2008 NOV Russian Fine & Decorative Art #5013 2008-11-14 Auction - 480 Price Results - Heritage Auctions in TX - Page 4

65011: IL'YA MASHKOV Still Life with Plant and Fruit65076: YULIY YULEVICH KLEVER (Russian, 1850-1924)65041: DAVID DAVIDOVICH BURLIUK A Stroll in the
Dallas, TX, United States

2008 NOV Russian Fine & Decorative Art #5013

Featuring important paintings, sculpture, silver, and decorative art from 18th, 19th, and 20th-century Russia
Lot Number: Lowest
No Lot.: No Lot.
65073: No Lot.Est. US$125,000-US$150,000Lot Passed
SASHA MOLDOVAN TITLE, DATE MEDIUM DIMENSIONS: SASHA MOLDOVAN (Russian/American, 1901-1982)Flowers, 1957Oil on canvas laid on masonite22 x 18 inches (55.9 x 45.7 cm)Signed upper left: MoldovanInscribed verso: Sasha Moldovan
65074: SASHA MOLDOVAN TITLE, DATE MEDIUM DIMENSIONSEst. US$10,000-US$15,000See Sold Price
Andre Lanskoy. Abstraction. gouache on paper: ANDRÉ LANSKOY (Russian, 1902-1976)Abstract Composition, circa 1960Gouache on paper19 x 25 inches (48.3 x 63.5 cm)Signed lower left: Lanskoy PROVENANCE:Private collection,
65075: Andre Lanskoy. Abstraction. gouache on paperEst. US$15,000-US$25,000See Sold Price
YULIY YULEVICH KLEVER (Russian, 1850-1924): YULIY YULEVICH (JULIUS) KLEVER AND STUDIO (Russian, 1850-1924)Winter Evening on the
65076: YULIY YULEVICH KLEVER (Russian, 1850-1924)Est. US$30,000-US$50,000See Sold Price
MIKHAIL RUNDALTSOV Alexei in a Sailor Suit, 1913: MIKHAIL RUNDALTSOV (Russian, 1871-1935)Alexei in a Sailor Suit, 1913Etching on paper21-7/8 x 16-3/4 inches (55.8 x 42.5 cm)Signed lower right in Cyrillic Etching of
65077: MIKHAIL RUNDALTSOV Alexei in a Sailor Suit, 1913Est. US$45,000-US$60,000See Sold Price
GERASIM IVANOVICH MATVEEV Freed Serf Oil on: GERASIM IVANOVICH MATVEEV (Russian, 19th Century)Freed Serf, circa 1820Oil on canvas31 x 23 inches (78.7 x 58.4 cm)Inscribed and stamped versoLabel verso: Fund for The Fine
65078: GERASIM IVANOVICH MATVEEV Freed Serf Oil onEst. US$22,000-US$24,000See Sold Price
NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV Winter Sunset, 1965 Oil: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV (Russian, 1912-1993)Winter Sunset, 1965Oil on artist
65079: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV Winter Sunset, 1965 OilEst. US$24,000-US$48,000See Sold Price
NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV Farmstead, 1972 Oil on: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV (Russian, 1912-1993)Farmstead, 1972Oil on canvas42 x 55-1/4 inches (106.7 x 140.3 cm)Signed and dated lower left in Cyrillic Condition Report:
65080: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV Farmstead, 1972 Oil onEst. US$140,000-US$180,000See Sold Price
IVAN BILIBIN Russian Folklore Illustration,: IVAN YAKOVLEVICH BILIBIN (Russian, 1876-1942)Russian Folklore Illustration, 1919-1935Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper11-1/2 x 8 inches (29.2 x 20.3 cm)Initialed and dated
65081: IVAN BILIBIN Russian Folklore Illustration,Est. US$80,000-US$100,000See Sold Price
MOSES SOYER Portrait of A Woman Oil on canvas 24: MOSES SOYER (Russian, 1899-1974)Portrait of a WomanOil on canvas24 x 20 inches (61.0 x 50.8 cm)Signed lower right: M. SoyerLabel verso: Christie's New York Condition Report:
65082: MOSES SOYER Portrait of A Woman Oil on canvas 24Est. US$3,000-US$5,000See Sold Price
No Lot.: No Lot.
65083: No Lot.Est. US$6,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL De Mauvais Sujets (Bad Situation),: MARC CHAGALL (Belorussian, 1887-1985)De Mauvais Sujets (Bad Situation)Lithograph16-3/4 x 12-1/2 inches (42.5 x 31.8 cm) windowSigned lower right: Marc Chagall Condition
65084: MARC CHAGALL De Mauvais Sujets (Bad Situation),Est. US$4,000-US$6,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL Spirit of Light (Adam Eve), DATE: MARC CHAGALL (Belorussian, 1887-1985)Spirit of Light (Adam Eve)Lithograph21-3/4 x 15-3/4 inches (55.2 x 40.0 cm) windowSigned lower right: Marc ChagallNumbered: H.C. Condition
