DuMouchelles November Auctions 2007-11-16 Auction - 449 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 13

113156: JAY STRONGWATER 'FLORENTINE' ENAMEL FRAME W6"113080: MAHOGANY & TAPESTRY DINING CHAIRS SET OF 8113324: LORENZ HUTSCHENREUTHER BISQUE 'HEADING SOUTH'
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles November Auctions

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Friday features an exquisite Marshall Fredricks bronze sculpture “Neck Shotâ€; a Jennings “Sun Chief†25 cent slot machine, circa 1950 from a private local collector; a 19 th century Eduard von Grutzner oil on canvas; fine porcelain figurines including a Meissen figural group, Royal Doulton, Hummel and Lladro; along with fine estate jewelry and a collection of costume jewelry; rugs, carpets and furniture from various estates and consigners. An extensive collection of 19th and 20th century glass, including De Vez, Galle, Moser, Loetz, Wave Crest and Victorian, over 100 lots, from a private New York collector; antique English furnishings, RomWeber furnishings, American sterling silver including Tiffany & Co. and International “Royal Danishâ€, from a private Grosse Pointe Shores collection. >From additional private collectors: bronze sculptures by Edith B. Parsons, Betty Jacobs, and Hans B. Nielsen; lithographs by John Stobart; Navajo weavings and silver, circa 1930-1950; Baccarat “Empire†crystal stemware. FROM A PROMINENT MANSION, LAKE SHORE DRIVE, GROSSE POINTE SHORES, MI: over 160 lots of select English late 18th to 19th c. furniture (including desks, chests, chairs, tables, mirrors, etc.), 19th to 20th c. fine arts (including works by Alfred J. Crook, John Barker, J. Hays, Alfred Wheeler, John W. Morris, Edward Benjamin Herberte, Johannes Schiefer and E. Herbert), as well as decorative arts (including Chinese export porcelain and 19th c. Staffordshire pottery figures).

Presenting The Estate of Kenneth E. Reasoner West Palm Beach, Florida: A fabulous collection of porcelain, antiques, paintings, art glass, furniture, including Connoisseur, Boehm, Royal Worcester, Herend Sevres, Cybis, Tay, Ispanky, Burgues, Lalique, Limoges, Dorothy Doughty, important Murano Glass chandelier, Story & Clark Piano Biedermeier Sofa, 1840 William and Mary Desk, 1790, Also, antique prints by John James Gould, Audubon.

