DAY 1, WESTERN ART, JEWELRY, COLLECTIBLES 2019-11-16 Auction - 696 Price Results - Austin Auction Gallery in TX - Page 24

PORFIRIO SALINAS (D.1973) BLUEBONNETS, 30" x 36"FRANK PATANIA SR. STERLING NECKLACE & EARRINGS SETFRANK PATANIA SR. STERLING & TURQUOISE NECKLACE
Austin, TX, United States

DAY 1, WESTERN ART, JEWELRY, COLLECTIBLES

French & Italian antiques, 500 jewelry lots from the King Ranch family, large quantity of Texas art with five Porfirio Salinas paintings including his intended gift to President Kennedy, G. Harvey, Cortes,Carl J. Smith, Robert Wood, large amount of sterling silver, firearms, many fabulous items.
Lot Number: Lowest
LARGE NATIVE AMERICAN SILVER CROSS PENDANT: Large Native American silver cross pendant, with seven Sleeping Beauty turquoise cabochons, approx 5 7/8"h, 3.75"w, 70.5 grams *Provenance: The family of Alfred A. King (Texas, 1916-2006)
0550: LARGE NATIVE AMERICAN SILVER CROSS PENDANTEst. US$100-US$200
TURKISH KAZAK RUG, APPROX 5'9" X 3'3": Turkish Kazak rug, approx 5'9"l, 3'3"w Start Price: $250.00
0555: TURKISH KAZAK RUG, APPROX 5'9" X 3'3"Est. US$300-US$500
TURKISH NOMADIC KILIM, APPROX 14'2" X 6'1": Turkish Nomadic Kilim, wool and orlon, some minute holes, approx 14'2"l, 6'1"w Start Price: $350.00
0556: TURKISH NOMADIC KILIM, APPROX 14'2" X 6'1"Est. US$400-US$600
TURKISH OUSHAK WOOL KILIM, APPROX 6'2" X 2'5": Turkish Oushak Kilim, wool, approx 6'2"l, 2'5"w Start Price: $125.00
0557: TURKISH OUSHAK WOOL KILIM, APPROX 6'2" X 2'5"Est. US$200-US$400
PERSIAN SERAPE RUG, APPROX 5'5" X 3': Persian Serape rug, approx 5'5"l, 3'w Start Price: $125.00
0560: PERSIAN SERAPE RUG, APPROX 5'5" X 3'Est. US$200-US$400Lot Passed
ELIZABETH FULLICK OIL ON CANVAS WESTERN PORTRAIT: Framed oil on canvas painting, Portrait of Man with Western Hat, signed lower right E. Fullick (Elizabeth Fullick, 19th/ 20th c.), sight: approx 19.5"h, 15.5"w, overall: approx 26.75"h, 22.75"w,
0562: ELIZABETH FULLICK OIL ON CANVAS WESTERN PORTRAITEst. US$200-US$400
WALLACE LEROY DE WOLF (1854-1930) INDIAN ETCHING: Framed etching on paper, "A Ring," signed in plate De (Wallace Leroy De Wolf, Illinois, California, 1854-1930), dated 5-29, titled in lower right margin, sight: approx 9"h, 8"w, overall: approx
0563: WALLACE LEROY DE WOLF (1854-1930) INDIAN ETCHINGEst. US$100-US$200
FRAMED GOUACHE PAINTING NATIVE AMERICAN FIGURE: Framed gouache painting on paper, Native American Figure, unsigned, sight: approx 14.5"h, 4.5"w, overall: approx 16.75"h, 6.75"w, 1lbs *Provenance: The family of Alfred A. King (Texas, 1916-2006)
0564: FRAMED GOUACHE PAINTING NATIVE AMERICAN FIGUREEst. US$80-US$150
(2) JIMMY ABEITA (ATTRIB.) PORTRAIT PAINTINGS: (lot of 2) Framed oil on canvas paintings, attributed to Jimmy Abeita (Navajo, b.1947), including: (1) "Indian with Hat," faintly signed lower right, label verso for Nadler's Indian Arts, sight:
0565: (2) JIMMY ABEITA (ATTRIB.) PORTRAIT PAINTINGSEst. US$150-US$300
DAVID SANDERS (TX, 1936-2013) LOG CABIN DRAWING: Framed charcoal drawing on paper, Log Cabin, signed lower right David Sanders (Texas, 1936-2013), Country Store Gallery label verso, sight: approx 8.75"h, 17.75"w, overall: approx 12.75"h, 21.75"w,
0567: DAVID SANDERS (TX, 1936-2013) LOG CABIN DRAWINGEst. US$200-US$400
MARK McDOWELL (B.1954) WILDFLOWERS LITHOGRAPH: Framed lithograph on paper, "Wildflowers in Midnight Sky," signed lower right McDowell (Mark McDowell, Arizona, New Mexico, b.1954), numbered 24/ 40, label verso for Gavin Collier & Co. Custom
0569: MARK McDOWELL (B.1954) WILDFLOWERS LITHOGRAPHEst. US$150-US$300
JACK VAN RYDER (1899-1967) WESTERN ETCHING: Framed etching on paper, "Waiting," signed lower right Jack Van Ryder (Arizona, Montana, 1899-1967), dated 1933, titled lower left, numbered 10/ 29, sight: approx 4.25"h, 6.25"w, overall: approx
0571: JACK VAN RYDER (1899-1967) WESTERN ETCHINGEst. US$100-US$200
DANIEL C. TOLEDO WILDLIFE SCRATCHBOARD PRINT: Framed scratchboard print on paper, Jaguar Cub with Spider Web, signed lower right D.C. Toledo (Daniel C. Toledo, United States, 20th/ 21st c.), numbered 102/ 250, Country Store Gallery label verso,
0572: DANIEL C. TOLEDO WILDLIFE SCRATCHBOARD PRINTEst. US$100-US$200