American & European Paintings 2005-01-21 Auction - 217 Price Results - Freeman's | Hindman in PA

3218: ALEXIS GRITCHENKO (OLESKA HRYSHCHENKO) (russian 13067: EMLEN ETTING (american 1905-1993) FIGURES ON A ST3072: FELIX OCTAVIUS CARR DARLEY (american 1822-1888) S
Philadelphia, PA, United States

American & European Paintings

The American and European Painting sale is scheduled for Friday, January 21st, 2005 at 11:00am. The sale is a collection of 218 various works from around the world.
Lot Number: Lowest
JULIUS BLOCH (american 1888-1966) SEATED AFRICAN: JULIUS BLOCH (american 1888-1966) SEATED AFRICAN AMERICAN GENTLEMAN signed, charcoal on brown paper 23 1/4 x 16 7/8 in.
3002: JULIUS BLOCH (american 1888-1966) SEATED AFRICANEst. US$300-US$500See Sold Price
EMLEN ETTING (american 1905-1993) SMOKER" signed: EMLEN ETTING (american 1905-1993) SMOKER" signed and titled, ink wash and pencil on paper 9 5/8 x 12 1/8 in."
3003: EMLEN ETTING (american 1905-1993) SMOKER" signedEst. US$250-US$400See Sold Price
HENRY CLARENCE PITZ (american 1895-1976) DOMBEY: HENRY CLARENCE PITZ (american 1895-1976) DOMBEY AND SON signed, ink and watercolor, unframed 18 3/4 x 12 1/4 in.
3004: HENRY CLARENCE PITZ (american 1895-1976) DOMBEYEst. US$200-US$300See Sold Price
THORTON OAKLEY (american 1881-1953) CAVERNIE" si: THORNTON OAKLEY (american 1881-1953) CAVERNIE" signed with initials, titled and dated "1914", gouache and charcoal 17 1/2 x 11 3/4 in."
3005: THORTON OAKLEY (american 1881-1953) CAVERNIE" siEst. US$500-US$800See Sold Price
DERRICK GREAVES (british b. 1927) WAVES" signed a: DERRICK GREAVES (british b. 1927) WAVES" signed and dated "1969", watercolor and pencil 27 1/4 x 38 1/2 in. provenance: Martin McCleaf Gallery, Philadelphia, PA"
3009: DERRICK GREAVES (british b. 1927) WAVES" signed aEst. US$600-US$1,000See Sold Price
JEAN JANSEM (french b. 1920) WOMAN HOLDING FLOWER: JEAN JANSEM (french b. 1920) WOMAN HOLDING FLOWERS signed, ink marker on paper 27 1/4 x 18 3/4 in.
3010: JEAN JANSEM (french b. 1920) WOMAN HOLDING FLOWEREst. US$1,000-US$1,500See Sold Price
BRITISH SCHOOL (18th century) PORTRAIT OF A LADY,: BRITISH SCHOOL (18th century) PORTRAIT OF A LADY, LANDSCAPE IN DISTANCE pastel, oval 23 x 19 in.
3012: BRITISH SCHOOL (18th century) PORTRAIT OF A LADY,Est. US$700-US$1,000See Sold Price
PIERRE LE BOEUFF (french 19th century) CAUDEBET": PIERRE LE BOEUFF (french 19th century) CAUDEBET" signed and titled, watercolor 14 1/2 x 10 3/4 in."
3013: PIERRE LE BOEUFF (french 19th century) CAUDEBET"Est. US$250-US$400See Sold Price
PAUL PASCAL (french 1832-1903) DRIVING SHEEP IN T: PAUL PASCAL (french 1832-1903) DRIVING SHEEP IN THE DESERT signed and dated 1901", gouache on paper 10 x 25 in. literature: "Philadelphia Collection LXVII", plate 78"
3014: PAUL PASCAL (french 1832-1903) DRIVING SHEEP IN TEst. US$600-US$1,000See Sold Price
ROSE CECIL LATHAM O'NEILL (american 1875-1944) I: ROSE CECIL LATHAM O'NEILL (american 1875-1944) I DROPPED MY CHRISTMAS MESSAGE/DOWN THE CHIMNEY/ON YOUR ROOF/AND IF YOU DISBELIEVE ME, /JUST LOOK AT THIS FOR PROOF" signed and titled, watercolor and
3015: ROSE CECIL LATHAM O'NEILL (american 1875-1944) IEst. US$400-US$600See Sold Price
W. GREENE (american 20th century) DOCK VIEW sign: W. GREENE (american 20th century) DOCK VIEW signed, watercolor 15 3/8 x 11 1/2 in.
3018: W. GREENE (american 20th century) DOCK VIEW signEst. US$200-US$300See Sold Price
WILLIAM GILES (american 20th century) E. DIVIDED: WILLIAM GILES (american 20th century) E. DIVIDED BY FIGURES CUBED" titled and dated "1966" verso, acrylic on canvas 40 x 36 in. provenance: Terry Dintenfass, Inc. New York"
3019: WILLIAM GILES (american 20th century) E. DIVIDEDEst. US$500-US$800See Sold Price
FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITH (american 1838-1915) CANA: FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITH (american 1838-1915) CANAL VIEW signed, watercolor and gouache 25 x 16 1/2 in.
3020: FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITH (american 1838-1915) CANAEst. US$1,500-US$2,500See Sold Price