65085: MARC CHAGALL Spirit of Light (Adam Eve), DATEEst. US$4,000-US$6,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL L'Artiste Phenix (Artist Phenix): MARC CHAGALL (Belorussian, 1887-1985)L'Artiste Phenix (Artist Phoenix)Lithograph27-3/4 x 19-1/2 inches (70.5 x 49.5 cm) windowSigned lower right: Marc ChagallNumbered lower
65086: MARC CHAGALL L'Artiste Phenix (Artist Phenix)Est. US$8,000-US$10,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL Cheval Bleu et Couple (Blue Horse: MARC CHAGALL (Belorussian, 1887-1985)Cheval Bleu et Couple (Blue Horse and Couple)Lithograph15-1/2 x 10-3/4 inches (39.4 x 27.3 cm) windowSigned lower right: Marc
65087: MARC CHAGALL Cheval Bleu et Couple (Blue HorseEst. US$7,000-US$9,000See Sold Price
MARC CHAGALL Untitiled Color lithograph 14-1/4 x: MARC CHAGALL (Belorussian, 1887-1985)UntitledLithograph14-1/4 x 19-1/2 inches (36.2 x 49.5 cm) windowSigned lower right: Marc Chagall Condition Report: Excellent condition,
65088: MARC CHAGALL Untitiled Color lithograph 14-1/4 xEst. US$6,000-US$8,000See Sold Price
KONSTANTIN MAKOVSKY Portrait a Young Woman: Attributed to KONSTANTIN MAKOVSKY (Russian, 1839-1915)Portrait a Young WomanPastel on board10-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches (27.3 x 21.6 cm)Signed upper right in Cyrillic Condition
65089: KONSTANTIN MAKOVSKY Portrait a Young WomanEst. US$5,000-US$7,000See Sold Price
NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV Fields of Gold, 1963: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV (Russian, 1912-1933)Fields of Gold, 1963Oil on board15-1/2 x 19-1/2 inches (39.4 x 49.5 cm)Signed and dated lower right in Cyrillic Condition Report:
65090: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV Fields of Gold, 1963Est. US$18,000-US$27,000See Sold Price
IVAN KLYUN Abstract Cubism Comoposition Oil on: IVAN KLYUN (Russian, 1870-1942)Abstract Cubist CompositionOil on canvas38 x 24 inches (96.5 x 61.0 cm)Signed lower left in Cyrillic LITERATURE:Morphology of the Russian
65091: IVAN KLYUN Abstract Cubism Comoposition Oil onEst. US$400,000-US$500,000See Sold Price
NIKOLAY PUNIN Poker, Wine, and Cigars Oil on: IVAN (JEAN POUGNY) PUNI (Russian, 1892-1956)Pass, circa 1910Oil on canvas laid on board30-1/4 x 25 inches (76.8 x 63.5 cm)Signed lower left in Cyrillic LITERATURE:M. Valyaeva,
65092: NIKOLAY PUNIN Poker, Wine, and Cigars Oil onEst. US$400,000-US$500,000See Sold Price
Timkov, Nikolai Summer dock, 1961 Oil on board: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV (Russian, 1912-1993)Dacha, 1961Oil on board7-3/4 x 5-3/4 inches (19.7 x 14.6 cm)Signed and dated lower right: N. Timkov. 61.Incribed verso in Cyrillic
65093: Timkov, Nikolai Summer dock, 1961 Oil on boardEst. US$5,000-US$7,000See Sold Price
Timkov, Nikolai Winter Snow, 1959 Oil on board 9: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV (Russian, 1912-1993)Winter Snow, 1959Oil on board9 x 6-1/2 inches (22.9 x 16.5 cm)Initialed and dated lower right: NT 59 Condition Report: Good
65094: Timkov, Nikolai Winter Snow, 1959 Oil on board 9Est. US$5,000-US$7,000See Sold Price
NIKOLAI TIMKOV Spring, 1966 Oil on board: NIKOLAI EFIMOVICH TIMKOV (Russian, 1912-1993)Spring, 1966Oil on board6 x 12 inches (15.2 x 30.5 cm)Signed and dated lower right: N. Timkov 66Inscribed verso in Cyrillic
65095: NIKOLAI TIMKOV Spring, 1966 Oil on boardEst. US$7,000-US$9,000See Sold Price
VASILI VASILIEVICH ROZHDESTVENSKY Each signed in: VASILI VASILIEVICH ROZHDESTVENSKY (Russian, 1884-1963)Student with Folio, 1950; Mother and Child, 1970; and Standing StudentGouache on paper17 x 12 inches (43.2 x 30.5 cm)
65096: VASILI VASILIEVICH ROZHDESTVENSKY Each signed inEst. US$8,000-US$12,000See Sold Price