DuMouchelles September 12, 13 & 14 Auction 2008-09-14 Auction - 625 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 22

092005: EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE OIL ON CANVAS, "SQUALL"092150: REGENCY STYLE MAHOGANY GENTLEMAN'S DESK092402: CHARLES HARPER OIL ON CANVAS "PUFFIN"
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles September 12, 13 & 14 Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Featuring the Estate of Vivian LaPointe, a collector of buttons for 20 years who won many ribbons at the Michigan Button fairs, served as vice president of the Michigan Button Society. A collection consisting of fine jewelry including a 11mm diameter Baroque style Tahitian black pearl necklace; coins and currency; an extensive collection of toys from a Grosse Pointe Park, Mi. estate including metal wind-ups, toy cap pistols, metal U.S. Air Force bomber with a 25 wingspan and childs platform swing.From the John D. Schauermann Trust, carved marble fireplace surrounds, bronze and marble sculptures, garden statuary, and a bevy of furnishings and decorative objects, over 200 lots. Late 18th-early 20th century American silver by James Howell, Bigelow Bros. & Kennard, David Smith, Gorham, and others, from the Estate of George Omelianoff, Beverly Hills, Mich. Select items from THE DETROIT CLUB, DETROIT, MI including oil paintings by Arnold Marc Gorter, Robert Hopkin, Alexander H. Wyant, Constant Troyon, Charles Yardley Turner and Edward W. Gentz, also a Waltham American Federal Revival eglomaise clock, Hamadan and kelim Oriental runners as well as railings and grilles from the club and a pair of silver Paris duck presses. 20th c. fine art from THE ESTATE OF RICHARD CALVERT, TRAVERSE CITY, MI with works by Charles Harper, William Tyner, Richard Schemm and Carol Wald and additional fine art from THE ESTATE OF REX LAMOREAUX, PONTIAC, MI. Fine art works by: Mathias Joseph Alten, Emile Gruppe, Darryl Trott, Howard Behrens, Balthazar Denner, George Morland, Rudolf Ernst, Charles Louis Auguste Cousin, Filippo Indoni, Georges Laugee, Joseph Hochrein, William Keith, Sir John Everett Millais, Thomas Colman Dibdin, Alfonso Beccaluva, Alexander Dzigurski, Adolphe Joseph Thomas Monticelli and A. Batacchi as well as Russian bronzes after Eugene Alexandrovitch Lanceray and Petr Karlovic KLODT VON JURGENSBURG.
Lot Number: Lowest
EMPIRE STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY END TABLES: EMPIRE STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY END TABLES, MODERN, PAIR, H 24", W 25", L 25":Inset bevelled glass tops.
092518: EMPIRE STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY END TABLESEst. US$100-US$200
FRENCH STYLE OPEN ARMCHAIR, MODERN, H 38": FRENCH STYLE OPEN ARMCHAIR, MODERN, H 38", W 27", D 26":Ivory colored cloth upholstery; frame decorated white.
092519: FRENCH STYLE OPEN ARMCHAIR, MODERN, H 38"Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
RED VELVET QUEEN ANNE STYLE ARMCHAIRS, PAIR: RED VELVET UPHOLSTERED QUEEN ANNE STYLE ARMCHAIRS, PAIR, H 39", W 27", D 34":
092520: RED VELVET QUEEN ANNE STYLE ARMCHAIRS, PAIREst. US$200-US$400See Sold Price
CRYSTAL PUNCH BOWL, BOWL & CAKE STAND: MODERN CRYSTAL PUNCH BOWL, HEXAGONAL BOWL & CAKE STAND:Towle, Czech Republic
092521: CRYSTAL PUNCH BOWL, BOWL & CAKE STANDEst. US$200-US$300See Sold Price
GEORGE A. THURSTON OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, 16": GEORGE A. THURSTON (AMERICAN 1887-1958), OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, 16" X 20":Harbor scene. Signed and dated 1943 in lower right.
092522: GEORGE A. THURSTON OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, 16"Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
OILS ON BOARD, PAIR, 19TH C, 9 1/4" X 12 1/4": OILS ON BOARD, PAIR, 19TH CENTURY, 9 1/4" X 12 1/4" & 7" X 8":Depicting American lake scenes.
092523: OILS ON BOARD, PAIR, 19TH C, 9 1/4" X 12 1/4"Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
EDWARD SEAGER PENCIL ON PAPER, 8" X 10 1/4": EDWARD SEAGER (AMERICAN 1809-1886), PENCIL ON PAPER, 8" X 10 1/4":River landscape with a stone bridge.
092524: EDWARD SEAGER PENCIL ON PAPER, 8" X 10 1/4"Est. US$50-US$100See Sold Price
EDWARD SEAGER PENCIL ON PAPER, 8" X 10 1/4": EDWARD SEAGER (AMERICAN 1809-1886), PENCIL ON PAPER, 8" X 10 1/4":View of Dorchester. Signed, inscribed, and dated "Dorchester, 1845".
092525: EDWARD SEAGER PENCIL ON PAPER, 8" X 10 1/4"Est. US$50-US$100See Sold Price
OIL ON BOARD, 12" X 16": OIL ON BOARD, 12" X 16":American impressionistic river landscape.
