DAY 2 FRANCE & ITALY ANTIQUES, COLLECTIBLES 2019-01-20 Auction - 613 Price Results - Austin Auction Gallery in TX - Page 23

RELIGIOUS GOTHIC REVIVAL EAGLE LECTERN, C.1896(2) LARGE PATINATED BRONZE SEATED LION FIGURESITALIAN BRASS BED FRAME MOUNTED W/ BRONZE PLAQUES
Austin, TX, United States

DAY 2 FRANCE & ITALY ANTIQUES, COLLECTIBLES

An exciting collection of European antiques and art!
Lot Number: Lowest
PERSIAN HAND-TIED ARDABIL RUNNER 12'2" X 3'1: Persian hand-tied Ardabil runner, approx 12'2"l, 3'1"w Start Price: $150.00
1125: PERSIAN HAND-TIED ARDABIL RUNNER 12'2" X 3'1Est. US$200-US$400
(16) IRISH BELLEEK TABLEWARE, VARIOUS MARKS: (lot of 16) Collection of Irish Belleek decorative tableware, highlights include: (1) Harp Vase with shamrock design, from the Limited Edition Archive Collection 2008, Ed. 1702/2200, (1) trademark
1126: (16) IRISH BELLEEK TABLEWARE, VARIOUS MARKSEst. US$100-US$200
FRENCH LOUIS XV STYLE GILTWOOD WALL MIRROR: French Louis XV style giltwood wall mirror, the flat mirror plate surrounded by a floral carved frame, approx 25.5"h, 16.25"w, 6.25lbs Start Price: $50.00
1127: FRENCH LOUIS XV STYLE GILTWOOD WALL MIRROREst. US$80-US$100
ITALIAN LOUIS XV STYLE GILTWOOD WALL MIRROR: Italian Louis XV style giltwood wall mirror, 20th c., the flat mirror plate surrounded by frame carved with scrollwork elements, approx 28.25"h, 16.5"w, 6.75lbs Start Price: $80.00
1128: ITALIAN LOUIS XV STYLE GILTWOOD WALL MIRROREst. US$100-US$200
MORGHEN HOLY FAMILY ENGRAVING AFTER RUBENS: Framed engraving on paper, "Ego Dormio, et Cor Meum Vigilat", after Peter Paul Rubens (Dutch, 1577-1640), drafted by Pietro Angeletti (Italy, fl.1758-1786), engraved by Raphael Sanzio Morghen (Italy,
1130: MORGHEN HOLY FAMILY ENGRAVING AFTER RUBENSEst. US$150-US$200
(2) FRAMED RELIGIOUS PRINTS OF THE HOLY FAMILY: (lot of 2) Framed prints in color, The Holy Family, one signed in print lower right Leiber (Fridolin Leiber, Germany, 1853-1912), one with scattered creasing and losses to pigment, largest: sight:
1131: (2) FRAMED RELIGIOUS PRINTS OF THE HOLY FAMILYEst. US$80-US$100
CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN HANDLED VASE: Chinese famille rose porcelain vase, having painted figural and foliate design, characters to the back, rising on a wood stand, approx 12"h, 7"diam, base: 1.5"h, 3.5lbs Start Price: $70.00
1133: CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN HANDLED VASEEst. US$80-US$150
CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN POLYCHROME VASE: Large Chinese famille rose porcelain vase, pink ground with polychrome floral, fruit, and butterfly design, approx 24"h, 9"diam, 10lbs Start Price: $60.00
1134: CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN POLYCHROME VASEEst. US$80-US$150
(2) CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN MELON JARS: (lot of 2) Chinese famille rose porcelain melon jars, each having blue ground with scrolling parcel gilt and foliate design, central design showing robed figural scene, spurious mark underfoot,
1136: (2) CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN MELON JARSEst. US$80-US$150
JOHN LENTINE (D.1968) SANTA FRANCESCA PAINTING: Framed oil painting on canvas, "Santa Francesca Romana", signed lower right Lentine (John Lentine, California, 1930-1968), titled verso, sight: approx 16"h, 26"w, overall: approx 23"h, 33"w, 6lbs
1137: JOHN LENTINE (D.1968) SANTA FRANCESCA PAINTINGEst. US$300-US$500
FRAMED IMPASTO OIL PAINTING, MOULIN ROUGE, PARIS: Framed oil on canvas painting, Moulin Rouge, Paris, illegibly signed lower right, signed again and titled verso, displaying heavy impasto technique, sight: 23"h, 31"w, overall: 29"h, 37"w, 8.5lbs
1140: FRAMED IMPASTO OIL PAINTING, MOULIN ROUGE, PARISEst. US$150-US$300
FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON BOARD, TUSCAN VILLAGE: Framed oil painting on board, Tuscan Village, signed lower right: M. Vitelli, sight: 19"h, 15"w, overall: 29"h, 25"w, 8lbs Start Price: $100.00
1145: FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON BOARD, TUSCAN VILLAGEEst. US$150-US$200
FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, WINTER SCENE: Framed oil painting on canvas, Cottage and Ice Skaters in Snowfall, unsigned, discoloration to top layer, canvas: 24"h, 30"w, overall: 30"h, 36"w, 8lbs **Provenance: from the estate of William
1146: FRAMED OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, WINTER SCENEEst. US$150-US$300
FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTING, SIGNED A. MONTI: Framed oil painting on canvas, Home with Distant Mountains, signed lower right A. Monti, canvas: 20"h, 39.5"w, overall: 27"h, 46.5"w, 8.5lbs Start Price: $100.00
1147: FRAMED LANDSCAPE PAINTING, SIGNED A. MONTIEst. US$150-US$200
ADRIAN HANSEN (B.1929) WATERCOLOR PAINTING: Framed watercolor and gouache painting on paper, "After the Rain," signed Adrian Hansen (Arizona, b.1929), and dated 1983 lower right, O'Brien's Art Emporium Inc. label verso, sight: approx 16.75"h,
1148: ADRIAN HANSEN (B.1929) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGEst. US$150-US$300