Vintage & Modern Posters 2008-10-22 Auction - 279 Price Results - Bloomsbury Auctions in NY - Page 7

207D: HANSSEN, Dagtin Th. - NORWAY151D: RUPRECHT, Ernst - KLAUSEN, VIIIe Course Internati213D: MOOS, Carl - FRITZ SCHULZE
New York, NY, United States

Vintage & Modern Posters

Bloomsbury Auctions proudly announces the sale of an impressive collection of posters, which collectively captures the evolving trends of the 20th century in print. The assortment of vintage and modern posters consists of themes including automobiles and bicycles, travel, winter sports, and aviation. Some of the featured artists of the craft include that of Toulouse-Lautrec, Alphonse, Mucha and Cheret.
Lot Number: Lowest
PAL, Jean de Paleologue - WHITWORTH CYCLE: PAL, Jean de Paleologue, (1860-1942) WHITWORTH CYCLElithograph in colors, 1894, condition B+, printed by Paul Dupont, on two sheets, backed on linen. 84 1/2 x 56 in (214 1/2 x 142 cm). (1)
0146D: PAL, Jean de Paleologue - WHITWORTH CYCLEEst. US$2,500-US$3,500See Sold Price
PAL, Jean de Paleologue, d'apres - LIBERATOR: PAL, Jean de Paleologue, d'apres, LIBERATORlithograph in colors, Chardin, condition A+, printed by Bedos, Paris, backed on linen. 60 x 39 in (154 x 100 cm).
0147D: PAL, Jean de Paleologue, d'apres - LIBERATOREst. US$1,600-US$1,800See Sold Price
RICHER, Lobel - PEUGEOT CYCLES: RICHER, Lobel PEUGEOT CYCLESlithograph in colors, 1910, printed by des Arts Industriels, condition A-, backed on linen. 29 1/2 x 21 in (54 x 76 cm). (1)
0149D: RICHER, Lobel - PEUGEOT CYCLESEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
ROUTIER, Jean - AVERTISSEURS GENTILHOMME: ROUTIER, Jean AVERTISSEURS GENTILHOMMElithograph in colors, c.1910, condition B, printed by Affiches Gaillard, backed on linen. 62 1/2 x 46 1/2 in (159 x 118 cm). (1)
0150D: ROUTIER, Jean - AVERTISSEURS GENTILHOMMEEst. US$2,800-US$3,200See Sold Price
RUPRECHT, Ernst - KLAUSEN, VIIIe Course Internati: RUPRECHT, Ernst (1891-1935) KLAUSEN, VIIIe COURSE INTERNATIONALElithograph in colors, 1930, condition B, printed by Wolfsberg, Zurich, not backed. 50 x 35 1/2 in (127 x 90 cm). (1)
0151D: RUPRECHT, Ernst - KLAUSEN, VIIIe Course InternatiEst. US$2,000-US$4,000See Sold Price
SPEARER, Arthur - EASE & SPEED: SPEARER, Arthur EASE & SPEEDlithograph in colors, c. 1900, condition B+, printed by Howitt & Son, on four sheets, backed on linen. 57 x 79 in (200 x 144 cm). (1)
0152D: SPEARER, Arthur - EASE & SPEEDEst. US$3,300-US$3,800See Sold Price
TAMAGNO, Francisco - TERROT & Cie. BICYCLETTES de: TAMAGNO, Francisco TERROT & Cie. BICYCLETTES de TOURISMElithograph in colors, c.1902, printed by La Lithographie Parisienne, Paris, condition A, backed on linen. 48 1/2 x 38 in (123 x 96 cm). (1)
0153D: TAMAGNO, Francisco - TERROT & Cie. BICYCLETTES deEst. US$2,500-US$3,500See Sold Price
TAMAGNO, Francisco - TERROT & Cie.: TAMAGNO, Francisco TERROT & Cie.lithograph in colors, 1905, printed by La Lithographie Parisienne, Paris, condition A, backed on linen. 54 x 39 in (137 x 97 cm). (1)
0154D: TAMAGNO, Francisco - TERROT & Cie.Est. US$2,500-US$3,500See Sold Price
TAMAGNO, Francisco - TERROT, Dijon: TAMAGNO, Francisco TERROT, Dijonlithograph in colors, c.1902, printed by la Lithographie Parisienne, Paris, condition A, backed on linen. 55 x 38 1/2 in (140 x 95 cm). (1)
0155D: TAMAGNO, Francisco - TERROT, DijonEst. US$2,500-US$3,500See Sold Price
VANDERHEM, Pieter - SPYKER-AUTO'S: VANDERHEM, Pieter (1885-1961) SPYKER-AUTO'Slithograph in colors, c. 1920, condition B, printed by Senefelder, Amsterdam, not backed. 44 x 33 in (113 x 84 cm). (1)
