Winslow Associates Stock and Bond Auction 2008-07-28 Auction - 570 Price Results - Scott J. Winslow Associates, Inc. in NH - Page 17

2446: SCARCE CONFEDERATE 4% CALL CERTIFICATE2438: CENTRE TURNPIKE ROAD2014: BRADSHAW MOUNTAIN RAILROAD COMPANY
Bedford, NH, United States

Winslow Associates Stock and Bond Auction

A fine selection of Stocks and Bonds
Lot Number: Lowest
MANHATTAN RED TOP MINING COMPANY: 1917. Nevada. Stock certificate for 1000 shares. Black. Very fine.
2386: MANHATTAN RED TOP MINING COMPANYEst. US$19-US$29Lot Passed
SAN JUAN CHIEF MINING COMPANY: 1886, New Jersey. $500 bond bearing 6% interest. Vignette of small eagle at top center. Stamp cancelled. Very fine.
2387: SAN JUAN CHIEF MINING COMPANYEst. US$69-US$104Lot Passed
HOOSAC TUNNEL & MINING COMPANY: 1912, Colorado. Stock certificate for 3000 shares. Black on light green background with green seal. Vignette of lady at top left.
2388: HOOSAC TUNNEL & MINING COMPANYEst. US$75-US$113Lot Passed
BRUNSWICK GOLD MINING COMPANY: 1889, Kentucky. Certificate for 100 shares. Black on yellow paper. Small top center vignette shows two gentlemen shaking hands before a large bookcase; above them is the slogan "United we stand,
2390: BRUNSWICK GOLD MINING COMPANYEst. US$40-US$60
KAY COPPER CORPORATION: 1928, Delaware. Stock certificate for 500 shares. Brown/Black. Bust vignette of Abraham Lincoln at top center. Stamp cancelled. Very fine.
2391: KAY COPPER CORPORATIONEst. US$19-US$29Lot Passed
OCCIDENTAL COAL & MINING COMPANY: 1906, South Dakota. Stock certificate for 100 shares. Green/Black. Vignette of triple mining scene. Uncancelled. Very fine.
2392: OCCIDENTAL COAL & MINING COMPANYEst. US$34-US$51Lot Passed
NORTH BUTTE MINING COMPANY: 1911, Minnesota. Stock certificate for 5 shares. Green/Black. Vignette of miners at top center. Stamp cancelled. Very fine.
2393: NORTH BUTTE MINING COMPANYEst. US$9-US$14Lot Passed
NORTH UTAH MINING CO.: 1907, Maine. Stock certificate for 10 shares. Brown/Black. Vignette of mining scene at top center. Uncancelled. Very fine.
2394: NORTH UTAH MINING CO.Est. US$35-US$53Lot Passed
B-W OIL & REFINING COMPANY: 1920, Texas. Stock certificate for 10 shares. Brown/Black. Vignette of oilfield with derricks at top center, smaller oil scenes in border. Uncancelled and very fine.
2395: B-W OIL & REFINING COMPANYEst. US$30-US$45Lot Passed
MCKEESPORT OIL & DRILLING CO.: 1920, Delaware. Stock certificate for 5 shares. Black/Brown. Vignette of oilfield at top center. Litho. Uncancelled and extremely fine.
2396: MCKEESPORT OIL & DRILLING CO.Est. US$30-US$45Lot Passed
WAYLAND OIL & GAS CO.: 19--, West Virginia. Unissued stock certificate for 100 shares. Green/Black. Engraved vignette at top center of allegorical figure with tools flanked by heavy industry in background.
2397: WAYLAND OIL & GAS CO.Est. US$300-US$450Lot Passed
PITTS PORT OIL & GAS COMPANY: 1920, Delaware. Stock certificate for 5 shares. Black/Gold. Vignette of oilfield at top center. Litho. Uncancelled and extremely fine.
2398: PITTS PORT OIL & GAS COMPANYEst. US$30-US$45Lot Passed
WAYLAND OIL AND GAS COMPANY: 19--, West Virginia. Unissued stock. Blue/Black. Engraved vignette at top center of allegorical figure with tools flanked by heavy industry in background.
2399: WAYLAND OIL AND GAS COMPANYEst. US$25-US$38Lot Passed
CONSOLIDATED WHITE ROCK OIL CO.: 1903, Maine. Stock certificate for 5000 shares. Black/Gold. Vignette of oil derricks at top center. Litho. Gold embossed vignette of the company seal at bottom left. Uncancelled and fine.
2400: CONSOLIDATED WHITE ROCK OIL CO.Est. US$30-US$45Lot Passed
T.W. PHILLIPS GAS AND OIL COMPANY: n.d., Pennsylvania. Specimen certificate. Green borders on white paper. Top center engraving of a man, presumably T.W. Phillips. Four punch holes that do not affect the vignette and in mint
2401: T.W. PHILLIPS GAS AND OIL COMPANYEst. US$50-US$75Lot Passed
TUXPAM STAR OIL CORPORATION: 1922, Delaware. Stock certificate for 500 shares. Gray/Black with gold overprint and embossed gold company seal. Vignette of oilfield in upper left corner; four smaller vignettes with oil and
2402: TUXPAM STAR OIL CORPORATIONEst. US$30-US$45Lot Passed
WEST BELT OIL AND GAS COMPANY: 1918, Colorado. Stock certificate for 500 shares. Black. Left top vignette of oil rigs. Bottom left attached gold seal, with bottom center vignette of gold oil rigs. Detailed border vignette.
2403: WEST BELT OIL AND GAS COMPANYEst. US$30-US$45Lot Passed
UNION CONSOLIDATED OIL: 1903, West Virginia. Stock certificate for 750 Shares. Blue/Black. Upper left corner shows stunning eagle vignette atop flags with "Union" above. Uncancelled, Extremely Fine. Rare.
2404: UNION CONSOLIDATED OILEst. US$40-US$60Lot Passed
CONGRESSIONAL OIL CORPORATION: 1920, Nevada. Stock certificate for 500 shares. Green/Black. Corporate seal vignette at upper center. Litho. Uncancelled and fine.
2405: CONGRESSIONAL OIL CORPORATIONEst. US$30-US$45Lot Passed
DOUGLAS OIL, INC.: 1925, Colorado. Stock certificate for 200 shares. Gray/Black/Gold with gold seal. Vignette of oil wells at top center. Uncancelled and extremely fine.
2406: DOUGLAS OIL, INC.Est. US$35-US$53Lot Passed
WILLIAMSTOWN IMPROVEMENT COMPANY: 1904, West Virginia. Stock certificate for 4 shares. Black with gold seal. Vignette of mining scene at top center.
2408: WILLIAMSTOWN IMPROVEMENT COMPANYEst. US$30-US$45Lot Passed