JOHN R. ELLIOTT WORLD WAR II LIBRARY AUCTION 2020-09-17 Auction - 475 Price Results - Over & Above Online Auction and Estate Sales LLC in MD - Page 14

WW2 BOOK: EISENHOWER, CRUSADE IN EUROPE, SIGNED byWWII SPITFIRE PRINT (8) PILOTS SIGNED BATTLE OF BRITAINWWII USS HARDER ARTIST PROOF, SIGNED
Timonium, MD, United States

JOHN R. ELLIOTT WORLD WAR II LIBRARY AUCTION

JOHN R. ELLIOTT WORLD WAR II LIBRARY AUCTION SEPTEMBER 17TH AT 4:30 PM LIVE & ONLINE! A collaborative effort between Opfer Auctioneering and Over & Above Online Auctions 1919 Greenspring Drive - Timonium, MD 21093 Featuring: An EXTENSIVE Library of World War II theme books many first editions, many signed by the author, or by the participants Large Collection of World War II Lithographs: Aviation and Aviators, Submarines and more Selection of World War II ephemera: Medals, Ribbons, Flags; Model Planes and MUCH MORE!
Lot Number: Lowest
(2 WW II BOOKS by OMAR N BRADLEY: (1) " A Generald's Life", Omar N. Bradley & Clay Blair, 1983; (1) " A Soldier's Story" , Omar N. Bradley, 1951; Dust jacket only on "A General's Life" Probably both First Editions G - VG
0313: (2 WW II BOOKS by OMAR N BRADLEYEst. US$10-US$20
(3) WW II BOOKS - ESPIONAGE: (1) " The Game Of The Foxes" , Ladislas Farago, 1971; (1) "The Double-Cross System" J. C. Masterman, 1972; (1) "Under Cover", John Roy Carlson, 1943; All with dust jackets F - VG
0315: (3) WW II BOOKS - ESPIONAGEEst. US$10-US$20
(4) WW 2 BOOKS - VARIOUS WAR NOVELS: (1) " Vanished", Wil S. Hylton, 2013; (1) "Unbroken", Laura Hillenbrand, 2010; (1) "Chains Of Command", Dale Brown, 1993; (1) "109 East Palace", Jennet Conant, 2005, Probably First Editions, All
0316: (4) WW 2 BOOKS - VARIOUS WAR NOVELSEst. US$10-US$20
(4) WORLD WAS II BOOKS - SHIPS AND BOATS: (1) "Fighting Ships of World War II", J. N. Westwood , 1975; (1) " E-Boat Alert", James Foster Tent, 1996, First Printing; (1) "The Boat", Lothar-Gunther Buchheim, 1975; (1) " The Battle of The
0320: (4) WORLD WAS II BOOKS - SHIPS AND BOATSEst. US$10-US$20
(11) WORLD WAR II BOOKS - PAPERBACK AIRCRAFT: (2) "B-17 Flying Fortress" part 1 & 2, 1983; (2) "B-17 In Action", 1984; (1)" B- 26 Marauder In Action", 1984; (1)" Sally B", 1992; (1) "PBM Mariner In Action", 1996; (1) "Hell's Angels, 1969; (1)
0321: (11) WORLD WAR II BOOKS - PAPERBACK AIRCRAFTEst. US$10-US$20
(3) WORLD WAR 2 BOOKS - AVIATION: (1) " A B C Of Aviation", Victor W Page'' , 1942; (1) "Cleared For The Approach", F . Lee Bailey, 1977; (1) "Combat Arms Modern Attack Aircraft", 1989; Dust jacket only on " Cleared for the
0323: (3) WORLD WAR 2 BOOKS - AVIATIONEst. US$10-US$20Lot Passed
(4)WORLD WAR II BOOKS - SUBMARINES: (1) "Submarines In Combat", Joeph B Icenhower, 1964 First Printing; (1) " Submarine The Ultimate Naval Weapon - It's past, Present & Future", Drew Middleton, 1976; (1) ' The Terrible Hours", Peter