Lot Number: Lowest
AMERICAN OAK SIDEBOARD C.1900, H73" W45" D23": AMERICAN OAK SIDEBOARD WITH CHINOISERIE STYLE DECORATION, C. 1900, H 73", W 45", D 23":
113289: AMERICAN OAK SIDEBOARD C.1900, H73" W45" D23"Est. US$150-US$250See Sold Price
CHINESE WOOD HINGED CHEST, H20" W26" D18": CHINESE HAND DECORATED WOOD HINGED CHEST, H 20", W 26", D 18":
113290: CHINESE WOOD HINGED CHEST, H20" W26" D18"Est. US$70-US$125
CARVED WALNUT SECRETARY DESK, H92" W50" D25": COUNTRY FRENCH STYLE CARVED WALNUT SECRETARY DESK, H 92", W 50", D 25":Comprising two grille front doors opening to two adjustable shelves with glass centers, slant front desk opens to drawers and
113291: CARVED WALNUT SECRETARY DESK, H92" W50" D25"Est. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price
CONTEMPORARY WOOL RUG: CONTEMPORARY WOOL RUG:Green with red floral pattern.
113292: CONTEMPORARY WOOL RUGEst. US$200-US$400See Sold Price
CHINESE WOOL RUG: CHINESE WOOL RUG:Ivory ground.
113293: CHINESE WOOL RUGEst. US$200-US$400See Sold Price
KALEEN WOOL RUG, 5'0"x3'0": KALEEN WOOL RUG, 5' 0" X 3' 0":Made in India. (rev.20071115)
113294: KALEEN WOOL RUG, 5'0"x3'0"Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
KALEEN WOOL RUG, 12'0"x9'0": KALEEN WOOL RUG, 12' 0" X 9' 0":Green pattern. (rev.20071115)
113295: KALEEN WOOL RUG, 12'0"x9'0"Est. US$200-US$300See Sold Price
WOOL RUNNER, 8'9"x2'6": WOOL RUNNER, 8' 9" X 2' 6":Green pattern. (rev.20071115)
113296: WOOL RUNNER, 8'9"x2'6"Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
TAN TWILL-UPHOLSTERED LOVESEAT, L68": TAN TWILL-UPHOLSTERED LOVESEAT, L 68":
113297: TAN TWILL-UPHOLSTERED LOVESEAT, L68"Est. US$70-US$125See Sold Price
TAN TWILL-UPHOLSTERED SOFA, L88": TAN TWILL-UPHOLSTERED SOFA, L 88":En suite with preceding loveseat.
113298: TAN TWILL-UPHOLSTERED SOFA, L88"Est. US$100-US$150See Sold Price
PAINTED PINE COMB BACK CHAIRS, PAIR: EARLY AMERICAN STYLE PAINTED PINE COMB BACK CHAIRS, PAIR:Painted mustard yellow.
113299: PAINTED PINE COMB BACK CHAIRS, PAIREst. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
HENRY ÉTIENNE DUMAIGE BRONZE SCULPTURE 1874: HENRY ÉTIENNE DUMAIGE (FR., 1830-1888), BRONZE FIGURAL SCULPTURE, 1874, 27 1/2" X 14"X 9":Medium brown patina, signed and dated at the side of the base. No apparent foundry mark.
113300: HENRY ÉTIENNE DUMAIGE BRONZE SCULPTURE 1874Est. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price
AMERICAN OAK DOCUMENT CHEST ON STAND C.1900: AMERICAN OAK DOCUMENT CHEST ON STAND, C. 1900, H 38", W 41", D 17":Comprising twelve metal drawers with oak facades.
113301: AMERICAN OAK DOCUMENT CHEST ON STAND C.1900Est. US$200-US$300See Sold Price
AMERICAN OAK SIDEBOARD C.1890H41" W51.5" D24": AMERICAN OAK SIDEBOARD, C. 1890, H 41", W 51 1/2", D 24":Comprising two doors and four drawers.
113303: AMERICAN OAK SIDEBOARD C.1890H41" W51.5" D24"Est. US$400-US$500See Sold Price
MAHOGANY LOWBOY, H32" W34" D17": QUEEN ANNE STYLE MAHOGANY LOWBOY, H 32", W 34", D 17":Fitted with three drawers, raised on cabriole legs ending in pad feet.
113308: MAHOGANY LOWBOY, H32" W34" D17"Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
MAHOGANY DESK ORGANIZER, H12.5" W28.5" D9.5": CONTINENTAL STYLE MAHOGANY DESK ORGANIZER, H 12 1/2", W 28 1/2", D 9 1/2":With ten pull-out drawers, a single door and four envelope slots.
113309: MAHOGANY DESK ORGANIZER, H12.5" W28.5" D9.5"Est. US$70-US$100See Sold Price
PAINTED PINE MIRROR W/SHELF 36"x16.8" OVERALL: PAINTED PINE MIRROR WITH SHELF, 36" X 16 3/4" OVERALL:Featuring British ship image.
113310: PAINTED PINE MIRROR W/SHELF 36"x16.8" OVERALLEst. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
SPELTER & BLACK MARBLE CLOCK C.1900 H17": FRENCH STYLE SPELTER & BLACK MARBLE FIGURAL CLOCK, C. 1900, H 17", W 12 1/2":Featuring Diana the Huntress alongside pedestal centered by a clock.
113311: SPELTER & BLACK MARBLE CLOCK C.1900 H17"Est. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
CHINESE PORCELAIN TABLE LAMP, H26" OVERALL: CHINESE PORCELAIN TABLE LAMP, H 26" OVERALL:With fabric covered paper shade with tassels.
113312: CHINESE PORCELAIN TABLE LAMP, H26" OVERALLEst. US$100-US$150See Sold Price
UPHOLSTERED BARREL-BACK CHAIR: UPHOLSTERED BARREL-BACK CHAIR:
113313: UPHOLSTERED BARREL-BACK CHAIREst. US$50-US$100See Sold Price