Vintage Antiques, Fine Art & Jewelry 2020-04-19 Auction - 606 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL

18K 1.49 CT ALEXANDRITE & DIAMOND RINGLARGE MEDIEVAL ARCHER BRONZE BY TOURGUENEFFJERE STYLE MID-CENTURY MODERN SEA URCHIN LAMP
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Vintage Antiques, Fine Art & Jewelry

500+ Lots! On-line Only. Featuring Formal Period furnishings, Jewelry and Very Important Fine Artworks Also included: Russian Icons; Meissen & Fine Oriental Porcelains; Estate Oriental Rugs; MCM Furnishings; Curtis Jere Sea Urchin Lamp; Art Pottery; Cloisonne; Venini, Baccarat and Daum Nancy Glass; Grandfather and Antique Clocks; Jade Table Screens: Roll Top Desks; Corner Cupboards; Rare Historical Books and Ephemera from the amazing Dennis Rhodes Lifelong Collection; Luxurious Furs; Loads of Sterling; and most importantly, Over 100 Lots of Estate Fine Diamond and Gemstone Jewelry, Platinum Watches, Diamond Brooches, Come be a part of the Action! Save the Date! Lifetime Estate Collections along with 100+ Artworks to include important Paintings, Prints, and Sculpture by Modern Masters as well as listed and exhibited Artists to include CALDER Litho; Christo CHARPIDES; Albrecht DURER Woodcut; ERTE Bronze; Jean-Louis GREGOIRE; Emile GRUPPE; Richard Jenkins BRYAN; Ray H. FRENCH; Frank GALUSZKA; Many Martin HOFFMAN paintings to include large murals; J. Theodore Howe; Alfred Cornelius HOWLAND, N.A.; Richard Bryan JENKINS; Alfred-Emile NIEUWERKERKE, Bronze; Boris Ivanovich PASTOUKHOFF; Samuel PRATT; Eric RIORDON; Victor Heinrich SEIFERT, Bronze; Pierre Nicolas TOURGUENEFF, Bronze; Many Harry B. WAGONER Desert Paintings; Franz WALDEGG; Japan Woodblocks and more.. Watch for updates! It will most certainly be another ?Unbelievable Auction Weekend?! Due to the current concerns and restrictions regarding the COVID-19 Virus, Burchard Galleries will be conducting our April 19th Antiques Fine Art and Jewelry Auction in an On-Line Only format. Click the links for Absentee and Phone Bidding Forms as well as instruction on How to Become an On-line Bidder. Please note: Live Auction Preview not available. Please rely on our photo gallery available for each lot. Call 727-821-1167 for information and be sure to watch for updates to this information.
Lot Number: Lowest
FREDE VIDAR "THE ANTIQUE AUCTION" PAINTING: VIDAR, Frede, (Danish, 1911-1987): "The Antique Auction", Oil/Canvas, 18" x 21.75", signed lower right, dated 1949 lower left, titled on a card affixed verso, partial Associated American Artist's
1001: FREDE VIDAR "THE ANTIQUE AUCTION" PAINTINGEst. US$800-US$1,200
SURREAL FREDE VIDAR WASHINGTON D.C. FDR HITLER: VIDAR, Frede, (Danish, 1911-1967): Surreal Landscape with Hitler, FDR, Troops and the Capitol Building, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 32", signed lower right, unframed.
1002: SURREAL FREDE VIDAR WASHINGTON D.C. FDR HITLEREst. US$600-US$900
DAUM NANCY SILVER & CAMEO GLASS SCENT BOTTLE: DAUM NANCY SILVER & CAMEO GLASS SCENT BOTTLE: Daum Nancy French scent bottle, having a green cameo glass body with gold painted foliate design. .800 Silver mounted base, collar, & screw on lid with
1003: DAUM NANCY SILVER & CAMEO GLASS SCENT BOTTLEEst. US$600-US$900
LARGE S. B. PRATT PAINTING "MOONLIGHT ON THE LAKE": PRATT, Samuel Baldwin, (American, 1903-1999): "Moonlight on the Lake", Oil/Canvas, 28" x 36", signed lower right, artist card affixed verso, dated 1977, original painted frame, 33" x 41.25".
1004: LARGE S. B. PRATT PAINTING "MOONLIGHT ON THE LAKE"Est. US$1,000-US$2,000
S B PRATT "GOING HOME" PAINTING: PRATT, Samuel Baldwin, (American 1903-1999): "Going Home" (Purple Night), Oil/Canvasboard, 18.25" x 23.25" signed lower right, artist label affixed verso, dated 1951, original frame, 22.5" x 26.75".
1005: S B PRATT "GOING HOME" PAINTINGEst. US$800-US$1,200
LARGE S. B. PRATT PAINTING "SUMMER SUNDOWN": PRATT, Samuel Baldwin, (American, 1903-1999): "Summer Sundown" (going home), Oil/Board, 24" x 36", signed lower right, artist car affixed verso, original frame, 27.5" x 39.5", the card indicates that
1006: LARGE S. B. PRATT PAINTING "SUMMER SUNDOWN"Est. US$600-US$900
LARGE 18TH CENTURY SEVRES PAINTED CHARGER: LARGE 18TH CENTURY SEVRES PAINTED CHARGER: Large Sevres charger, having a central hand-painted courting scene with an encompassing floral & Putti medallions. Heavily accented with scrolling foliate
1007: LARGE 18TH CENTURY SEVRES PAINTED CHARGEREst. US$1,000-US$2,000
S. B. PRATT PAINTING "SUMMER MORNING": PRATT, Samuel Baldwin, (American, 1903-1999): "Summer Morning", (waiting at the fence), Oil/Canvas, 21" x 25.25", signed lower right, artist card affixed verso, original wood frame, 26.25" x 30.5".
