February Antique Gallery Auction 2021-02-27 Auction - 702 Price Results - Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc. in PA - Page 24

EARLY PENNSYLVANIA REDWARE PIE PLATECULLEN YATES OIL ON CANVASPHILADELPHIA ATHLETICS 1911 CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY TRAY
Bangor, PA, United States

February Antique Gallery Auction

OUTSTANDING COLLECTION OF CANES: (50+) Canes and Walking Sticks including: President John Q. Adams Presentation Cane, Carved Wooden Presidential Cane (G.Washington to G. Cleveland), Carved Bone, Carved Wood, Gadget Canes, Ladies? Canes, Black Powder Gun Cane, Defensive Blade Cane, Cast Iron Cane Display Rack and MORE AMERICANA/FOLK ART: Copper Squirrel w/ Nut Weathervane, Copper Quail Weathervane, Painted Wooden Gameboards, Painted Slate Gameboards, Face Jugs, Carved Birds, Decoys, Ice Fishing Lures, Tramp Art Frames, Painted Wooden Finials COUNTRY AND PRIMITIVES: Punched Tin Pie Safe, Blue Decorated Stoneware, Redware, Advertising Jugs, Baskets, Brass Bed Warmer, Brass Tobacco Box, Heart Trivet, Tin Wall Sconces, , Andirons, Woodenware, Cast Iron Doorstops, Griswold Display Rack, Early Photographs and Daguerreotypes, Door Hardware, Sleigh Bells, Brass Fireplace Trivets, Mangle Boards, Edison Home Phonograph, Wooden Bird Cage, Painted Butter Churn, Painted Wall Boxes, Miniature Chest of Drawers, Wooden Firkin, Cast Iron Birdhouse, Painted Mortised Benches, Cast Iron Urns, Chalkware, Spice Cabinet, Children?s Leather Shoes, Cookie Cutters, Wooden Totes, Pewter, Tin Lanterns, Sugar Nips, Ironware, Glass Display Domes, Steigel-type Glass- FURNITURE: Large Black Forest Carved Cuckoo Clock, Black Forest Bear Head Plaques - LIGHTING: Tiffany Bronze Aladdin Floor Lamp with Linenfold Shade, Bronze Art Deco Floor Lamp with Mica Shade, (24) Tiffany Favrile Prisms- JEWELRY: Gold Pocket Watches, Gold Necklaces and Bracelets, Gold Cameos, 2 Carat Diamond Ring, Diamond and Platinum Brooch, Native American and Mexican Silver Jewelry - Silver: Sixty-two Piece Tiffany & Co. Flatware Set, Thirty-four Piece Flatware Set, Six-piece Tea Set, Five-piece Tea Set with Tray, Candlesticks, Candelabras, Water Pitcher, Shallow Bowls, Tiffany & Co. Bowl - ARTWORK: Cullen Yates O/C Monumental Lou Larsen O/C ?Winter Skating Scene?, L. Larsen O/B. Lilihan Persian Carpet, Sarouk Rugs
Lot Number: Lowest
EDNA PALMER ENGELHARDT WATERCOLOR: WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH HOUSE, BARN, AND STREAM - FRAMED AND MATTED UNDER GLASS Size: 14 1/2" X 10 1/2"
0553: EDNA PALMER ENGELHARDT WATERCOLOREst. US$100-US$300
EDNA PALMER ENGELHARDT WATERCOLOR: SEASCAPE - FRAMED AND MATTED UNDER GLASS Size: 14 1/2" X 10 1/2"
0554: EDNA PALMER ENGELHARDT WATERCOLOREst. US$100-US$300
ROBERT DONEY OIL ON CANVAS: WINTER STREAM SCENE WITH OLD BARNS - FIGURAL FRAME Size: 9 3/4" X 8 3/4"
0555: ROBERT DONEY OIL ON CANVASEst. US$100-US$200
PR. OF DOLORES HACKENBERGER OIL ON BOARDS: AMISH SCHOOL SCENE WITH CHILDREN PLAYING AND AMISH BARN SCENE WITH HOUSE AND SHEEP - SIGNED AND FRAMED Size: 8" X 12" AND 16" X 6"
0556: PR. OF DOLORES HACKENBERGER OIL ON BOARDSEst. US$100-US$300
19TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: DATED 1846 WITH "JH LD" INITIALS - HAND CARVED HORSE HANDLE WITH TULIP MOTIF - COLORS IN SALMON, GREEN, BLUE, BLACK, AND CREAM Size: 27" L
0557: 19TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: GERMAN MANGLE BOARD DATE 1733, WITH "JTA" INITIALS - CARVED "MERMAID" HANDLE - COLORS IN RED, GREEN, BLUE AND CREAM Size: 27" L
0558: 18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: UNUSUAL "FISH" HANDLE WITH 1785 DATE AND "SH" INITIALS - COLORS IN BLUE, GREEN, AND RED Size: 24 1/4" L
0559: 18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: ICELANDIC BOARD "HAS ANO 1790" - UNUSUAL HANDLE DEPICTING A LION EATING A MAN - WITH CROSS, ANCHOR, FLOWERS, AND HEART SYMBOLS - COLORS IN GREEN, RED, BLUE, BLACK, AND CREAM Size: 25" L
