MODERN ART, SPORTS MEMORABILIA & ANTIQUES 2019-08-29 Auction - 418 Price Results - 888 Auctions in ca - Page 5

Gustav Klimt Austrian Art Nouveau Oil on CanvasCharles Schulz American Pop Ink on Paper SignedSam Francis American Abstract Oil on Canvas
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada

MODERN ART, SPORTS MEMORABILIA & ANTIQUES

888 Auctions has a live and online August 29, 2019 at 2:00 PM EST upcoming auction. All figures are in USD. 888 Auctions presents a collection of 419 items up for auction: Paintings and Textiles: Lot 1-312 Snuff Bottle: Lot 313-315 Stone, Nephrite and Jadeite: Lot 316-327 Jewellery, Gems and Watches: Lot 328-374 Money and Stamps: Lot 375-382 Metalware and Wood: Lot 383-394 Ceramics: Lot 395-399 Memorabilia and Miscellaneous: Lot 400-419
Lot Number: Lowest
Sergio Tofano Italian Pop Ink on Paper: Ink on paper. Featuring a figure holding broomstick with dog. Signed sto and inscribed 29 underneath signature. Inscribed 1920 on the lower right corner of verso. Attributed to Sergio Tofano
0096: Sergio Tofano Italian Pop Ink on PaperEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
Sante Monachesi Italian Futurist Oil on Board: Oil on board framed. Featuring a a futurist composition. Signed MONACHESI on the lower right corner. Attributed to Sante Monachesi (1910-1991, Italian). 24 x 18 cm (9.5 x 7 in). Frame: 27 x 21 cm
0099: Sante Monachesi Italian Futurist Oil on BoardEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Li Keran 1907-1989 Chinese Watercolor Cowboy: Ink and watercolor on paper, hanging scroll. Featuring water buffalo and cowboy. Signed Li Keran (1907-1989, Chinese), inscribed with 3 artist seals. 68 x 67.5 cm
0101: Li Keran 1907-1989 Chinese Watercolor CowboyEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Gustav Klimt Austrian Nouveau Signed Litho 25/100: Lithograph on paper. Featuring a portrait of a nude. Signed GUSTAV KlimT and inscribed 25/100 on the lower right and lower left corner. Stamp inscribed GUSTAV KLIMT / "GRABADO" / 1912 / COL.: GRABADO
0106: Gustav Klimt Austrian Nouveau Signed Litho 25/100Est. US$2,000-US$4,000
Gino Severini Italian Futurist Pencil on Paper: Linocut on paper. Featuring a cubist portrait sketch. Signed G. Severini on the lower right corner. Label on verso inscribed GALErIE LAMBERT / 'Objets D'Art' / 'Tableaux de Maitres' with emblem
0107: Gino Severini Italian Futurist Pencil on PaperEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
German Oil on Canvas Signed H. Riedmann: Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring running horses. Signed H. Riedmann on the lower right corner. Attributed to Hans Riedmann (1913-1991, German). 49 x 71 cm (20 x 28 inches). Hans Riedmann was an
0108: German Oil on Canvas Signed H. RiedmannEst. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
Zhang Daqian 1899-1983 Chinese Watercolour Paper: Painting of scholar; Chinese ink and watercolour on paper roll. Attributed to Zhang Daqian (1899-1983, Chinese). Inscribed with 1 artist seal; 41.5 cm x 27.5 cm
0110: Zhang Daqian 1899-1983 Chinese Watercolour PaperEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
Auguste Herbin French Cubist Tempera Oil on Paper: Tempera and oil on paper, unframed. Featuring abstract landscape. Signed Herbin in bottom right. Inscribed "363" on verso. Stamped "EXPOSITION INTERNATIONALE PARIS" on verso. Attributed to Auguste
0111: Auguste Herbin French Cubist Tempera Oil on PaperEst. US$2,000-US$4,000
American Modernist Tempera Signed Illegibly RK-40: Tempera on paper. Featuring a landscape scene with icecaps. Signed illegibly on the lower right corner. Stamped THE EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN MODERNISTS and inscribed RK-40 on verso. 20 x 27.5 cm (7.9 x
0112: American Modernist Tempera Signed Illegibly RK-40Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Wassily Kandinsky Russian Suprematist Mixed Signed: Mixed media on paper, newly framed. Featuring an abstract surrealist composition. Signed with monogram on the lower left corner. Attributed to Wassily Kandinsky (1866-1944, Russian) 28.5 x 36 cm
0116: Wassily Kandinsky Russian Suprematist Mixed SignedEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Robert Delaunay French Orphist Oil on Canvas: Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring an abstract orphist composition. Signed r. delaunay on the lower right corner. Attributed to Robert Delaunay (1885-1941, French). 39 x 34.5 cm (15.3 x 13.6 inches).
0117: Robert Delaunay French Orphist Oil on CanvasEst. US$3,000-US$5,000