DuMouchelles September 12, 13 & 14 Auction 2008-09-14 Auction - 625 Price Results - DuMouchelles in MI - Page 5

092005: EMILE ALBERT GRUPPE OIL ON CANVAS, "SQUALL"092150: REGENCY STYLE MAHOGANY GENTLEMAN'S DESK092402: CHARLES HARPER OIL ON CANVAS "PUFFIN"
Detroit, MI, United States

DuMouchelles September 12, 13 & 14 Auction

DuMouchelles

DuMouchelles

badge TOP RATED
Featuring the Estate of Vivian LaPointe, a collector of buttons for 20 years who won many ribbons at the Michigan Button fairs, served as vice president of the Michigan Button Society. A collection consisting of fine jewelry including a 11mm diameter Baroque style Tahitian black pearl necklace; coins and currency; an extensive collection of toys from a Grosse Pointe Park, Mi. estate including metal wind-ups, toy cap pistols, metal U.S. Air Force bomber with a 25 wingspan and childs platform swing.From the John D. Schauermann Trust, carved marble fireplace surrounds, bronze and marble sculptures, garden statuary, and a bevy of furnishings and decorative objects, over 200 lots. Late 18th-early 20th century American silver by James Howell, Bigelow Bros. & Kennard, David Smith, Gorham, and others, from the Estate of George Omelianoff, Beverly Hills, Mich. Select items from THE DETROIT CLUB, DETROIT, MI including oil paintings by Arnold Marc Gorter, Robert Hopkin, Alexander H. Wyant, Constant Troyon, Charles Yardley Turner and Edward W. Gentz, also a Waltham American Federal Revival eglomaise clock, Hamadan and kelim Oriental runners as well as railings and grilles from the club and a pair of silver Paris duck presses. 20th c. fine art from THE ESTATE OF RICHARD CALVERT, TRAVERSE CITY, MI with works by Charles Harper, William Tyner, Richard Schemm and Carol Wald and additional fine art from THE ESTATE OF REX LAMOREAUX, PONTIAC, MI. Fine art works by: Mathias Joseph Alten, Emile Gruppe, Darryl Trott, Howard Behrens, Balthazar Denner, George Morland, Rudolf Ernst, Charles Louis Auguste Cousin, Filippo Indoni, Georges Laugee, Joseph Hochrein, William Keith, Sir John Everett Millais, Thomas Colman Dibdin, Alfonso Beccaluva, Alexander Dzigurski, Adolphe Joseph Thomas Monticelli and A. Batacchi as well as Russian bronzes after Eugene Alexandrovitch Lanceray and Petr Karlovic KLODT VON JURGENSBURG.
Lot Number: Lowest
CHAPMAN OIL OUTDOOR CAFÉ SCENE, C. 2000, 36": CHAPMAN, OIL ON CANVAS, FRENCH LATE 19TH C. STYLE OUTDOOR CAFÉ SCENE, C. 2000, 36" X 48":Signed lower right; framed.
092100: CHAPMAN OIL OUTDOOR CAFÉ SCENE, C. 2000, 36"Est. US$1,000-US$2,000See Sold Price
ROCOCO REVIVAL STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY SOFA: ROCOCO REVIVAL STYLE, CARVED MAHOGANY, WHITE UPHOLSTERED SOFA, MODERN, H 38", L 84", D 32":
092101: ROCOCO REVIVAL STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY SOFAEst. US$600-US$800See Sold Price
ROCOCO REVIVAL STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY SETTEE: ROCOCO REVIVAL STYLE, CARVED MAHOGANY, WHITE UPHOLSTERED SETTEE, MODERN, H 37", L 58", D 29":
092102: ROCOCO REVIVAL STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY SETTEEEst. US$500-US$700See Sold Price
ROCOCO REVIVAL STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY CHAIR: ROCOCO REVIVAL STYLE, CARVED MAHOGANY, WHITE UPHOLSTERED LOUNGE CHAIR, MODERN, H 33", W 36", D 32":
092103: ROCOCO REVIVAL STYLE CARVED MAHOGANY CHAIREst. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
EMPIRE STYLE PARLOR SET, MODERN, SEVEN PIECES: EMPIRE STYLE PARLOR SET, MODERN, SEVEN PIECES:Decorated white with gilt highlights; espagnolette arm stiles. Suite consists of a settee H 38", L 70", D 27"; 3 open armchairs, H 36", W 27" and D 24";
092104: EMPIRE STYLE PARLOR SET, MODERN, SEVEN PIECESEst. US$2,000-US$2,500See Sold Price
MAYAN STYLE GAMES TABLE, MODERN, H 21", W 24": MAYAN STYLE GAMES TABLE, MODERN, H 21", W 24", L 24":Inset with faux stones; top having animal/bird head and other themes.
092105: MAYAN STYLE GAMES TABLE, MODERN, H 21", W 24"Est. US$100-US$200See Sold Price
HEAVY GAUGE HOTEL SILVER, PARIS DUCK PRESSES: HEAVY GAUGE HOTEL SILVER, PARIS DUCK PRESSES, C. 1900, PAIR, H 17", W 12 1/2", D 8":Marked underneath #2 and #3. These presses are in the 1915 club inventory as having been on sideboards in the main
092106: HEAVY GAUGE HOTEL SILVER, PARIS DUCK PRESSESEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
