COMIC BOOKS, PEZ, POP ART 12 PM EST START 2021-01-21 Auction - 175 Price Results - Embassy Auctions International in PA - Page 5

Batman Adventures #12Romain De Tirtoff (Erte')Picasso
Kinzers, PA, United States

COMIC BOOKS, PEZ, POP ART 12 PM EST START

POP CULTURE - AMAZING ONE OWNER 6000 PIECE COMIC BOOKS COLLECTION, A 700 PIECE PEZ DISPENSER COLLECTION AND MODERN ART BY DALI, PICASSO, MIRO, CHAGALL, ERTE' AND OTHERS THURSDAY, JAN 21, 2021 AT 10 AM THIS IS A LIVE AND ONLINE AUCTION GO TO www.liveauctioneers.com TO REGISTER AND BID ONLINE WE HAVE RECENTLY CBCS GRADED COMIC BOOKS. MANY OF THESE COMIC BOOKS HAVE BEEN PUT AWAY FOR 20 YEARS! HUNDREDS OF LOTS TO BE OFFERED. FEATURING BATMAN ADVENTURES #12, DC 9/1993. THE FIRST APPEARANCE OF HARLEY QUINN IN COMICS IS ONE OF THE MOST DESIRABLE COMICS PRINTED DURING THE 1990'S. THE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED SEPTEMBER OF 1993. THE COVER ART BY MIKE PAROBECK AND RICK BURCHETT WITH THE STORY BY KELLEY PUCKETT. THIS AMAZING COVER ALSO PROMINENTLY FEATURES POISON IVY AND CATWOMAN. OVERSTREET COMIC BOOK PRICE GUIDE RANKS THIS BOOK #5 IN THE TOP 20 MODERN AGE COMICS. THE BOOK IS LISTED IN THE OVERSTREET AS VERY FINE FOR $355 AND IN NEAR MINT $485 WITH HIGHER GRADED COPIES SELLING MULTIPLE TIMES THE GUIDE PRICE! THIS IS A LIMITED OPPORTUNITY FOR YOU TO ACQUIRE THIS BOOK AS A CACHE OF ORIGINAL COMICS WAS DISCOVERED IN HIGH GRADE. THESE BOOKS HAVE RECENTLY BEEN GRADED BY CBCS GRADING SERVICE, RANGING FROM 6.5 TO 9.8 WHITE! MANY BOOKS HAVE WHITE PAGES ADDITIONALLY THESE ARE ALSO NEWSSTAND EDITIONS! EMBASSY AUCTIONS INTERNATIONAL IS PROUD TO BRING THESE FRESH BOOKS TO THE MARKET. DON'T MISS YOUR CHANCE TO ADD THIS HIGHLY DESIRABLE BOOK TO YOUR COLLECTION! A ONE OWNER 700 PIECE PEZ COLLECTION WITH VINTAGE AND NEWER PEZ DISPENSERS. HERE'S A SHORT LIST: STAR WARS, NASCAR, GOLDEN COMPASS, THE SMURFS, HARRY POTTER, THE LORD OF THE RINGS, STAR TREK, THE HOBBIT, FINDING DORY, STAR TREK-THE NEXT GENERATION, PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN, MUTANT NINJA TURTLES AND IT GOES ON AND ON.......... SUPERB SIGNED DALI, PICASSO, MIRO AND CHAGALL SIGNED ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS. A LARGE ERTE' BRONZE SCULPTURE TITLED LA MYSTERIEUSE. CHARLES COBELLE, HAROLD ALTMAN. SALVADOR DALI - ALIYAH THE REBIRTH
Lot Number: Lowest
Marvel Ka-Zar: Ka-zar #1
0097: Marvel Ka-ZarEst. US$15-US$30
DC Weird Worlds: Weird Worlds #1
0098: DC Weird WorldsEst. US$15-US$30
Marvel Man-Thing: Man-Thing #1 and #4
0099: Marvel Man-ThingEst. US$20-US$40
DC Swamp Thing: Swamp Thing #6, 7, 8
0100: DC Swamp ThingEst. US$15-US$30
DC Swamp Thing: Swamp Thing #1
0101: DC Swamp ThingEst. US$15-US$30
Pez Dispensers: Pez dispensers - Star Trek sets and animation
0102: Pez DispensersEst. US$30-US$50
Pez Dispensers: Pez dispensers - super heroes
0103: Pez DispensersEst. US$20-US$40
Bruce Samuelson watercolor: Watercolor by listed artist Bruce Samuelson, Philadelphia. A woman licking an ice cream cone. Unusual, exaggerated image. Signed and dated 1972 lower right. 21" x 24" framed.
0104: Bruce Samuelson watercolorEst. US$100-US$150
Batman Adventures #12: Batman Adventures #12. Graded by CBCS 9.0. Newsstand Edition, white pages.
0105: Batman Adventures #12Est. US$300-US$800
Marvel Rom Space Knight: Rom Space Knight #1
0106: Marvel Rom Space KnightEst. US$20-US$40
Marvel Star Wars: Star Wars #3, 4, 10, 12
0107: Marvel Star WarsEst. US$15-US$30
Marvel mixed lot: Marvel tales #23, Spidey super stories #20, Collector's item Classics #22
0108: Marvel mixed lotEst. US$15-US$20
Marvel The Spectacular Spider-Man: Spectacular Spider Man #147, first appearance of New Hobgoblin. Web of Spiderman #100.
0109: Marvel The Spectacular Spider-ManEst. US$15-US$20Lot Passed
Marvel the Amazing Spider-Man: The Amazing Spider-Man #252, classic cover.
0110: Marvel the Amazing Spider-ManEst. US$20-US$40
Marvel the Amazing Spider-Man: Amazing Spider-Man #174, 175. Punisher appearances.
0111: Marvel the Amazing Spider-ManEst. US$15-US$30
Marvel the Amazing Spider-Man: Amazing Spider-Man #150, 156, 167, 317.
0112: Marvel the Amazing Spider-ManEst. US$15-US$30
Marvel the Amazing Spider-Man: Amazing Spider-Man #96
0113: Marvel the Amazing Spider-ManEst. US$10-US$20
DC Superman: Superman Family #164, Superman #245, 252.
0114: DC SupermanEst. US$15-US$30
Gihachiro Okuyama woodblock print: Gihachiro Okuyama (1907-1981), woodblock print, Matsushima in Sendai. 19 1/2" x 29" framed.
0115: Gihachiro Okuyama woodblock printEst. US$100-US$200
Gihachiro Okuyama woodblock print: Gihachiro Okuyama (1907-1981), woodblock print, Miyazima. 19 1/2" x 29" framed.
0116: Gihachiro Okuyama woodblock printEst. US$100-US$200
Japanese woodblock print: Turn of the century Japanese woodblock print on linen. Hand signed with red chop mark above.
0117: Japanese woodblock printEst. US$60-US$120
Marvel, Valiant and DC Lot: DC Robin #1, Valiant Bloodshot #0, Marvel Spectacular Spider-Man #189 +X-Men 2099 #1.
0118: Marvel, Valiant and DC LotEst. US$15-US$30
Marvel the Amazing Spider-Man variant cover: The Amazing Spider-Man (2) #583 variant cover with President Obama.
0119: Marvel the Amazing Spider-Man variant coverEst. US$15-US$30
DC Green Lantern and Green Arrow: Green Lantern and Green Arrow #89
0120: DC Green Lantern and Green ArrowEst. US$20-US$40