December 12th INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2020-12-12 Auction - 153 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 2

HOI LEBADANG VIETNAMESE/FRENCH 1921-2015KIM WHANKI SOUTH KOREAN/FRENCH 1913-1974WALASSE TING  CHINESE 1929-2010
AVON, CT, United States

December 12th INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon CT announces it's December 12th, 2020 auction. This auction marks the company's'80th auction since 2006. Stephen Gass, President considers this to be an eclectic blend of international artwork and it includes a collection of American, European and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on paper. -
Lot Number: Lowest
CECIL KENNEDY BRITISH 1905-1997: Still Life of Hydrangeas, Lillies and Tea Roses in a Glass Vase, oil on canvas, 25 x 29 7/8 in (63.5 x 75.9 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Bonhams Auction, Nov, 2018 LOT#55 to a Private
0025: CECIL KENNEDY BRITISH 1905-1997Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
WILLIAM EDWARD WEBB BRITISH 1862-1903: Rough Sea, oil on canvas, 10 x 18 in (25.4 x 45.7 cm), signed lower left, Notation on paper verso: From the Collection of Renato Morelli Orsini with a notation Exhibited in London, 1893
0026: WILLIAM EDWARD WEBB BRITISH 1862-1903Est. US$1,200-US$1,800Lot Passed
PHILLIPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935: Still Life with Fruit, oil on canvas, 10 1/2 x 13 3/4 in, (26.7 x 34.9 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 22 in (47 x 55.9 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Wally Findlay Gallery label berso, Inv#44516
0027: PHILLIPE AUGE FRENCH B.1935Est. US$400-US$600
LOUIS NEILLOT FRENCH 1898-1973: Still Life with Bottles and Fruit, oil on canvas, 18 x 15 in (45.7 x 38.1 cm), PROVENANCE: Gilbert Galleries, San Francisco, CA to a Private Collection Boston , MA
0028: LOUIS NEILLOT FRENCH 1898-1973Est. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
PIERRE JACQUEMON FRENCH 1936-2002: Composition (Aztec Calendar), oil on canvas, 24 x 24 in (61 x 61 cm), signed lower right
0029: PIERRE JACQUEMON FRENCH 1936-2002Est. US$500-US$700Lot Passed
MARCEL JEAN LOUIS COSSON FRENCH 1878-1956: Dancers in Preparation, oil on canvas, 13 x 18 in (33 x 45.7 cm), signed lower right, titled on gallery card PROVENANCE: Coe Kerr Gallery, NYC label verso to a private collection Boston, MA
0030: MARCEL JEAN LOUIS COSSON FRENCH 1878-1956Est. US$2,000-US$3,000
ANDRE LHOTE FRENCH 1885-1962: The Nude, pastel, 9 x 11 in (22.3 x 27.9 cm), signed lower right
0032: ANDRE LHOTE FRENCH 1885-1962Est. US$800-US$1,200Lot Passed
JEAN DUFY (ATTR) FRENCH 1888-1964: View of Paris, watercolor and gouache, 20 x 15 1/2 in (50.8 x 39.4 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private Collection Philadelphia, PA
0033: JEAN DUFY (ATTR) FRENCH 1888-1964Est. US$1,500-US$3,000
ANTOINE BLANCHARD FRENCH 1910-1988: Parisian Street Scene, oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in (50.8 x 40.6 cm), signed lower left, Inventory #B-768 verso, PROVENANCE: Property of a Private Collection, NY
0034: ANTOINE BLANCHARD FRENCH 1910-1988Est. US$3,000-US$5,000
KONSTANTINE KOROVINE RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1861-1939: Parisian Street Scene, oil on canvas, 20 x 16 in (50.8 x 40.6 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Property of a Private Collection, NY
0036: KONSTANTINE KOROVINE RUSSIAN/FRENCH 1861-1939Est. US$4,000-US$6,000
JULIUS (YURIY YULEVICH) KLEVER RUSSIAN 1850-1924: Winter Landscape, oil on panel, 16 5/8 x 13 5/8 in (42.4 x 34 cm), PROVENANCE: Property of a Private Collection in NY
0037: JULIUS (YURIY YULEVICH) KLEVER RUSSIAN 1850-1924Est. US$2,500-US$4,500
JULIUS von KLEVER RUSSIAN 1850-1924: Winter Landscape (1918), (Cottage on a Snowy Hillside, oil on board, 11 x 8 1/2 in (27.9 x 21.5 cm), signed lower right
0038: JULIUS von KLEVER RUSSIAN 1850-1924Est. US$800-US$1,200
LIUBOV POPOVA RUSSIAN 1889-1924: Untitled Abstraction, watercolor, 7 1/4 x 10 in (18.4 x 25.4 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Property of a Private Collection, NY
0039: LIUBOV POPOVA RUSSIAN 1889-1924Est. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
PETER ISAAKOVITCH GELLER RUSSIAN 1862-1933: Children Fishing Along a River Bank, oil on canvas, 26 x 29 1/2 in, (66 x 74.9 cm), signed lower right, Dedication verso, "From One Owner to Another"
0043: PETER ISAAKOVITCH GELLER RUSSIAN 1862-1933Est. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
DIMITRI MIKHAILOVICH KRASNOPEVTSEV RUSSIAN 1925-19: Book and Candle , oil on masonite , 13 3/4 x 10 in (34.9 x 25.4 cm) , signed lower right,dated 1994
0044: DIMITRI MIKHAILOVICH KRASNOPEVTSEV RUSSIAN 1925-19Est. US$2,500-US$3,500
NIKOLAI ULYANOV RUSSIAN 1877-1949: Landscape with Distant Mountains, oil on canvas, 12 3/4 x 16 in (32.4 x 40.6 cm), signed lower left
0046: NIKOLAI ULYANOV RUSSIAN 1877-1949Est. US$1,500-US$2,500Lot Passed
ALEXANDER ALTMANN RUSSIAN 1878-1932: Farmhouse Cottage, oil on canvas, 9 1/2 x 13 3/4 in (24.1 x 34.9 cm), signed lower right
0047: ALEXANDER ALTMANN RUSSIAN 1878-1932Est. US$800-US$1,200
VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV RUSSIAN 1934-1998: Flowers in a Vase, oil on paper, 19 1/4 x 14 1/2 in (48.9 x 36.2 cm), signed lower middle
0048: VLADIMIR YAKOVLEV RUSSIAN 1934-1998Est. US$800-US$1,200
ANATOLY ZVEREV RUSSIAN 1931-1986: Portrait of a Man, (Possibly Pushkin), oil on board, 22 1 /2 x 18 1/4 in (57.2 x 46.4 cm), signed lower right, dated 1973
0049: ANATOLY ZVEREV RUSSIAN 1931-1986Est. US$1,000-US$2,000