, Germany

Schools Of Design

Avery fine selection of European and American Design of the 20th Century.
Auction Curators:
Arthur Floss
Curator
Faridah Younes
Curator
Lot Number: Lowest
Three pendant lights, c. 1899: Koloman Moser, H. 114.5 cm. Made by Meyr's Nephew, Adolf. Cased glass, green and opal green, optically blown. Stylised peacock feather motif, green glass balls, sheet brass, patina, fabric cable,
0001: Three pendant lights, c. 1899Est. €3,000-€4,000
Sherry jug, 1899: Koloman Moser, H. 24.5 cm. Made by Meyr's Nephew vor E. Bakalowits Sons, Vienna. Cased glass, clear and light blue, ball-cut, silver-plated brass lid.
0002: Sherry jug, 1899Est. €1,400-€1,800
Candlestick with matchbox holder, 1903: Josef Hoffmann, H. 19.5 cm. Made by Wiener Werkstaette. Nickel-silver. Marked: Rose mark, WW, JH (embossed).
0003: Candlestick with matchbox holder, 1903Est. €10,000-€14,000
Carpet, 1904: Henry van de Velde, 304 x 275 cm. Distributor: August Bosse, Weimar. Wool, knotted, earthy tones and purple.
0004: Carpet, 1904Est. €5,000-€8,000Lot Passed
'W. Otto Mansion' armchair, 1898: Richard Riemerschmid, H. 73.5 x 55 x 48 cm. Made by Vereinigte Werkstaetten, Munich. Oak, stained dark, dark red velvet cushion.
0006: 'W. Otto Mansion' armchair, 1898Est. €4,000-€5,000
Basket, c. 1906: Josef Hoffmann, H. 25.3 cm. Made by Josef Wagner at the Wiener Werkstaette. Punched silver. Stamped: JW, Diana's head, WW, rose mark, JH. Blue glass inset.
0008: Basket, c. 1906Est. €6,000-€7,000Lot Passed
Bowl, 1909: Henry van de Velde , H. 4 x 21.5 x 16 cm. Made by Theodor Mueller, Weimar. Silver. Marked: H.v.d. Velde Inv. Th. Mueller fec, 900, 25. November 1910 (embossed).
0009: Bowl, 1909Est. €8,000-€12,000
Stool, 1910s: Adolf Loos (surroundings of), H. 52 cm, D. 42 cm. Oak, stained dark, creme-white fabric.
0010: Stool, 1910sEst. €1,500-€2,000Lot Passed
Bowl, 1910-15: Josef Hoffmann, H. 9 x 21.2 x 13.3 cm. Made by Wiener Werkstaette. Chased brass. Marked: MADE IN AUSTRIA, JH, WIENER WERK STaeTTE.
0011: Bowl, 1910-15Est. €1,000-€1,500
Side chair, c. 1913: Max Heidrich, H. 87 x 43 x 47 cm. Made by Bernard Stadler, Paderborn. Mahogany, mahogany veneer, brown leather.
0012: Side chair, c. 1913Est. €700-€900Lot Passed
Tumbler, 1915-20: Wiener Werkstaette, H. 8.8 cm. Chased brass. Stamped: WIENER WERK STÄTTE.
0013: Tumbler, 1915-20Est. €800-€1,000Lot Passed
Female head, 1923: Lotte Calm-Wierink, H. 21.7 cm. Made by Wiener Werkstaette. Earthenware, polychromatic glaze on white. Marked: 960 MADE IN AUSTRIA, WW, VW (for: Vally Wieselthier, sic!).
0014: Female head, 1923Est. €1,800-€2,200
'Hellerau' armchair, 1919: Richard Riemerschmid, H. 83,5 x 62 x 48 cm. Made by Deutsche Werkstaetten, Dresden-Hellerau. Oak, ply, painted black.
0016: 'Hellerau' armchair, 1919Est. €700-€900Lot Passed
Flowerpot, 1925-30: Josef Hoffmann, H. 10.5 x 19.3 x 10.3 cm. Made by Wiener Werkstaette. Silver. Stamped: 900, WW, rose mark, WIENER WERK STÄTTE, JH, Diana's head in a hexagon, A.
0017: Flowerpot, 1925-30Est. €5,000-€6,000
Vase, 1929: Josef Hoffmann, H. 32.6 cm. Made by Wiener Werkstaette. Chased brass, applied ornaments. Stamped: WIENER WERK STÄTTE, JH.
0018: Vase, 1929Est. €3,500-€4,000Lot Passed
Cubist wardrobe, c. 1912: Pavel Janak (attributed), H. 215 x 179 x 58 cm. Austria-Hungary. Walnut, part stained dark, handles and fittings of blacked wrought-iron.
0019: Cubist wardrobe, c. 1912Est. €3,000-€4,000
Wine jug, c. 1922 EXCLUDED FROM POST-AUCTION SALE: Christian Dell, H. 27 cm. Made at Bauhaus, Weimar. Nickel-silver, chased, leather, ebonised wood. Signed: Designer's signet CD.
0020: Wine jug, c. 1922 EXCLUDED FROM POST-AUCTION SALEEst. €90,000-€120,000
Bauhaus chess set 'Modell VII mit farbiger Fassung' in: Josef Hartwig, H. 3.2-6 cm. Made at Bauhaus Weimar. Wood, painted white and brown resp. dark green and black. Felt bases. In original wooden box with metal plaque. H. 8.5 x 15.4 x 15.3 cm. Mahogany,
0021: Bauhaus chess set 'Modell VII mit farbiger Fassung' inEst. €10,000-€15,000
'ti 1a' wooden-slat chair, 1924: Marcel Breuer, H. 95.2 x 56 x 57.7 cm; slat thickness: 2.5 x 6 cm. Made at Bauhaus Weimar, 1924/25. Cherrywood slats, textile fabric with linen cord.
0022: 'ti 1a' wooden-slat chair, 1924Est. €25,000-€35,000
Two 'B 9' nesting tables, 1927: Marcel Breuer, H. 50.5-55.5 x 52-59 x 37.5 x 38.5 cm; tube: D. 1.2 cm. Made by Thonet, Frankenberg (attributed). Chrome-plated tubular steel, blockboard, nut veneer, stained dark brown.
0025: Two 'B 9' nesting tables, 1927Est. €1,400-€1,800Lot Passed
Prototype table light, c. 1928: Christian Dell, H. 40 cm (max.), base: D. 16.3 cm; tube: D. 12 mm; 'L' tube: D. 10.5 cm; shade: D. 12.5 cm (circa). Made by Rondella Beleuchtungskoerperfabrik GmbH, Oberursel, 1928-31. Tubes:
0026: Prototype table light, c. 1928Est. €7,000-€9,000Lot Passed
Floor lamp, 1928: Karl Trabert (attributed) , H. 180 cm, D. 26 cm. Made by Schanzenbach & Co., Frankfurt/Main. Chrome-plated sheet metal, nickel-plated tubular brass, tubular aluminium, iron chain, matted Plexiglas.
0027: Floor lamp, 1928Est. €3,000-€4,000Lot Passed