SPOTLIGHT ON THE SPECTACULAR AUCTION 2020-09-03 Auction - 229 Price Results - Embassy Auctions International in PA - Page 10

Roy Lichtenstein Johnny Cloud, Navajo AceAlbert- Ernest De Carrier-Belleuse Bronze FiguralGeorge Duncan and Sons Shell and Tassel Comport
Kinzers, PA, United States

SPOTLIGHT ON THE SPECTACULAR AUCTION

FEATURING 100 PIECES OF FINE ART, OIL PAINTINGS, MANY WATERCOLORS, LITHOGRAPHS, AND ENGRAVINGS. HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL!! MANY LISTED ARTISTS!! ISIDORE BONHEUR BRONZE TITLED BULL AND COW, ICART BRONZE VICTORIAN LADY. SIGNED ROY LICHTENSTEIN ILLUSTRATION ART "(JOHNNY) CLOUD, CAPT." - PART OF THE 1960 DC COMICS JOHNNY CLOUD, NAVAJO ACE SERIES. P E CHILLMAN WATERCOLOR, ROBERT SARSONY PORTFOLIO AND AN OIL ON CANVAS. SEVERAL PIECES OF ART BY LOCAL PA ARTIST, JUDITH ANN GRUNWALDT. ART NOUVEAU GERMAN-MADE BRONZE PLAQUE OF A LOVELY WOMAN SEATED WITH ROSES. HAWAIIAN ARTIST, ALLEN AKINA (1940-1991)- TWO OILS ON CANVAS AND A PORTFOLIO OF FASHION DRAWINGS. ANTIQUES, FOLK ART, PRIMITIVES, AMERICAN BRILLIANT CUT GLASS, A 19TH CENTURY TIN AND CAST HORSE WEATHER VANE, A PERFECTION GLASS COLLECTION, LARGE WINDOW SIZED ADVERTISING PROMOTIONAL POCKET KNIFE WITH THREE SHARP BLADES. TWO HAND PAINTED FOLK ART CHECKERBOARD, A HAND CARVED CANE WITH WHITE DOG HEAD WITH GLASS EYES, AN EARLY 19TH CENTURY WOOD BARBER POLE. A JOSEPH AUSTEN & SONS, CORK, IRELAND, HAYSTACK NOGGIN JUG MEASURE CIRCA 1840-50. A VICTORIAN BEST WISHES HEART-SHAPED WREATH IN A GILT SHADOWBOX FRAME. A MAJESTIC AND LARGE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE CHARGER FEATURING A SCENE OF A BATTLE BETWEEN SOLDIERS AND CAVALRY, AS FOUND. A WILL E. KIRKPATRICK, HUDSON, MASSACHUSETTS CARVED AND PAINTED ROOSTER. EDISON STANDARD PHONOGRAPH, MUSIC BOXES. INCREDIBLE JOSEPH DAVIS & CO. LONDON, ENGLAND "AMERICAN FORECAST BAROMETER" IN A HIGHLY CARVED OAK CASE. LATE 19TH CENTURY. RARE FRIEDRICH LEUTERT GERMAN MADE SHIP'S CLOCK. CIRCA 1941. WORLD WAR II VINTAGE. VERY LIMITED PRODUCTION. IN BEAUTIFUL WORKING CONDITION.
Lot Number: Lowest
Kitchen Utensils, lot of 3: Small slaw cutter, hand forged spatula, potato masher
0217: Kitchen Utensils, lot of 3Est. US$60-US$120
Castor Set: Victorian silver plate castor set with 6 etched glass pieces.
0218: Castor SetEst. US$80-US$120
USA pottery ashtray: USA pottery ashtray in Brown with green accents. Square with peaked ends.
0219: USA pottery ashtrayEst. US$50-US$100
Five vintage hand puppets: Lot of 5 vintage hand puppets including Popeye and Yosemite Sam.
0220: Five vintage hand puppetsEst. US$50-US$100
Buddy L camper with trailer: Buddy L camper/pickup truck with trailer.
0221: Buddy L camper with trailerEst. US$50-US$100
Cast iron Frog doorstops, lot of 2: Lot of 2 Frog doorstops. Medium and small sizes.
0222: Cast iron Frog doorstops, lot of 2Est. US$60-US$120
Buddy Wood Works truck: Red Buddy Wood Works woody truck. *Note needs full restoration.
0223: Buddy Wood Works truckEst. US$40-US$80
Cast iron Beetle Boot jack: Cast iron Beetle Boot Jack
0224: Cast iron Beetle Boot jackEst. US$50-US$100
Early 19th c pastry tool: An early 19th c English cast steel pastry tool. This has a cutting wheel to one end and a crimping tool on the other. Circa 1830.
0225: Early 19th c pastry toolEst. US$30-US$50
Egg basket: Metal egg basket with bale handle
0226: Egg basketEst. US$40-US$60
Egg basket: White metal egg basket with bale handle
0227: Egg basketEst. US$40-US$60
Shepard's ice cream maker: Shepard's 4 qt ice cream maker in wood, green painted pail.
0228: Shepard's ice cream makerEst. US$60-US$120
Map of Belgium Circa 1650: Namurcum Comitatus, Map of Belgium by Johann Surhonio. Hand colored. Circa 1650.
0229: Map of Belgium Circa 1650Est. US$200-US$300