WROUGHT IRON GRILLE GATE & SIDE GRILLES: WROUGHT IRON GRILLE GATE & SIDE GRILLES, 91" X 40 1/2" (GATE), W 52" (SIDE GRILLE PANELS):Patinated green and commissioned in 1924 for the entrance to the main stairway leading from The Detroit Club
092107: WROUGHT IRON GRILLE GATE & SIDE GRILLESEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
HEAVY CAST BRONZE BALUSTER RAILINGS, 1924: HEAVY CAST BRONZE BALUSTER RAILINGS, 1924, PAIR, 32 3/4" X 85 1/2":A matched pair of baluster railings, patinated green, 1924. These railings were installed in 1924 to flank the front Cass Avenue
092108: HEAVY CAST BRONZE BALUSTER RAILINGS, 1924Est. US$2,000-US$4,000See Sold Price
FRENCH STYLE ENAMELLED PORCELAIN EWERS: FRENCH STYLE ENAMELLED COVERED PORCELAIN EWERS, PAIR, H 13" & EGG SHAPED BOX, H 4 3/4", MODERN:Floral reserves.
092109: FRENCH STYLE ENAMELLED PORCELAIN EWERSEst. US$150-US$200See Sold Price
SCHOOL OF REMBRANDT PEALE OIL ON CANVAS: SCHOOL OF REMBRANDT PEALE (AMERICAN 1778-1860), OIL ON CANVAS MOUNTED ON BOARD, 30" X 25":Portrait of a young woman.
092110: SCHOOL OF REMBRANDT PEALE OIL ON CANVASEst. US$2,000-US$4,000See Sold Price
SCHOOL OF JOHN FREDERICK HERRING OIL: SCHOOL OF JOHN FREDERICK HERRING (BRITISH 1795-1865), OIL ON CANVAS, 18" X 24":Horses in a river landscape; unsigned; framed.
092111: SCHOOL OF JOHN FREDERICK HERRING OILEst. US$2,250-US$3,750Lot Passed
THOMAS ROWLANDSON WATERCOLOR STREET SCENE: THOMAS ROWLANDSON (BRITISH 1756-1827), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 4 1/2" X 3", STREET SCENE WITH BEGGERS:Signed lower left.
092113: THOMAS ROWLANDSON WATERCOLOR STREET SCENEEst. US$500-US$750
A.R.TELFORD PORCELAIN PLAQUE PORTRAIT OF MAN: ALAN R. TELFORD (BRITISH 1918- ), HAND PAINTED PORCELAIN PLAQUE, 11" X 8", PORTRAIT OF A MAN:Signed on verso.
092114: A.R.TELFORD PORCELAIN PLAQUE PORTRAIT OF MANEst. US$350-US$500See Sold Price
JOE VERNY OIL ON CANVAS BUCOLIC SCENE: JOE VERNY, OIL ON CANVAS, 1910, 16" X 24", BUCOLIC SCENE:Iconography depicts a pastoral setting complete with a herd of sheep and small country houses and structures in the background. Signed and
092115: JOE VERNY OIL ON CANVAS BUCOLIC SCENEEst. US$300-US$400See Sold Price
BALINESE OIL ON CANVAS 'THE RICE HARVESTERS': BALINESE, OIL ON CANVAS, 20TH CENTURY, 55 1/2" X 37 1/2", 'THE RICE HARVESTERS':"The Rice Harvesters A.A. Gd. Anom Lodtunduh, Bali".
092116: BALINESE OIL ON CANVAS 'THE RICE HARVESTERS'Est. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
BY SIDIS OIL 'CHRIST IN THE GRAIN FIELD': AFTER JOHANNES RAPHAEL WEHLE, BY SIDIS, OIL ON CANVAS, 30" X 40', 'CHRIST IN THE GRAIN FIELD':The lower right reads "After J.R. Wehle Sidis". The painting is within a gilt and gesso frame.
092118: BY SIDIS OIL 'CHRIST IN THE GRAIN FIELD'Est. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
OIL ON CANVAS A SHEPHERD & HIS FLOCK: OIL ON CANVAS, 17 3/4" X 13 3/8", A SHEPHERD & HIS FLOCK:Image depicts a shepherd and his flock heading out to pasture. The painting is within a gilt wood frame.
092119: OIL ON CANVAS A SHEPHERD & HIS FLOCKEst. US$300-US$400See Sold Price
ELEMER LAKATOS OIL ON CANVAS MODEL IN PINK: ELEMER LAKATOS (AMERICAN, 1910-1957), OIL ON CANVAS, 1954, 34" X 24", MODEL IN PINK:Signed and dated at the lower right.
092120: ELEMER LAKATOS OIL ON CANVAS MODEL IN PINKEst. US$200-US$400See Sold Price
E. LAKATOS OIL 'STILL LIFE W/CROW & SKULL': ELEMER LAKATOS (AMER., 1910- 1957), OIL ON CANVAS, 1950, 30" X 24", 'STILL LIFE WITH CROW & SKULL':Signed lower right. The verso shows "Still Life with Crow & Skull" along with "Crow" on the top
092121: E. LAKATOS OIL 'STILL LIFE W/CROW & SKULL'Est. US$200-US$400See Sold Price
ELEMER LAKATOS WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF NAVAJOS: ELEMER LAKATOS (AMERICAN, 1910-1957), WATERCOLOR, 1954, 23" X 19 3/4", PORTRAIT OF NAVAJOS:Watercolor on paper is matted, under glass and framed. The image is signed and dated at the lower left
092122: ELEMER LAKATOS WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT OF NAVAJOSEst. US$200-US$400See Sold Price
OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, 20" X 24", CACTI: OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, 20" X 24", CACTI:Framed. No apparent signature.
092123: OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, 20" X 24", CACTIEst. US$200-US$300See Sold Price