0560: 18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
19TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: DATED 1805 WITH HORSE HANDLE, SCROLL DESIGN, AND SYMBOLS - COLORS IN RED, SALMON, AND BLACK Size: 29" L
0561: 19TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
19TH CENTURY CARVED NORWEGIAN MANGLE BOARD: DATED 1802, WITH "GLORIA EXA-MORE PATRICE" INSCRIPTION - CARVED "LION OR CAT" HANDLE PLAYING WITH BALL - GEOMETRIC DESIGN - COLORS IN RED, GREEN, CREAM, AND BROWNS Size: 23 1/2" L
0562: 19TH CENTURY CARVED NORWEGIAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
EARLY 18TH CENTURY GERMAN MANGLE BOARD: DATED 1723, WITH "IMD EVD WRS" INITIALS - CARVED MERMAID HANDLE - COLORS IN RED, BLUE, GREEN, AND BLACK Size: 25" L
0563: EARLY 18TH CENTURY GERMAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: DATED 1775 WITH "K I D" INITIALS - CARVED MERMAID HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC AND HEART MOTIF - COLORS IN RED, GREEN, CREAM, AND BLACK Size: 21 1/8" L
0564: 18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
17TH CENTURY CARVED GERMAN MANGLE BOARD: DATED 1674 WITH CARVED FIGURAL DESIGN - COLORS IN CREAM, RED, GREEN, AND BLACK Size: 24" L
0565: 17TH CENTURY CARVED GERMAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
19TH CENTURY CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARD: DATED 1841, WITH " AIPS" INITIALS - CARVED HORSE HEAD HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGN - COLORS IN RED, GREEN, AND BLUE Size: 24" L
0566: 19TH CENTURY CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
18TH CENTURY NORWEGIAN MANGLE BOARD: DATED 1765, WITH "A. MPH" INITIALS - CARVED "DOG" HANDLE PLAYING WITH BALL - HEART, FLORAL, AND LEAF MOTIF - COLORS IN RED, BLUE, GREEN, AND CREAM Size: 30 1/4" L
0567: 18TH CENTURY NORWEGIAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
18TH CENTURY DANISH MANGLE BOARD: DATED 1781, WITH "ASD" INITIALS - DOUBLE HORSE HEAD HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGN - COLORS IN GREEN, AND RED, WITH BROWN TRACES Size: 24 1/4" L
0568: 18TH CENTURY DANISH MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: HAND CARVED BOARD FROM THE NETHERLANDS - DATED 1738 WITH "HWD" INITIALS - SCROLL DESIGN - COLORS IN GREEN AND RED WITH TRACES OF BLUE Size: 34 1/4" L
0569: 18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: GEOMETRIC DESIGN BOARD WITH HORSE HANDLE - "MHJDB" INITIALS - COLORS IN RED, YELLOW, AND GREEN Size: 25" L
0570: 18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$200-US$500
CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: LARGE HORSE HANDLE WITH HEART AND FLORAL DESIGN - COLORS IN RED, BLACK, AND CREAM Size: 24" L
0571: CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$100-US$300
19TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: SERPENT STYLE HANDLE WITH 1821 DATE - "KLD" INITIALS - FLORAL AND LEAF DESIGN - COLORS IN RED AND BLACK Size: 26" L
0572: 19TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$100-US$300
18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: HORSE HEAD HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGN - DATED 1741 WITH "KADR" INITIALS Size: 26" L
0573: 18TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$100-US$300
CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: PLAIN STYLE BOARD WITH FIGURAL HANDLE - IN GREEN AND RED Size: 27" L
0574: CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$50-US$100
CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: PLAIN STYLE BOARD WITH HORSE HANDLE - BROWN PAINT Size: 25" L
0575: CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$50-US$100
CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARD: CARVED HORSE HANDLE WITH TRACES OF GREEN PAINT Size: 25" L
0576: CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDEst. US$50-US$100