Affordable American & European Art 2020-06-06 Auction - 238 Price Results - The Old Print Shop, Inc. in NY - Page 6

Lilian Miller, Nikko Gateway-Japan, Color WoodcutReginald Marsh, Steeplechase Swings, EtchingFerol Warthen, Sailboat, White-Line Woodcut
New York, NY, United States

Affordable American & European Art

235 lots featuring American and European prints and drawings. This auction includes over 40 lots by American women printmakers from the twentieth century. Including work by John Taylor Arms, Abe Blashko, Currier & Ives, Werner Drewes, Wanda Gag, Ofelia Garcia, Gordon Grant, Marion Greenwood, Childe Hassam, Victoria Huntley, Otto Kuhler, Lawrence Kupferman, Barbara Latham, Boris Lovet-Lorski, Reginald Marsh, Charles Mielatz, Alice Murphy, Mayumi Oda, Margaret Patterson, Doel Reed, Margery Ryerson, Robert Shaw, John Sloan, Rerol Warthen, Stow Wengenroth and others. Fully catalogued with a proper condition report on every item. The Old Print Shop is doing things differently than most auctions, we guarantee that the items are as described. That is the difference of being in business for 122 years, we care about our customers.
Lot Number: Lowest
Otto Kuhler , The Piercer , Etching: Title: The Piercer. [A Machine for Making Seamless Tubes]. Otto Kuhler (1894-1977) Etching, c.1924. Edition 10. Signed in pencil, titled "For Making Seamless Tubes" and "Ltd ed 10 prints, del et
0121: Otto Kuhler , The Piercer , EtchingEst. US$800-US$1,200
Otto Kuhler , Man Made Canyon , Etching: Title: Man Made Canyon. Otto Kuhler (1894-1977) Etching, 1929. Edition 28. Signed in pencil, inscribed "Lltd. ed. del. et imp." Image size 11 7/8 x 7 7/8" (30.3 x 20 cm). Otto Kuhler (1894-1977)
0122: Otto Kuhler , Man Made Canyon , EtchingEst. US$900-US$1,400
Otto Kuhler , The Big Shovel , Etching: Title: The Big Shovel. Otto Kuhler (1894-1977) Etching, 1929. Edition 50. Signed in pencil. Image size 7 7/8 x 10 3/8" (20 x 26.2 cm). Otto Kuhler (1894-1977) Printmaker, industrial designer -
0123: Otto Kuhler , The Big Shovel , EtchingEst. US$1,500-US$2,000Lot Passed
Otto Kuhler, Monster & Midgets, Etching: Title: Monster & Midgets. Otto Kuhler (1894-1977) Etching, 1928. Edition 75. Signed in pencil. Image size 9 3/8 x 12 15/16" (23.9 x 32.9 cm). Otto Kuhler (1894-1977) Printmaker, industrial
0124: Otto Kuhler, Monster & Midgets, EtchingEst. US$1,750-US$2,000Lot Passed
Walt F. Kuhn , Crys, Drypoint: Title: Crys. Walt Kuhn (1877-1949) Drypoint, c.1920. Edition 6. Signed in pencil. Image size 6 1/16 x 7 7/8" (15.0 x 20.0 cm). Kennedy Gallery exhibition catalogue #14. Walter Francis Kuhn
0125: Walt F. Kuhn , Crys, DrypointEst. US$700-US$900
Walt F. Kuhn , Park, Lithograph: Title: Park. Walt Kuhn (1877-1949) Lithograph, c.1925. Edition 25. Signed and titled in pencil, inscribed "21-25." Image size 8 x 9 7/8" (20.4 x 25.1 cm). Kennedy Gallery exhibition catalogue
0126: Walt F. Kuhn , Park, LithographEst. US$700-US$900Lot Passed
Walt F. Kuhn , Girl in Knickerbocker, Etching: Title: Girl in Knickerbocker. Walt Kuhn (1877-1949) Etching, c.1920. Edition 6. Signed and titled in pencil. Image size 5 1/4 x 2 3/8" (13.3 x 6.1 cm). Kennedy Gallery exhibition catalogue #27.