092526: OIL ON BOARD, 12" X 16"Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
OIL ON CANVAS, 19 CENTURY, 12" X 14": OIL ON CANVAS, 19 CENTURY, 12" X 14":American still life with flowers. Signed with initials in lower right.
092527: OIL ON CANVAS, 19 CENTURY, 12" X 14"Est. US$50-US$100See Sold Price
PENCIL ON PAPER 18TH C ITALIAN SCHOOL 6" X 8": PENCIL ON PAPER, 18TH CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOL 6" X 8":Landscape with a castle. Signed and inscribed.
092528: PENCIL ON PAPER 18TH C ITALIAN SCHOOL 6" X 8"Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
AUGUSTE CONSTANTIN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER: AUGUSTE CONSTANTIN (FRENCH 1824-1905), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 7 3/4" X 8 3/4":French courtyard scene. Stage design #88. Unsigned.
092529: AUGUSTE CONSTANTIN WATERCOLOR ON PAPEREst. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
OSCAR FLORIANUS BLUEMNER INK ON PAPER: OSCAR FLORIANUS BLUEMNER (AMERICAN 1867-1938), INK ON PAPER, 3 1/2" X 5 1/2":Landscape with trees. Inscribed and dated August 30, 1914.
092530: OSCAR FLORIANUS BLUEMNER INK ON PAPEREst. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
FRAMED PRINTS AFTER COROT, PAIR, 12" X 17": FRAMED PRINTS AFTER COROT, PAIR, 12" X 17" IMAGE:Overall 21" x 24". Beautifully framed, gilt wood.
092532: FRAMED PRINTS AFTER COROT, PAIR, 12" X 17"Est. US$100-US$150See Sold Price
PRINT "THE LIGHTNING EXPRESS TRAINS ...": AFTER CURRIER AND IVES PRINT, 18" X 27", "THE LIGHTNING EXPRESS TRAINS LEAVING THE JUNCTION":18" x 27 1/2". 1 52 Nassau street.
092533: PRINT "THE LIGHTNING EXPRESS TRAINS ..."Est. US$100-US$150See Sold Price
ROCOCO STYLE DECORATED WHITE COFFEE TABLE: ROCOCO STYLE, DECORATED WHITE COFFEE TABLE AND PAIR OF END TABLES, MARBLE TOPS:Gilt highlights. Coffee table is H 19", L 53", W 26" and end tables are H 23", L 25", W 25".
092534: ROCOCO STYLE DECORATED WHITE COFFEE TABLEEst. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
UNSIGNED HEISEY 3 LIGHT CANDELABRA, C. 1930: UNSIGNED HEISEY 3 LIGHT CANDELABRA, C. 1930, PAIR, H 6", DIA 7":H 6", Dia 7".
092535: UNSIGNED HEISEY 3 LIGHT CANDELABRA, C. 1930Est. US$100-US$125See Sold Price
BLACK LACQUER MOTHER OF PEARL PLAQUES: ORIENTAL BLACK LACQUER MOTHER OF PEARL PLAQUES, C1950, FOUR, H 36", W 12" HAND PAINTED:figures with mother pearl.
092536: BLACK LACQUER MOTHER OF PEARL PLAQUESEst. US$250-US$350See Sold Price
AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A MAN: AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, LATE 19TH C., 30" X 24":Later frame; unsigned.
092537: AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF A MANEst. US$70-US$100
T. HONE OIL ON PAPER RECLINING FEMALE NUDE: T. HONE, OIL ON PAPER, 1967, 10" X 19", RECLINING FEMALE NUDE:Pencil signed upper left, framed and matted under glass. GMB Galerie Royal Oak, MI label on verso.
092538: T. HONE OIL ON PAPER RECLINING FEMALE NUDEEst. US$50-US$100See Sold Price
AFTER WATTEAU OVAL PRINTS COURTING SCENES: AFTER WATTEAU, OVAL PRINTS, PAIR, 5 1/2" X 3 1/2", COURTING SCENES:In oval pierced filigree frame with ribbon and wreath crests.
092539: AFTER WATTEAU OVAL PRINTS COURTING SCENESEst. US$30-US$50See Sold Price
PRINTS EUROPEAN SIGHTS INCLUDE HELSINKI, 4: FRAMED PRINTS, FOUR, 9" X 6", EUROPEAN SIGHTS INCLUDE HELSINKI:Three of them are approximately 9" x 6" depicting the Spanish steps, Fountain of Trevi, St. Maria Maggiore, and the fourth is a
092540: PRINTS EUROPEAN SIGHTS INCLUDE HELSINKI, 4Est. US$50-US$70See Sold Price
L.K. HARLOW CHROMOLITHO SEASCAPE & LANDSCAPES: LOUIS K. HARLOW, CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS, THREE & ONE OTHER, 5 1/4" X 15 1/2", SEASCAPE & LANDSCAPES:Including 2 framed images, one is of a seascape and the other a wooded landscape which has 1 unframed
092541: L.K. HARLOW CHROMOLITHO SEASCAPE & LANDSCAPESEst. US$100-US$150See Sold Price