Modern and Contemporary Art 2007-11-04 Auction - 206 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA - Page 2

96: ALEKSANDR EVGEN'EVICH YAKOVLEV, (RUSSIAN 1887-1938)200: J. WALLACE KELLY, (AMERICAN 1894-1976), COLUMN111: HARRY BERTOIA, (AMERICAN 1915-1978), SOUND SCULPTU
Philadelphia, PA, United States

Modern and Contemporary Art

Modern and Contemporary Art, November 4th 2007, 2PM. 1808 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia PA. Call 215.563.9275 for exhibition times.
Lot Number: Lowest
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), JOAN MIRÓ LITHOGRAP: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) JOAN MIRÓ LITHOGRAPHS III" Pencil signed and numbered LIV/LXXX in the margin; Maeght, publisher and printer. Color lithograph. 12 3/4 x 10 1/4 in. (32.3 x 26cm)
0025: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), JOAN MIRÓ LITHOGRAPEst. US$2,000-US$3,000See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), JOAN MIRÓ UND KATAL: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) JOAN MIRÓ UND KATALONIEN" 1970, pencil signed and inscribed 'H.C.' in the margin, apart from the total signed/monogrammed edition of 250; L'Orangerie, publisher;
0026: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), JOAN MIRÓ UND KATALEst. US$2,000-US$3,000See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), PRÉPARATIFS D'OISEA: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) PRÉPARATIFS D'OISEAUX II" 1963, pencil signed and numbered 5/75; Maeght, publisher and printer. Color aquatint. 8 3/16 x 10 1/2 in. (20.7 x 26.6cm) [Dupin 366].
0027: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), PRÉPARATIFS D'OISEAEst. US$2,000-US$3,000See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), GRAND TRIPTYQUE NOI: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) GRAND TRIPTYQUE NOIR" 1969, signed and numbered 24/50 in white chalk; Maeght, publisher and printer. Color etching and aquatint with carborundum. 62 7/8 x 47 3/4 in.
0028: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), GRAND TRIPTYQUE NOIEst. US$25,000-US$40,000See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), THE EMPRESS"": JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) THE EMPRESS" 1964, pencil signed and numbered ??/75; Maeght publisher and printer. Color lithograph on Arches. 35 1/2 x 24 in. [90.5 x 60.9cm] [Mourlot 396]."
0029: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), THE EMPRESS""Est. US$3,000-US$5,000See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), ASTROLOGIE II"": JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) ASTROLOGIE II" 1960, pencil signed and numbered 131/100 in the margin; Maeght, publisher; Mourlot, printer. Color lithograph. 14 3/8 x 10 3/4 in. (36.5 x 27.3cm)
0030: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), ASTROLOGIE II""Est. US$1,200-US$1,800See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), L'OISEAU SOLAIRE, L: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) L'OISEAU SOLAIRE, L'OISEAU LUNAIRE, ÉTINCELLES" (BEFORE THE LETTERS) 1967, pencil signed and numbered 131/150; Maeght, publisher and printer. Color lithograph. 25 1/2
0031: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), L'OISEAU SOLAIRE, LEst. US$1,500-US$2,500See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), LA CAPTIVE"": JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) LA CAPTIVE" 1969, pencil signed and inscribed "H.C.", apart from the numbered edition of 50; Maeght, publisher and printer. Color etching, aquatint and carborundum. 35
0032: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), LA CAPTIVE""Est. US$10,000-US$15,000See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), L'ADORATEUR DU SOLE: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) L'ADORATEUR DU SOLEIL" 1969, pencil signed and inscribed 'HC', apart from the numbered edition of 75; Maeght, publisher; Morsang, printer. Color etching, aquatint and
0033: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), L'ADORATEUR DU SOLEEst. US$10,000-US$15,000See Sold Price
(AFTER) JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), LE CHIEN BL: (AFTER) JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) LE CHIEN BLEU" 1959, pencil signed and numbered 252/300 and stamped in the margin; Maeght, publisher; Crommelynck, printer. Color aquatint and etching. 24 1/4
0034: (AFTER) JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), LE CHIEN BLEst. US$5,000-US$8,000See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), FEMME ET CHIEN DEVA: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) FEMME ET CHIEN DEVANT LA LUNE" 1935, pencil signed, dated and inscribed 'e'preuve d'essai' in the margin, apart from the numbered edition of 60; Adlan, publisher.
