Fine Art at Auction 2019-03-23 Auction - 394 Price Results - Rachel Davis Fine Arts in OH - Page 4

John Paul Miller broochEdward K. Willliams oilRobert Abbett oil
Cleveland, OH, United States

Fine Art at Auction

Fine Art at Auction- 19th- contemporary American and European Paintings, Prints and Sculptures, featuring works from the Cleveland School of Art
Lot Number: Lowest
Henri Riviere lithograph in color: Henri Riviere (French 1864-1951)- Boats on a River- lithograph in colors, laid down and margins trimmed. 9 1/4 x 23 1/2''
0074: Henri Riviere lithograph in colorEst. US$500-US$800
Tavik Frantisek Simon aquatint: Tavik Frantisek Simon (Czechoslovakian 1877-1942)- ''New York Stock Exchange'' (Novak 463) ; (Baker 251)- soft ground and aquatint in colors, signed in pencil, artist's green stamp, edition of 150,
0075: Tavik Frantisek Simon aquatintEst. US$200-US$400
James J. J. Tissot drypoint: James J. J. Tissot (French 1836-1902)- ''Portrait de Miss L.'' (Wentworth 23)- drypoint, 1876, artist's stamp (Lugt 1545), edition of 50. 14 13/16 x 8 1/8''
0076: James J. J. Tissot drypointEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Marcel Vertes 2 drypoints: Marcel Vertes (Hungarian 1895-1961)- ''Roi Pausole''- 2 drypoints, 1930, bearing 'Atelier Vertes' stamps, minor marginal defects. 12 7/8 x 10 1/8''
0077: Marcel Vertes 2 drypointsEst. US$100-US$200
Anders Zorn etching: Anders Zorn (Swiss 1860-1920)- ''A Dark Corner (Les Deux Modeles Pres du Lit)'' (Asplund 175); (Delteil 173) & (Hjert & Hjert 239 ii/II)- etching, 1903, signed in pencil. 7 7/8 x 5 7/8''
0078: Anders Zorn etchingEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Henry Leland charcoal drawing: Henry Leland (American 1850-1877)- Male Nude- charcoal on paper, 1874, signed Leland Dec. '74 lower left, partial loss of signature, paper loss and tears around edges. 24 1/2 x 19''
0079: Henry Leland charcoal drawingEst. US$300-US$500
Louis D. Meline oil: Louis D. Meline (American 1853-1905)- Fall in the Courtyard- oil on canvas, 1889, signed Louis D. Meline 89 lower right, framed. 12 x 18''
0080: Louis D. Meline oilEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
De Lancey W. Gill watercolor: De Lancey W. Gill (American 1859-1940)- Nautical Scene- watercolor on paper, 1894 lower left, top and bottom mat adhered. 12 x 16 1/4''
0081: De Lancey W. Gill watercolorEst. US$300-US$500
Burleigh Parkhurst oil: Burleigh Parkhurst (American 1854- ?)- ''Stormy Afterglow''- oil on panel, signed ''Stormy Afterglow''/ Bass Rocks, Gloucester/ Burleigh/Parkhurst' verso, framed. 12 x 16''
0082: Burleigh Parkhurst oilEst. US$200-US$400
Prosper L. Senat watercolor: Prosper Louis Senat (American 1852-1925)- ''Venice''- watercolor on paper, signed Prosper L. Senat/ Venice lower left, some age toning to paper. 13 3/4 x 9 1/2''
0083: Prosper L. Senat watercolorEst. US$300-US$500
C. Myron Clark oil: C. Myron Clark (American 1858-1925)- Ship in Moonlight- oil on canvas, signed C. Myron Clark lower left, framed. 14 x 20''
0084: C. Myron Clark oilEst. US$400-US$600
John Miller oil: John Miller (American 19th/ 20th c.)- Still Life- oil on panel, 1908, signed John Miller '08 lower left, framed. 8 x 5 1/2''
0085: John Miller oilEst. US$150-US$250
Harry N. Cady watercolor: Henry N. Cady (American 1849-1935)- Seascape- watercolor on paper, signed Henry N. Cady lower left, paper age toned, sandwiched. 13 x 22 3/4''
0086: Harry N. Cady watercolorEst. US$200-US$400
George H. Wright charcoal and watercolor: George H. Wright (American 1872-1951)- ''On The Road to Berlin''- charcoal and watercolor on illustration board, as published in 'Everybody's Magazine' with publisher's label and notes verso. 19
0087: George H. Wright charcoal and watercolorEst. US$500-US$800
Frederick Grant oil: Frederick Grant (American 1886-1959)- Outdoor Festival- oil on panel, signed Frederick Grant lower right, framed. 36 x 66''
0088: Frederick Grant oilEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Edward K. Willliams oil: Edward K. Williams (American 1870-1950)- Winter Landscape- oil on canvas, signed E. K. Williams lower right, very good condition. 30 x 36''
0089: Edward K. Willliams oilEst. US$4,000-US$6,000Lot Passed
Knute Heldner oil: Knute Heldner (American 1877-1932)- ''Clear Water Lake''- oil on canvas, signed Knute Heldner lower right, framed, one tiny flake loss otherwise very good condition. 12 x 14''
0090: Knute Heldner oilEst. US$500-US$800
Norris Rahming oil: Norris Rahming (American 1886-1959)- Woman by Fountain- oil on canvas, 1926, signed Norris Rahming/ St. Paul du Ven 1926 lower elft, one puncture in canvas and some paint flake loss. 20 x 15''
0091: Norris Rahming oilEst. US$700-US$1,000Lot Passed
Clarence S. White gouache: Clarence S. White (American 1872-1965)- Dutch Harbor Scene- gouache on paper, signed C. Scott White lower left, framed. 14 x 21''
0092: Clarence S. White gouacheEst. US$400-US$700
Lilian Hulsmann oil: Lillian Hulsmann (American 1885-1966)- Landscape with Stream at Sunset- oil on panel, signed L. Hulsmann lower right, framed. 7 x 12''
0093: Lilian Hulsmann oilEst. US$150-US$250
Charles Zollars oil: Charles Zollars (American 1896-1986)- ''The Old Farm''- oil on canvas, ca. 1941, signed Zollars lower right, framed, very good condition. 18 x 24''
0094: Charles Zollars oilEst. US$200-US$400
Stark Davis gouache: Stark Davis (American 1885-1950)- Red Parrot- gouache on paper mounted to canvasboard, signed Stark Davis lower right, very good condition. 20 x 30''
0095: Stark Davis gouacheEst. US$700-US$1,000
Howard Atkinson oil: Howard Atkinson (American 20th c.)- ''Indian Summer''- oil on canvas, signed Howard Atkinson lower left, inscription on verso 'This Painting was Purchased at the Higbee(?), Cleveland, OH - circa 1939
0096: Howard Atkinson oilEst. US$300-US$500
Mary Seymour Brooks oil: Mary Seymour Brooks- ''Elizabeth Travis''- oil on canva, signed Mary Seymour Brooks lower left, framed. 45 x 30''
0097: Mary Seymour Brooks oilEst. US$200-US$400