Autumn sale - Early Buddhist Works of Art 2019-12-14 Auction - 80 Price Results - Ethereal Auctioneers in tw - Page 3

A SUPERBLY CAST GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF AMITAYUS, INCISEDA GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF VAJRASATTVA, NEPALAN IMPORTANT COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF PADMAPANI, GUGE
Taipei City, Taiwan

Autumn sale - Early Buddhist Works of Art

Ethereal Auctioneers Ltd. presents you with our annual autumn auction with fabulous Asian antiques and other Chinese works of arts, including various Buddha statues, rare antique bronzeware, excellent Japanese antique chadogu and calligraphies, exquisite ceramics, and many others.
Lot Number: Lowest
A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING TARA, NEPAL: 16/17TH CENTURY/ 12.5cm Height
0549: A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF A STANDING TARA, NEPALEst. NT$80,000-NT$160,000Lot Passed
A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF SHADAKSHARI LOKESHVARA, NEPAL: 19TH CENTURY/ 14.1cm Height. with mandorla
0550: A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF SHADAKSHARI LOKESHVARA, NEPALEst. NT$5,000-NT$10,000
A WOOD FIGURE OF NAJA CHENMO, NEPAL: 16/17TH CENTURY/ 21.8cm Height.
0551: A WOOD FIGURE OF NAJA CHENMO, NEPALEst. NT$10,000-NT$20,000Lot Passed
A BRONZE FIGURE OF MAHASIDDHA, NEPAL: 17TH CENTURY/ 8.6cm Height.
0552: A BRONZE FIGURE OF MAHASIDDHA, NEPALEst. NT$250,000-NT$500,000Lot Passed
A CAST-IRON FIGURE OF SHAKYAMUNI: 17TH CENTURY/ 22cm Height.
0553: A CAST-IRON FIGURE OF SHAKYAMUNIEst. NT$80,000-NT$160,000Lot Passed
A BRONZE FIGURE OF AVALOKITESHVARA: 17TH CENTURY/ 10cm Height.
0554: A BRONZE FIGURE OF AVALOKITESHVARAEst. NT$200,000-NT$400,000Lot Passed
A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF SHADAKSHARI LOKESHVARA: 13/14TH CENTURY/ 16.8cm Height.
0555: A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF SHADAKSHARI LOKESHVARAEst. NT$600,000-NT$800,000
A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF SHAKYAMUNI: 13/14TH CENTURY/ 13.8cm Height.
0556: A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF SHAKYAMUNIEst. NT$500,000-NT$700,000
A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF PALDEN LHAMO WITH: 15TH CENTURY/ 9.4cm Height. with stand
0557: A GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF PALDEN LHAMO WITHEst. NT$250,000-NT$500,000
A SUPERBLY CAST GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF AMITAYUS, INCISED: 15TH CENTURY/ 18.5cm Height./ PROVENANCE: 1. Taiwanese private collection, acquired in San Francisco in 1990. 2. Christie's. May. 30th. 2018, Lot 2861. Hong Kong.
0558: A SUPERBLY CAST GILT-BRONZE FIGURE OF AMITAYUS, INCISEDEst. NT$8,000,000-NT$16,000,000
AÂ DEHUA FIGURE OF GUANYIN: 17TH CENTURY/ 40.8cm Height.
0559: AÂ DEHUA FIGURE OF GUANYINEst. NT$150,000-NT$300,000
A DEHUA FIGURE OF SITTING GUANYIN: 17TH CENTURY/ 19.6cm Height.
0560: A DEHUA FIGURE OF SITTING GUANYINEst. NT$200,000-NT$400,000
A THANGKA DEPICTING MANDALA: 17/18TH CENTURY/ 71cm Length. 49.7cm Width./ PROVENANCE: American private collection. EXHIBITION: Thangka Art Exhibition, Ethereal Gallery, October. 18th-25th. 2019. Taipei.
0561: A THANGKA DEPICTING MANDALAEst. NT$400,000-NT$800,000
A THANGKA DEPICTING USHUISHAVIJAYA, NEPAL: 17/18TH CENTURY/ 98.5cm Length. 66cm Width/ PROVENANCE: American private collection. EXHIBITION: Thangka Art Exhibition, Ethereal Gallery, October. 18th-25th. 2019. Taipei.
0562: A THANGKA DEPICTING USHUISHAVIJAYA, NEPALEst. NT$900,000-NT$1,800,000Lot Passed
A THANGKA DEPICTING DORJE DROLLO: 18TH CENTURY/ 93cm Length. 76cm Width.
0563: A THANGKA DEPICTING DORJE DROLLOEst. NT$120,000-NT$240,000Lot Passed
A THANGKA DEPICTING YUNGTON DORJE PAL: 18TH CENTURY/ 78.5cm Length. 51.5cm Width.
0564: A THANGKA DEPICTING YUNGTON DORJE PALEst. NT$180,000-NT$360,000Lot Passed
A PAIR OF THANGKAS DEPICTING ZONGKABA: 17/18TH CENTURY/ 65cm Length. 45cm Width./ PROVENANCE: American private collection. EXHIBITION: Thangka Art Exhibition, Ethereal Gallery, October. 18th-25th. 2019.
0565: A PAIR OF THANGKAS DEPICTING ZONGKABAEst. NT$1,400,000-NT$1,800,000Lot Passed
A CARVED AND POLYCHROME WOOD FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA: 15TH CENTURY/ 38cm Height.
0566: A CARVED AND POLYCHROME WOOD FIGURE OF BODHISATTVAEst. NT$200,000-NT$400,000
A BUDDHIST SUTRA WOOD PANEL: 13/14TH CENTURY/ 71.8cm Length. 28.8cm Width.
0568: A BUDDHIST SUTRA WOOD PANELEst. NT$300,000-NT$600,000Lot Passed
A COPPER STUPA WITH CRYSTAL INLAY: 17TH CENTURY OR LATER/ 25.5cm Height.
0569: A COPPER STUPA WITH CRYSTAL INLAYEst. NT$200,000-NT$400,000Lot Passed
A COPPER ALLOY STUPA: 14TH CENTURY/ 20.7cm Height.
0570: A COPPER ALLOY STUPAEst. NT$150,000-NT$300,000
A FINE TIGER SKIN PATTERN DZI BEAD: 2.2cm Height.
0571: A FINE TIGER SKIN PATTERN DZI BEADEst. NT$350,000-NT$700,000Lot Passed
A TIGER TOOTH DZI BEAD: 2.8cm Height.
0572: A TIGER TOOTH DZI BEADEst. NT$220,000-NT$440,000Lot Passed