0127: Walt F. Kuhn , Girl in Knickerbocker, EtchingEst. US$500-US$700
Yasuo Kuniyoshi, The Cyclist, Lithograph: Title: The Cyclist. Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1889-1953) Lithograph, 1939. Signed in pencil. Edition 250. Published by Associated American Artists. Image size 12 1/2 x 8 3/4" (31.8 x 22.2 cm).#L-77 -
0128: Yasuo Kuniyoshi, The Cyclist, LithographEst. US$1,800-US$2,500Lot Passed
Lawrence Kupferman , Manhattan , Drypoint: Title: Manhattan. Lawrence E. Kupferman (1909-1982) Drypoint, 1943. Edition unknown. Signed and titled in pencil. Image size 11 x 8 1/4" (27.7 x 20.8 cm). Lawrence Edward Kupferman (1909-1982)
0131: Lawrence Kupferman , Manhattan , DrypointEst. US$1,400-US$2,000
Lawrence Kupferman , The City , Drypoint: Title: The City. (Koppers Coke). Lawrence E. Kupferman (1909-1982) Drypoint, 1943. Edition 50. Signed and titled in pencil, inscribed "5/50." Image size 11 x 5 1/8" (27.9 x 12.9 cm). Lawrence
0132: Lawrence Kupferman , The City , DrypointEst. US$1,400-US$2,000Lot Passed
Lawrence Kupferman , Back Bay Houses , Drypoint: Title: Back Bay Houses. (Boston). Lawrence E. Kupferman (1909-1982) Drypoint, 1938. Edition unknown. Signed and titled in pencil. Image size 12 7/16 x 9" (31.5 x 22.8 cm). Lawrence Edward
0134: Lawrence Kupferman , Back Bay Houses , DrypointEst. US$700-US$1,400
Chet LaMore, Head of a Worker, Charcoal: Title: Head of a Worker. Chet LaMore (1908-1980) Charcoal, pen and ink on paper, 1934. Signed in ink, lower left. Drawn on brown paper, dated on verso. Image size 9 5/16 x 8 1/8" (23.7 x 20.6 cm).
0137: Chet LaMore, Head of a Worker, CharcoalEst. US$300-US$400
Chet LaMore, Two Unemployed, Charcoal: Title: Two Unemployed. Chet LaMore (1908-1980) Charcoal, pen and ink on paper, 1934. Signed in ink, lower left. Drawn on brown paper, dated on verso. Image size 11 1/4 x 10" (28.7 x 25.2 cm).
0138: Chet LaMore, Two Unemployed, CharcoalEst. US$350-US$500
Barbara Latham, Our Mexican Kitchen, Wood eng.: Title: Our Mexican Kitchen. Barbara Latham (1896-1989) Wood engraving on pink paper, 1932-33. Signed and titled in pencil. Edition unknown but small. Image Size: 5 5/8 x 7 5/8" (14.3 x 19.4 cm).
0140: Barbara Latham, Our Mexican Kitchen, Wood eng.Est. US$1,200-US$1,500
Joseph LeBoit, Sit-Down, Brooklyn, Lithograph: Title: Sit-Down, Brooklyn. Joseph LeBoit (1907-2002) Medium: Lithograph, c.1938. Edition 25. Signed and titled in pencil. Image size 14 1/8 x 17 7/8" (36 x 45.5 cm). Joseph LeBoit was an
0141: Joseph LeBoit, Sit-Down, Brooklyn, LithographEst. US$3,000-US$4,000
Chester Leich, Hardanger Fjord, Drypoint: Title: Hardanger Fjord. [Hardangerfjord] Chester Leich (1889-1978) Medium: Drypoint, c.1930. Edition not noted. Signed and titled in pencil. Image size 6 3/8 x 12 5/8" (16.2 x 32.1 cm).
0143: Chester Leich, Hardanger Fjord, DrypointEst. US$100-US$200
Chester Leich, Squirrel, Aquatint: Title: Squirrel. Chester Leich (1889-1978) Medium: Aquatint, undated. Edition 50. Signed and titled in pencil. Inscribed "1/50." Image size 4 15/16 x 4 7/8" (12.6 x 12.4 cm). Chester Leich
0144: Chester Leich, Squirrel, AquatintEst. US$80-US$150Lot Passed