Modern & Post-War Art 2020-12-03 Auction - 75 Price Results - Swann Auction Galleries in NY

ESTEBAN VICENTE, (1903 - 2001, SPANISH/AMERICAN)SARGENT JOHNSON (1888 - 1967, AMERICAN) The Knot andIRENE RICE PEREIRA (1902 - 1971, AMERICAN) Untitled.
New York, NY, United States

Modern & Post-War Art

Including Works by Giorgio Cavallon, Sargent Johnson, Hughie Lee-Smith & Esteban Vicente.
Auction Curator:
Harold Porcher
Harold Porcher
Modern & Post War Art
Lot Number: Lowest
JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949, BELGIAN) Vierge aux Poissons.: JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949, BELGIAN) Vierge aux Poissons. Colored pencils on paper, 1941. 181x127 mm; 7x5 inches. Signed, Ensor lower right. Inscribed, XXXX upper left verso, and inscribed as
0001: JAMES ENSOR (1860 - 1949, BELGIAN) Vierge aux Poissons.Est. US$10,000-US$15,000
JOSEPH STELLA (1877 - 1946, AMERICAN) Red Canna Among: JOSEPH STELLA (1877 - 1946, AMERICAN) Red Canna Among Green Leaves. Silverpoint and crayon on prepared paper, c.1935. 325x249 mm; 12x9 inches.Provenance: Richard York Gallery, New York; Debra
0002: JOSEPH STELLA (1877 - 1946, AMERICAN) Red Canna AmongEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
MARC STERLING (1895 - 1976, UKRAINIAN) Untitled,: MARC STERLING (1895 - 1976, UKRAINIAN) Untitled, (Cubist Still Life). Oil on canvas, c.1925. 501.7x609.6 mm; 19x24 Inches.Provenance: Private collection, PA.
0003: MARC STERLING (1895 - 1976, UKRAINIAN) Untitled,Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
BEN SHAHN (1898 - 1969, AMERICAN) Bathers at Truro.: BEN SHAHN (1898 - 1969, AMERICAN) Bathers at Truro. Oil on canvas, 1931. 508x107 mm; 20x42 inches.Provenance: Kennedy Galleries, Inc., NY; Private Collection; Sotheby's, NY, March 23, 2005, lot
0004: BEN SHAHN (1898 - 1969, AMERICAN) Bathers at Truro.Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled,: RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Man in Green Suit). Pastel on cream paper tipped to green paper. 476x241 mm; 18x9 inches. Signed, Rudolf Bauer lower right. Stamped, Estate
0007: RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled,Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled,: RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Double Sided Prison Drawings: pair). i) Blue pencil and graphite on paper, 1938. 152x178 mm; 6x7 inches.ii) Pencil on paper, 1938. 178x203
0009: RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled,Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN): ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Biomorphic Abstraction). Ink and gouache on paper. 425x349 mm; 16x13 inches. Signed, Scarlett lower left.Provenance: Brian Smith;
0010: ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN): ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Banister). Gouache, charcoal, and metallic paint on paper, c.1930. 273x362 mm; 10x14 inches. Signed, Rolph Scarlett lower
0011: ROLPH SCARLETT (1889 - 1984, CANADIAN/AMERICAN)Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled,: CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Pair). Montage consisting of Nineteenth Century English playing cards, gaming counters, and lottery puffs laid to vintage paper in artist's
0013: CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled,Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled,: CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Pair). i) Montage consisting of Nineteenth Century American playing cards, and game counters laid to vintage paper in artist's found frame.
0014: CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled,Est. US$1,500-US$2,500
ARTHUR CHRISTIE (1891 - 1980, AMERICAN) Taking That: ARTHUR CHRISTIE (1891 - 1980, AMERICAN) Taking That Extra Bow. Ink on blue paper, laid to secondary paper and mounted on a white paper support with a pastel French matting. 267x222 mm; 10x8
0015: ARTHUR CHRISTIE (1891 - 1980, AMERICAN) Taking ThatEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
IRENE RICE PEREIRA (1902 - 1971, AMERICAN) Untitled,: IRENE RICE PEREIRA (1902 - 1971, AMERICAN) Untitled, (James A Murray). Pencil on paper, 1932. 330x419 mm; 13x16 inches. Signed, I Rice Pereira and dated, 32 lower right.
0016: IRENE RICE PEREIRA (1902 - 1971, AMERICAN) Untitled,Est. US$1,000-US$1,500
IRENE RICE PEREIRA (1902 - 1971, AMERICAN) Untitled.: IRENE RICE PEREIRA (1902 - 1971, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil and mixed media collage on illustration board, 1938. 400x381 mm; 15x15 inches. Signed, I Rice Pereira, and dated, 1938, lower right.
0017: IRENE RICE PEREIRA (1902 - 1971, AMERICAN) Untitled.Est. US$10,000-US$15,000
CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled.: CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil on canvas, c.1948. 914x762 mm; 36x30 inches. Signed, Carl Holty lower right. Inscribed, No. 861 in stretcher.Provenance: Private collection,
0018: CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled.Est. US$5,000-US$7,000
CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Light Blue Heavy: CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Light Blue Heavy White, #13 Oil on Canvas laid to Masonite. 228x203 mm; 9x8 inches. Signed, Holty lower center. Inscribed, #13 on verso. Inscribed as titled,
0019: CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Light Blue HeavyEst. US$1,000-US$1,500
CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#6).: CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#6). Oil on canvas laid to Masonite. 298x210 mm; 11x8 inches. Inscribed, #6 on verso.Provenance: Estate of the artist; Sid Deutsch Gallery, NY; Sage
0020: CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#6).Est. US$1,200-US$1,800
CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#9).: CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#9). Oil on canvas laid to Masonite. 298x210 mm; 11x8 inches. Inscribed, #9 on verso.Provenance: Estate of the artist; Sid Deutsch Gallery, NY; Sage
0021: CARL HOLTY (1900 - 1973, AMERICAN) Untitled, (#9).Est. US$1,200-US$1,800
GERTRUDE GREENE (1904 - 1956, AMERICAN) Untitled.: GERTRUDE GREENE (1904 - 1956, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil on paper, 1950. 283x178 mm; 11x7 inches. Signed, Gertrude Greene lower right. Dated, 1950-08 lower left.Sotheby's, NY, May 27, 1998, Lot 455;
0022: GERTRUDE GREENE (1904 - 1956, AMERICAN) Untitled.Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
HELEN LUNDEBERG (1908 - 1999, AMERICAN) Planet.: HELEN LUNDEBERG (1908 - 1999, AMERICAN) Planet. Oil on canvas, 1965. 203x203 mm; 8x8 inches. Signed, Lundeberg and dated, 1965 on verso.Provenance: Jay Ward Productions, Inc., Costa Mesa, CA;
0024: HELEN LUNDEBERG (1908 - 1999, AMERICAN) Planet.Est. US$3,000-US$5,000