Illustration Art - #8000 2020-04-24 Auction - 157 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 4

71020: Robert McGinnis (American, 1926) You Can't Live 71140: Patrick Nagel (American, 1945-1984) Untitled, 1971126: Gil Elvgren (American, 1914-1980) A Put-Up Job,
Dallas, TX, United States

Illustration Art - #8000

2020 April 24 Illustration Art Signature Auction - Dallas #8000
Lot Number: Lowest
Richard Sargent (American, 1911-1978) Post Cerea: Richard Sargent (American, 1911-1978) Post Cereal Advertisement, Morning Newspaper, 1957 Gouache on board 13 x 15 inches (33.0 x 38.1 cm) (sight) Signed lower left HID03101062020 © 2020
71073: Richard Sargent (American, 1911-1978) Post CereaEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Richard Sargent (American, 1911-1978) Off to Wor: Richard Sargent (American, 1911-1978) Off to Work, This Week Magazine, 1958 Gouache on board 13 x 15 inches (33.0 x 38.1 cm) Signed lower left HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions |
71074: Richard Sargent (American, 1911-1978) Off to WorEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Freeman Elliot (American, b. 1922) Be My Valenti: Freeman Elliot (American, b. 1922) Be My Valentine? Calling All Girls magazine cover, February 1960 Gouache on board 22 x 16-1/2 inches (55.9 x 41.9 cm) (sight) Not signed
71075: Freeman Elliot (American, b. 1922) Be My ValentiEst. US$800-US$1,200
Al Hirschfeld (American, 1903-2003) The Vikings: Al Hirschfeld (American, 1903-2003) The Vikings movie cartoon, 1958 Ink on board 22-1/2 x 22 inches (57.2 x 55.9 cm) Signed lower right PROVENANCE: Amet Gallery, New York. This illustration
71076: Al Hirschfeld (American, 1903-2003) The VikingsEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
Stevan Dohanos (American, 1907-1994) The Call, T: Stevan Dohanos (American, 1907-1994) The Call, The Saturday Evening Post interior illustration Oil on canvas 26-1/2 x 20 inches (67.3 x 50.8 cm) Signed lower right HID03101062020 © 2020
71077: Stevan Dohanos (American, 1907-1994) The Call, TEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Tom Lovell (American, 1909-1997) Fire on the Han: Tom Lovell (American, 1909-1997) Fire on the Hangar Deck, The U.S. Carrier Oriskany, Reader's Digest interior illustration, March 1967 Oil on board 11-1/4 x 19-1/4 inches (28.6 x 48.9 cm) (image)
71078: Tom Lovell (American, 1909-1997) Fire on the HanEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
Attributed to Kenneth Pauling Riley (American, 1: Attributed to Kenneth Pauling Riley (American, 1919-2015) Ethan Allen in Battle Oil on canvas 16 x 18 inches (40.6 x 45.7 cm) Not signed PROPERTY FROM THE DIXON TICONDEROGA COLLECTION
71079: Attributed to Kenneth Pauling Riley (American, 1Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
Kenneth Pauling Riley (American, 1919-2015) Horn: Kenneth Pauling Riley (American, 1919-2015) Hornblower and the Pirate Plot, The Saturday Evening Post interior illustration, February 22, 1958 Acrylic on board 16 x 12 inches (40.6 x 30.5 cm) Signed
71080: Kenneth Pauling Riley (American, 1919-2015) HornEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
Robert Wesley Amick (American, 1879-1969) Flag i: Robert Wesley Amick (American, 1879-1969) Flag in the Sky Oil on canvas 40 x 30 inches (101.6 x 76.2 cm) Signed lower right PROPERTY FROM THE DIXON TICONDEROGA COLLECTION
71081: Robert Wesley Amick (American, 1879-1969) Flag iEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
Kenneth Pauling Riley (American, 1919-2015) They: Kenneth Pauling Riley (American, 1919-2015) They Raised a Great Shout Oil on board 23-1/2 x 20-1/2 inches (59.7 x 52.1 cm) Signed lower right PROPERTY FROM THE DIXON TICONDEROGA COLLECTION
71082: Kenneth Pauling Riley (American, 1919-2015) TheyEst. US$10,000-US$15,000
Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) Madeline: Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) Madeline Gouache on board 5-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches (14.0 x 19.1 cm) (image) Signed lower center HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights
71083: Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) MadelineEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) Elsa Schi: Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) Elsa Schiaparelli's Fashion Salon, 21 Place Vendome, Paris Gouache on paper 25 x 17-1/4 inches (63.5 x 43.8 cm) Signed lower right PROVENANCE: Hammer
71084: Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962) Elsa SchiEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
Gahan Wilson (American, b. 1930) Well, It's Cert: Gahan Wilson (American, b. 1930) Well, It's Certainly High Time You Got Around to Fixing That Lock, Straus Watercolor on board 9-3/4 x 7 inches (24.8 x 17.8 cm) Signed lower left
71085: Gahan Wilson (American, b. 1930) Well, It's CertEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
Jack Cole (American, 1914-1958) Getting there is: Jack Cole (American, 1914-1958) Getting there is Half the Fun, Playboy cartoon Watercolor and ink on paper 14 x 11 inches (35.6 x 27.9 cm) Signed lower right HID03101062020 © 2020
71086: Jack Cole (American, 1914-1958) Getting there isEst. US$1,500-US$2,500
Robert Peak (American, 1927-1992) Lady in Aqua A: Robert Peak (American, 1927-1992) Lady in Aqua Acrylic on paper 48 x 36 inches (121.9 x 91.4 cm) Not signed HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights Reserved
71088: Robert Peak (American, 1927-1992) Lady in Aqua AEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Robert Peak (American, 1927-1992) Lady in Purple: Robert Peak (American, 1927-1992) Lady in Purple Acrylic on canvas 52 x 34 inches (132.1 x 86.4 cm) Signed lower right HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights Reserved
71089: Robert Peak (American, 1927-1992) Lady in PurpleEst. US$3,000-US$5,000
Alberto Vargas (Peruvian/American, 1896-1982) Bl: Alberto Vargas (Peruvian/American, 1896-1982) Black Stockings preliminary Watercolor on paper 11-1/4 x 13-1/4 inches (28.6 x 33.7 cm) (sight) Not signed HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage
71090: Alberto Vargas (Peruvian/American, 1896-1982) BlEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
Rolf Armstrong (American, 1889-1960) Portrait of: Rolf Armstrong (American, 1889-1960) Portrait of Pearl White, Photoplay magazine cover, April 1920 Pastel on black paper 10-1/2 x 9 inches (26.7 x 22.9 cm) (image) Signed lower right
71091: Rolf Armstrong (American, 1889-1960) Portrait ofEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
Alberto Vargas (American, 1896-1982) Emerald Pas: Alberto Vargas (American, 1896-1982) Emerald Pastel on paper 25 x 21-1/4 inches (63.5 x 54.0 cm) (sight) Signed lower right HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights Reserved
71092: Alberto Vargas (American, 1896-1982) Emerald PasEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
Alberto Vargas (Peruvian/American, 1896-1982) Fo: Alberto Vargas (Peruvian/American, 1896-1982) Follies Girl, 1924 Watercolor and gouache on board 17-3/4 x 13-1/2 inches (45.1 x 34.3 cm) (sight) Signed and dated lower right
71095: Alberto Vargas (Peruvian/American, 1896-1982) FoEst. US$5,000-US$7,000
Billy De Vorss (American, 1908-1985) Young Beaut: Billy De Vorss (American, 1908-1985) Young Beauty, 1927 Pastel on board 26 x 18-1/2 inches (66.0 x 47.0 cm) (image) Signed lower left HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights
71096: Billy De Vorss (American, 1908-1985) Young BeautEst. US$3,000-US$5,000