0324: (4)WORLD WAR II BOOKS - SUBMARINESEst. US$10-US$20
(3) WW II BOOKS - NAVY FIGHTING SHIPS: (1) " The Two-Ocean War" Samuel Eliot Morison, 1963; (1) " Brave Ship, Brave Men", Arnold S. Lott, 1986; (1) " Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II", foreword by Antony Preston, 1998; All with dust
0325: (3) WW II BOOKS - NAVY FIGHTING SHIPSEst. US$10-US$20
(6) WW II BOOKS - AIRCRAFT, DESERT WAR, MISC: (1) "China Clipper" Ronald W. Jackson, 1980 1st. Ed.; (1) "USAAF Camouflage of World War 2", Jerry Scutts, 1976; (1) " The Screaming Eagles" Milton J. Shapiro, 1976; (1) " A Farewell To France"
0326: (6) WW II BOOKS - AIRCRAFT, DESERT WAR, MISCEst. US$10-US$20
(3) WORLD WAR II BOOKS - CHRONICLES: (1) "The Air War", Bernard C Nalty, 1999; (1) "Victory in Western Europe", G. E. Patrick Murray, 1999; (1)"Pearl Harbor Extra" Newspaper accounts, Eric C. Caren Collection , 2001; All with dust
0328: (3) WORLD WAR II BOOKS - CHRONICLESEst. US$10-US$20
(5) WORLD WAR II BOOKS - PAPERBACKS: (1) " World War Ii On The Air", Mark Bernstein & Alex Lubertozzi, 2003 Comes with CD narrated by Dan Rather; (1) "The Good War", Studs Terkel, 1985; (1) "1941 - Our Lives in a World on the Edge"
0329: (5) WORLD WAR II BOOKS - PAPERBACKSEst. US$10-US$20
(4) WORLD WAR II BOOKS - OBSERVATIONS OF WAR: (1) " The Battle Is The Pay-Off", Ralph Ingersoll, 1943; (1) "last Chapter", Ernie Pyle, 1946; (1) "See Here Private Hargrove", Marion Hargrove, 1942; (1) "Brave Men", Ernie Pyle, 1944; Dust
0330: (4) WORLD WAR II BOOKS - OBSERVATIONS OF WAREst. US$10-US$20
(2) WW II BOOKS - FIGHTING MEN IN THE WAR: (1) " They Were Expendable", W L White, 1942; (1) " PT 109" John G.Kennenday in World War II, 1961; both with dust jackets F - G
0332: (2) WW II BOOKS - FIGHTING MEN IN THE WAREst. US$10-US$20
(5) WORLD WAR 2 BOOKS - WAR IN THE AIR: (1) The Greatest Aces", Edward H. Sims, 1967 1st Ed.; (1) "Eighth Air Force Bomber Stories", Ian McLachlan & Russell J. Zorn, 1992; (1) "Those Who Fall', John Muirhead, 1986; (1) "Duel of Eagles",
0334: (5) WORLD WAR 2 BOOKS - WAR IN THE AIREst. US$10-US$20
(5) WW II BOOKS - NAVAL OPERATIONS MEMOIRS: (1) "Never So Proud", John Wingate, 1966; (1) "Escort Commander", Terence Robertson, 1979; (1) " Descent Into Darkness", Edward C Raymer, 1966; (1) " E-Boat Alert", James Foster Tent, 1996 First
0335: (5) WW II BOOKS - NAVAL OPERATIONS MEMOIRSEst. US$10-US$20
(4) WW 2 BOOKS - JAPAN AND PHILIPPINES: (1) " American Guerrilla In The Philippines" Ira Wolfert, 1945; (1) "Action In The East", O. D. Gallagher, 1942 1st Ed.; (1) "Samurai" , Saburo Sakai, 1991; (1) " No Surender", Hiroo Onoda translated
0336: (4) WW 2 BOOKS - JAPAN AND PHILIPPINESEst. US$10-US$20