HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE AUCTION 2009-04-18 Auction - 282 Price Results - Mid-Hudson Auction Galleries in NY - Page 7

153: AMERICAN OIL PAINTING SIGNED PARTON73: ROLEX OYSTER PERPETUAL 18K WRIST WATCH257: 19THC. PAIR OF BRONZE BUSTS
New Windsor, NY, United States

HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE AUCTION

American and European paintings; Fine Orientalia; Sterling Silver incl. Tiffany, Steiff, Gorham, Towle, and several flatware services; Clock collection; Bessie Pease Gutmann collection; Bronzes; Victorian Furniture; Estate Jewelry incl. platinum, 18K, 14K incl. 2 Rolex's; Antique & Semi-Antique Oriental Carpets.
Lot Number: Lowest
AMERICAN OIL PAINTING SGD. MILLICHIP: American oil on canvas, 20th C. sgd. John Millichip, a rocky waterfall, 16" x 20"
0143: AMERICAN OIL PAINTING SGD. MILLICHIPEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
BESSIE PEASE GUTMANN PRINT: Asking for Trouble 10 5/8" x 13 7/8"
0144: BESSIE PEASE GUTMANN PRINTEst. US$40-US$60Lot Passed
EUROPEAN PAINTING ON CANVAS: Oil on canvas of a European family playing at the water's edge 23 1/2" H. x 35 1/2" W.
0145: EUROPEAN PAINTING ON CANVASEst. US$200-US$300Lot Passed
DUTCH SILVER FRAME: Repoussed and embossed frame with an ebonized wooden easel back. 13 1/4" H. x 9 3/4" W. for a 6' x 8" photo
0146: DUTCH SILVER FRAMEEst. US$200-US$300
CHAGALL LTD. ED LITHOGRAPH: #'D 200/500 Pencil signed and with estate sea. Gallery mounted and framed 17 1/2" H.
0147: CHAGALL LTD. ED LITHOGRAPHEst. US$300-US$400
BRONZE PORCELAIN SERVER: Bronze and porcelain three tier server with birds and flora decoration. 24" H.
0148: BRONZE PORCELAIN SERVEREst. US$250-US$350Lot Passed
18K GOLD LONGINES WRIST WATCH: Automatic Admiral watch with an 18K gold wide band 69 dwt.
0149: 18K GOLD LONGINES WRIST WATCHEst. US$2,200-US$2,600
14K GOLD BANGLE: With safety chain and bright cut engravings.
0150: 14K GOLD BANGLEEst. US$400-US$600
ORIENTAL CARVED ABACUS: Carved and polished Oriental abacus in a large size. Brass bound. 11" L. x 4 1/2" H.
0151: ORIENTAL CARVED ABACUSEst. US$200-US$300
14K WHITE GOLD DIAMOND RING: 21 Diamonds with a 1/2 carat center stone.
0152: 14K WHITE GOLD DIAMOND RINGEst. US$450-US$650
14K WHITE GOLD DIAMOND RING: 15 diamonds with a 1/2 carat center stone
0152A: 14K WHITE GOLD DIAMOND RINGEst. US$450-US$650Lot Passed
AMERICAN OIL PAINTING SIGNED PARTON: Autumn landscape sgd. Arthur Parton 19 3/4" 29 3/4"
0153: AMERICAN OIL PAINTING SIGNED PARTONEst. US$4,000-US$5,000
PR. OF PAINTINGS SGD. A. L. BESNARD: Pair of French oils, park scenes sgd. A. L. Besnard 7 1/4" x 9 1/2"
0154: PR. OF PAINTINGS SGD. A. L. BESNARDEst. US$2,000-US$3,000Lot Passed
CURVED GLASS OAK CHINA CLOSET: With carvings at the top. With plate rails at back. This item can not be shipped.
0155: CURVED GLASS OAK CHINA CLOSETEst. US$400-US$600
SESSIONS MISSION OAK CLOCK: Sessions Mission oak shelf clock, time and strike, C. 1910
0156: SESSIONS MISSION OAK CLOCKEst. US$100-US$200
MEI PING ROSE FAMILLE VASE: With raised enamel decorations of dragons. Republic period 9" H. 5 1/2" W.
0157: MEI PING ROSE FAMILLE VASEEst. US$400-US$600
19TH C. BRUSH POT: Late 19th C. brush pot with cranes 5" H. 4" D.
0158: 19TH C. BRUSH POTEst. US$500-US$700
MEI PING BROWN GLAZE VASE: With bird paper cut decorations 9 1/2" H. x 6" D.
0159: MEI PING BROWN GLAZE VASEEst. US$1,500-US$2,000
MEXICAN STERLING & AMETHYST BRACELET: Clasp needs repair. 7-1/4" long
0160: MEXICAN STERLING & AMETHYST BRACELETEst. US$200-US$300
BRONZE FIGURE GIRL WITH A CAT: 36" H.
0161: BRONZE FIGURE GIRL WITH A CATEst. US$450-US$650
FLORENTINE MIRROR: With etched decorations. 46 1'2" H. x 20 1/2" W.
0162: FLORENTINE MIRROREst. US$350-US$500
OIL PAINTING SGD. VERBOECKOVEN: Landscape with sheep and donkey sgd. Eugene Verboeck 24" x 32 3/4"
0163: OIL PAINTING SGD. VERBOECKOVENEst. US$3,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
GOUACHE SGD. J. F. CROPSEY: Gouache landscape with cows sgd. J. F. Cropsey and dated 1894 14 1/2" H. x 21 1/2" H.
0164: GOUACHE SGD. J. F. CROPSEYEst. US$2,000-US$3,000
CAST IRON DOOR STOP: Joseph and Mary at the Well
0165: CAST IRON DOOR STOPEst. US$800-US$1,200