0156D: VANDERHEM, Pieter - SPYKER-AUTO'SEst. US$4,000-US$6,000See Sold Price
VANDERHEM, Pieter - SPYKER-AUTO'S: VANDERHEM, Pieter (1885-1961) SPYKER-AUTO'Slithograph in colors, c. 1920, condition B, printed by Senefelder, Amsterdam, backed on linen. 44 x 33 in (113 x 84 cm). (1)
0157D: VANDERHEM, Pieter - SPYKER-AUTO'SEst. US$4,000-US$6,000
VIGNERES GLADIATOR: VIGNERES GLADIATORlithograph in colors, condition A, printed by Chardin, Paris, backed on linen. 63 x 47 in (120 x 160 cm).
0158D: VIGNERES GLADIATOREst. US$1,400-US$1,800See Sold Price
VION, Raoul - CELER CYCLES: VION, Raoul CELER CYCLESlithograph in colors, c.1910, condition B+, backed on linen. 41 x 30 1/2 in (104 x 78 cm). (1)
0159D: VION, Raoul - CELER CYCLESEst. US$1,600-US$1,800See Sold Price
ZANARDI, D. O. - CYCLES CONTINENTAL: ZANARDI, D. O. CYCLES CONTINENTALlithograph in colors, c.1930, printed by Havas Angers, London, condition A, backed on linen. 46 x 30 1/2 in (77 x 118 cm). (1)
0160D: ZANARDI, D. O. - CYCLES CONTINENTALEst. US$1,600-US$1,800See Sold Price
CUNARD, ETATS-UNIS ET LE CANADA: ANONYMOUS CUNARD, ETATS-UNIS ET LE CANADAlithograph in colors, c. 1960, condition B+, backed on linen. 40 x 24 1/2 in (101 x 62 cm). (1)
0161D: CUNARD, ETATS-UNIS ET LE CANADAEst. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
BLUE STAR LINE, A EUROPA: ANONYMOUS BLUE STAR LINE, A EUROPAlithograph in colors, c.1925, printed by John Waddington, London, condition B, backed on linen. 40 X 25 in (102 x 63 1/2 cm).(1)
0162D: BLUE STAR LINE, A EUROPAEst. US$1,200-US$1,500See Sold Price
AUVIGNE, Jean COMPANY GENERALE TRANSATLANTIQUE,: AUVIGNE, Jean COMPANY GENERALE TRANSATLANTIQUE, CROISSIERESlithograph in colors, 1937, condition A-, printed by Atlantique, backed on linen. 39 x 24 1/2 in (100 x 62 cm). (1)
0163D: AUVIGNE, Jean COMPANY GENERALE TRANSATLANTIQUE,Est. US$1,600-US$1,800See Sold Price
BEALL, Lester - EUROPE, UNITED STATES LINES: BEALL, Lester EUROPE, UNITED STATES LINESlithograph in colors, c.1952, condition B+, backed on linen. 30 X 20 in (76 x 51cm). (1)
0164D: BEALL, Lester - EUROPE, UNITED STATES LINESEst. US$1,400-US$1,600See Sold Price
BEALL, Lester - S.S. UNITED STATES: BEALL, Lester S.S. UNITED STATESlithograph in colors, c.1952, condition B+, backed on linen. 30 1/2 x 21 1/2 in (77 x 55cm). (1)
0165D: BEALL, Lester - S.S. UNITED STATESEst. US$1,400-US$1,600See Sold Price
BILLE - NORTH PACIFIC, EAST ASIATIC Co., Ltd.: BILLE NORTH PACIFIC, EAST ASIATIC Co., Ltd.lithograph in colors, condition B, printed by Dansk, Papirvarefabrik, Copenhagen. 39 1/2 x 24 in (101 x 63 cm). (1)
0166D: BILLE - NORTH PACIFIC, EAST ASIATIC Co., Ltd.Est. US$800-US$1,200See Sold Price
BOHRDT, Hans RIVIERA, HAMBURG-AMERIKA LINE: BOHRDT, Hans (1857-1945) RIVIERA, HAMBURG-AMERIKA LINElithograph in colors, c. 1920, condition A-, printed by Muhlmeister & Johler, Hamburg, backed on linen. 38 1/2 x 27 in (98 x 68 1/2 cm). (1)
0167D: BOHRDT, Hans RIVIERA, HAMBURG-AMERIKA LINEEst. US$1,500-US$2,000See Sold Price
BRODERS, Roger MARSEILLES, EXPOSITION COLONIALE: BRODERS, Roger MARSEILLES, EXPOSITION COLONIALElithograph in colors, 1922, condition B+backed on linen. 42 1/2 x 79 in (108 x 79cm). (1)
0168D: BRODERS, Roger MARSEILLES, EXPOSITION COLONIALEEst. US$3,200-US$3,600See Sold Price
CASSIERS, Henri - RED STAR LINE, ANTWERPEN - NEW: CASSIERS, Henri (1858-1944) RED STAR LINE, ANTWERPEN - NEW YORKlithograph in colors, 1899, condition B, printed by O. de Rycker, Bruxelles, backed on linen. 37 x 51 in (94 x 130 cm). (1)
0169D: CASSIERS, Henri - RED STAR LINE, ANTWERPEN - NEWEst. US$6,000-US$8,000See Sold Price