1008: S. B. PRATT PAINTING "SUMMER MORNING"Est. US$600-US$900
S. B. PRATT PAINTING "THE INDIANS ARE COMING": PRATT, Samuel Baldwin, (American, 1903-1999): "The Indians are Coming", Oil/Canvasboard, 16" x 20", signed lower right, artist card affixed verso, titled and dated 1960, artist typed bio affixed
1009: S. B. PRATT PAINTING "THE INDIANS ARE COMING"Est. US$500-US$800
14K ROSE GOLD MORGANITE & DIAMOND RING:: 14K ROSE GOLD MORGANITE & DIAMOND RING: 2.21 CT morganite ring is set in 14K rose gold and prong set in a diamond bezel with diamonds draping down the split shoulders. 54 round brilliant cut diamonds
1010: 14K ROSE GOLD MORGANITE & DIAMOND RING:Est. US$3,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
MARTIN HOFFMAN "FALLEN VASE" PAINTING: HOFFMAN, Martin Joseph, (American, 1935-2013): "Fallen Vase", Oil/Canvas, 16" x 22", signed and titled verso dated `91, unframed.
1013: MARTIN HOFFMAN "FALLEN VASE" PAINTINGEst. US$500-US$800
MARTIN HOFFMAN COUNTRY BARN PAINTING: HOFFMAN, Martin Joseph, (American, 1935-2013): Landscape with Country Barn, Oil/Canvas, 12" x 16", signed and dedicated to Randall from Martin, dated `76 verso, unframed.
1014: MARTIN HOFFMAN COUNTRY BARN PAINTINGEst. US$500-US$800
18K YELLOW & WHITE DIAMOND RIN: 18K YELLOW & WHITE DIAMOND RING: .42 CT pear shape fancy light yellow diamond with 30 more round brilliant cut diamonds accenting the design. Total diamond weight - .99 CTW. Size 7. Weight 4.10
1015: 18K YELLOW & WHITE DIAMOND RINEst. US$2,000-US$4,500Lot Passed
PLATINUM EMERALD AND DIAMOND RING: PLATINUM EMERALD & DIAMOND RING: 2.34 CT rectangular cut cornered emerald is set amid 68 diamonds that approx 1.03 CTW. Size 7.25. Weight 9.6 grams. Sold with current Florida Diamond Appraisers GIA
1016: PLATINUM EMERALD AND DIAMOND RINGEst. US$5,000-US$10,000Lot Passed
MARTIN HOFFMAN PLAYBOY PLAYMATE TOBY RECLINING: HOFFMAN, Martin Joseph, (American, 1935-2013): Playboy Playmate Toby Reclining Nude, Unstretched Oil/Canvas, painted surface approx. 71" x 98", signed verso.
1017: MARTIN HOFFMAN PLAYBOY PLAYMATE TOBY RECLININGEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
MARTIN HOFFMAN PLAYBOY "TOBY" NUDE PAINTING: HOFFMAN, Martin Joseph, (American, 1935-2013): Toby Playboy Playmate Lying Down, Unstretched Oil/Canvas, painted surface approx. 71" x 98", signed verso.
1018: MARTIN HOFFMAN PLAYBOY "TOBY" NUDE PAINTINGEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
MARTIN HOFFMAN PAINTING STANDING NUDE PLAYMATE: HOFFMAN, Martin Joseph, (American, 1935-2013): Toby Playboy Playmate Standing Nude, Unstretched Oil/Canvas, painted surface approx. 71" x 98", signed verso.
1019: MARTIN HOFFMAN PAINTING STANDING NUDE PLAYMATEEst. US$1,000-US$2,000
MARTIN HOFFMAN PAINTING "EVERYTHINGS FOREVER": HOFFMAN, Martin Joseph, (American, 1935-2013): ''Everything's Forever'', artist self portrait seated in a surreal landscape, Unstretched Oil/Canvas, 71'' x 95'', no visible signature.
1021: MARTIN HOFFMAN PAINTING "EVERYTHINGS FOREVER"Est. US$500-US$800
LIFESIZE MARTIN HOFFMAN PAINTING: HOFFMAN, Martin Joseph, (American, 1935-2013): "It Hurts to Let You Go", Unstretched Oil/Canvas, painted surface 72" x 95".
1021B: LIFESIZE MARTIN HOFFMAN PAINTINGEst. US$500-US$800
OIL ON CANVAS BRIDGE OVER WATER: JONES, Josiah Clinton, (British, 1848-1936): Riverside Scene with Children Playing and Two Stone Bridges, Oil/Canvas, 30''x 50'', signed lower right, framed, 36'' x 56''.
1022: OIL ON CANVAS BRIDGE OVER WATEREst. US$500-US$800