Sale 216: Fine Art 2019-03-20 Auction - 241 Price Results - Susanin's Auctions in Illinois

Frank Stella (American, B. 1936) Bonne Bay.Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Reluctant Reunion.Patrick Hughes (American, B. 1939) Curving City.
Chicago, IL, United States

Sale 216: Fine Art

Featuring nearly 250 lots of paintings, prints, drawings and sculpture by Philippe Auge, Aharon Bezalel, Margaret Burroughs, Alexander Calder, Marc Chagall, Dale Chihuly, Jean Dubuffet, Sorel Etrog, Virginio Ferrari, Andre Gisson, Lee Godie, John Hauser, Max Kahn, Carl Kauba, Robert Kipniss, Mauricio Lasansky, Robert Lostutter, Robert Middaugh, Edward Moran, Robert Nickle, Leonardo Nierman, Abbott Pattison, Pablo Picasso, Hollis Sigler, Rufino Tamayo, Yao yoshida and many others.
Lot Number: Lowest
Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Ship at Sea.: Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Ship at Sea. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 40" x 50" Frame: 47" x 57"
2166002: Charles Vickery (American, 1913-1998) Ship at Sea.Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Frank Rowland (American, B. 1927) Jockeys.: Frank Rowland (American, B. 1927) Jockeys. Oil on masonite, signed lower left 30" x 26" Frame: 37.5" x 33.5"
2166004: Frank Rowland (American, B. 1927) Jockeys.Est. US$500-US$700
Roger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) Bord de Mer.: Roger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) Bord de Mer. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: David B. Findlay Galleries, New York Canvas: 20" x 26" Frame: 27" x 33"
2166006: Roger Muhl (French, 1929-2008) Bord de Mer.Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
Carl Hoerman (American, 1885-1955) Autumn Foliage.: Carl Hoerman (American, 1885-1955) Autumn Foliage. Oil on canvas laid down on plywood, signed lower right 27.5" x 30.5", Frame: 31.5" x 34.25"
2166009: Carl Hoerman (American, 1885-1955) Autumn Foliage.Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Reluctant Reunion.: Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Reluctant Reunion. Acrylic on canvas dated to 1981. Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago 54" x 78" Frame: 55" x 79.25"
2166010: Ray Yoshida (American, 1930-2009) Reluctant Reunion.Est. US$8,000-US$10,000
Dale Chihuly (American, B. 1941) Title Unknown.: Dale Chihuly (American, B. 1941) Title Unknown. Blown glass vessel, white ground with brown mottled and pink striped decoration with a smoky blue interior. Signed and dated 1983 on the underside 12"
2166012: Dale Chihuly (American, B. 1941) Title Unknown.Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
Frank Stella (American, B. 1936) Bonne Bay.: Frank Stella (American, B. 1936) Bonne Bay. Lithograph and silkscreen, 1971. Edition 17/58. Numbered, signed and dated in lower right corner. Provenance: Brooke Alexander, Inc Sheet: 38" x 70" Frame:
2166014: Frank Stella (American, B. 1936) Bonne Bay.Est. US$6,000-US$8,000
Florence Sackett (b.1927) Sand Verbenas.: Florence Sackett (b.1927) Sand Verbenas. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 40" x 48"
2166017: Florence Sackett (b.1927) Sand Verbenas.Est. US$300-US$500
Don Irwin (1933-1998) Horses Near Bishop.: Don Irwin (1933-1998) Horses Near Bishop. Oil on canvas, signed 30" x 48"
2166018: Don Irwin (1933-1998) Horses Near Bishop.Est. US$400-US$600
Thomas Blinks (British, 1860-1912) First Jump.: Thomas Blinks (British, 1860-1912) First Jump. Oil on board, signed with the monogram lower right and dated '92. Provenance: Findlay Galleries, Chicago 10.5" x 13.75" Frame: 14.5" x 17.5"
2166019: Thomas Blinks (British, 1860-1912) First Jump.Est. US$800-US$1,200
Edward Moran (American, 1829-1901) Entering Port.: Edward Moran (American, 1829-1901) Entering Port. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 13" x 20" Frame: 23.75" x 30.75"
2166022: Edward Moran (American, 1829-1901) Entering Port.Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Janez Boljka (Slovenian, b. 1931) Rhinoceros.: Janez Boljka (Slovenian, b. 1931) Rhinoceros. Patinated bronze. Signed "Boljka" along the side 3.25" x 7" x 1.5"
2166023: Janez Boljka (Slovenian, b. 1931) Rhinoceros.Est. US$200-US$400