0035: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), FEMME ET CHIEN DEVAEst. US$12,000-US$18,000See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), MUSEÉ DE L'ATHÉNÉE: JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) MUSEÉ DE L'ATHÉNÉE GENÈVE" (BEFORE THE LETTERS) 1961, pencil signed and numbered 97/100; Engelberts, publisher; Maeght, printer. Color lithograph. 29 15/16 x 22
0036: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), MUSEÉ DE L'ATHÉNÉEEst. US$1,500-US$2,500See Sold Price
JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), FETE GALANTE"": JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) FETE GALANTE" Pencil signed and numbered 34/50 in the margin. 10 3/8 x 8 5/8 in. (26.3 x 21.9cm) [Dupin 1134]. PROVENANCE: Private Collection, New York, New York."
0037: JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), FETE GALANTE""Est. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price
(AFTER) JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), GRAPHISMES": (AFTER) JOAN MIRÓ (SPANISH 1893-1983) GRAPHISMES" 1961, pencil signed and numbered 102/300 and stamped in the margin; Maeght, publisher. Color lithograph. 15 3/8 x 33 1/2 in. (39 x 85cm) [Maeght
0038: (AFTER) JOAN MIRÓ, (SPANISH 1893-1983), GRAPHISMES"Est. US$1,200-US$1,800See Sold Price
(AFTER) MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), S: (AFTER) MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) SIRENE AU POÈTE" FROM 'NICE ET LA COTE D'AZUR' 1967, pencil signed and numbered 125/150 in the margin; Mourlot, printer. Color lithograph on Arches.
0039: (AFTER) MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), SEst. US$10,000-US$15,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), LES ÈQUIL: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) LES ÈQUILIBRISTES" 1984, pencil signed and numbered 40/50 in the margin. Color lithograph. 24 1/4 x 18 7/8 in. (61.5 x 47.9cm) [Mourlot 1031]. PROVENANCE:
0040: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), LES ÈQUILEst. US$10,000-US$15,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), NU A VISA: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) NU A VISAGE DOUBLE" 1983, pencil signed and numbered 28/50 in the margin. Color lithograph. 16 1/8 x 12 1/8 in. (40.9 x 30.7cm) [Mourlot 1013]. PROVENANCE:
0041: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), NU A VISAEst. US$7,000-US$10,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), SOUVENANC: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) SOUVENANCE D'UN PRINTEMPS" 1983, pencil signed and numbered 23/50 in the margin. Color lithograph. 19 5/8 x 13 in. (49.8 x 33cm) [Mourlot 1019]. PROVENANCE:
0042: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), SOUVENANCEst. US$10,000-US$15,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), OFFRANDE: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) OFFRANDE DE FLEURS" 1964, pencil signed and inscribed 'epreuve d'artiste XI/XXV' apart from the numbered edition of 50. Color lithograph. 24 1/2 x 18 15/16
0043: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), OFFRANDEEst. US$5,000-US$8,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), XXe SIÈCL: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) XXe SIÈCLE, NO. 34" 1970, pencil signed and numbered 19/50 in the margin. Color lithograph. 12 1/2 x 9 9/16 in. (31.7 x 24.2cm) [Mourlot 608]. PROVENANCE:
0044: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), XXe SIÈCLEst. US$4,000-US$6,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), CARMEN"": MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) CARMEN" 1966, edition of 3000; Editions of the Metropolitan Opera, publisher; Mourlot, printer. Color lithograph. 39 3/8 x 28 1/2 in. (100 x 72.39 cm)
0045: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), CARMEN""Est. US$2,000-US$3,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), LE CIRQUE: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) LE CIRQUE" PLATE 20 1967, edition of 250, apart from the signed and numbered edition of 24. Color lithograph. 16 5/8 x 12 3/4 in. (42.2 x 32.3cm) [Mourlot
0046: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), LE CIRQUEEst. US$1,500-US$2,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), COMME UN: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) COMME UN BARBARE JE COLORE TA FACE" FROM 'SIX GRAVURES SURE LINOLÉUM' 1984, pencil signed and numbered 13/40 in the margin; Gérald Cramer, publisher.
0047: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), COMME UNEst. US$3,500-US$4,500See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), L"OISEAU: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985) L"OISEAU DU PEINTRE" 1972, pencil signed and numbered 6/30 in the margin. Lithograph. 12 3/4 x 9 in. (32.3 x 22.8cm) [Mourlot 655]. PROVENANCE: Private
0048: MARC CHAGALL, (RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1887-1985), L"OISEAUEst. US$3,500-US$4,500