VERED GALLERY AUCTION 2009-11-29 Auction - 134 Price Results - Vered Gallery in NY - Page 3

007: DAVID  HOCKNEY  (BRITISH, 1937)056: WILLEM DE KOONING (DUTCH/AMERICAN, 1904-1997)086: WILLEM DE KOONING
East Hampton, NY, United States

VERED GALLERY AUCTION

VERED GALLERY LIVE AUCTION OF PAINTINGS, SCULPTURE and PHOTOGRAPHS Lots open for bidding on Wednesday, November 18th . Final live bids will close progressively by lot number starting at 2pm Sunday Novenber 29th(EST). Lots include works by Warhol, Picasso, Masson, Man Ray, Avery, W De Kooning, Pollock, Marsh, Nevelson, Lachaise, Hockney, Abakanowicz, Bluhm, Kahn, Bearden, Smith, Modigliani, Klein, Stern, Rodchenko, Rivers, Wesselmann, Lichtenstein.
Lot Number: Lowest
044: ESTEBAN VICENTE (AMERICAN, 1903 - 2001): Artist: ESTEBAN VICENTE (AMERICAN, 1903 - 2001) Title: Untitled composition Medium/Date: Gouache, watercolor, ink and charcoal on paper, 1959 Size: 30 x 26 inches 76.2 x 66 cm Signed: Signed lower
0044: 044: ESTEBAN VICENTE (AMERICAN, 1903 - 2001)Est. US$25,000-US$35,000Lot Passed
045: TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980): Artist: TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980) Title: Tao Medium/Date: Stainless steel, 1962 Unique Size: 33 x 28 inches 83.82 x 71.12 cm Signed: Signed on the base Provenance: Provenance: Acquired
0045: 045: TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980)Est. US$100,000-US$180,000Lot Passed
046: LOUISE NEVELSON (AMERICAN, 1899 - 1988): Artist: LOUISE NEVELSON (AMERICAN, 1899 - 1988) Title: Mirror Shadow XXXX Medium/Date: Black painted wood construction, 1987 Size: 70 x 60 x 15 inches 177.8 x 152.4 cm Signed: Signed and dated
0046: 046: LOUISE NEVELSON (AMERICAN, 1899 - 1988)Est. US$300,000-US$400,000Lot Passed
048: JULES PASCIN (FRENCH, 1885-1940): Artist: JULES PASCIN (FRENCH, 1885-1940) Title: Reclining Nude Medium/Date: Watercolor on paper, c.1920 Size: 11 x 19.25 inches 24.1 x 27.9 cm Signed: Signed on the bottom with the artist's stamp
0048: 048: JULES PASCIN (FRENCH, 1885-1940)Est. US$18,000-US$22,000Lot Passed
049: TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980): Artist: TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980) Title: Untitled Medium/Date: Oil on canvas, 1960 Size: 66 x 60 inches 167.6 x 152.4 cm Signed: Signed and dated on the verso Provenance: Provenance: From
0049: 049: TONY SMITH (AMERICAN, 1912 - 1980)Est. US$50,000-US$100,000Lot Passed
050: LARRY RIVERS (AMERICAN, 1923 - 2002): Artist: LARRY RIVERS (AMERICAN, 1923 - 2002) Title: Dutch Masters Medium/Date: Graphite, watercolor and tape on collaged paper, 1978 Size: 38 x 38 inches 96.5 x 96.5 cm Signed: Signed and dated
0050: 050: LARRY RIVERS (AMERICAN, 1923 - 2002)Est. US$20,000-US$30,000Lot Passed
051: LARRY RIVERS (AMERICAN, 1923 - 2002): Artist: LARRY RIVERS (AMERICAN, 1923 - 2002) Title: Webster Medium/Date: Oil on canvas on sculptured foam on board, 1983 Size: 96 x 66 x 5 inches 243.84 x 167.64 x 11.25 cm Signed: Signed
0051: 051: LARRY RIVERS (AMERICAN, 1923 - 2002)Est. US$175,000-US$225,000Lot Passed
052: JACKSON POLLOCK (AMERICAN, 1912-1956): Artist: JACKSON POLLOCK (AMERICAN, 1912-1956) Title: 'Guernica', A pychoanalytic drawing Medium/Date: Colored pencils, c.1938 Size: 15 x 11 inches 38.10 x 27.94 cm Signed: Provenance:
0052: 052: JACKSON POLLOCK (AMERICAN, 1912-1956)Est. US$160,000-US$200,000Lot Passed
053: ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG (AMERICAN, 1925 - 2008): Artist: ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG (AMERICAN, 1925 - 2008) Title: Rainbow Medium/Date: Collage and acrylic on paper,1981 Size: 30 x 40 inches 76.2 x 101.6 cm Signed: Signed dated upper left Provenance:
0053: 053: ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG (AMERICAN, 1925 - 2008)Est. US$120,000-US$180,000Lot Passed
059: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN, 1887 - 1985): Artist: MARC CHAGALL RUSSIAN, 1887 - 1985) Title: Moses Receiving the Ten Commandments Medium/Date: Lithograph Edition of 50 Size: 28.1 x 19.5 inches 71.5 x 49.5 cm Signed: Signed in blue pencil
0059: 059: MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN, 1887 - 1985)Est. US$8,500-US$12,000Lot Passed
062: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881 - 1973): Artist: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881 - 1973) Title: Yan Face Medium/Date: Ceramic, 1965 Edition of 35/300 Size: 10.5 x 7.5 inches 26.67 x 19 cm Signed: Signed and numbered on the base
0062: 062: PABLO PICASSO (SPANISH, 1881 - 1973)Est. US$5,000-US$7,500Lot Passed
063: GLORIA KISCH (AMERICAN): Artist: GLORIA KISCH (AMERICAN) Title: Sunflower 2 Medium/Date: Stainless Steel, 2009 Ed 2/9 Size: 60 x 48 inches 152.4 x 101.6 cm Signed: Signed and numbered Provenance: Provenance: From the
0063: 063: GLORIA KISCH (AMERICAN)Est. US$18,000-US$22,000Lot Passed
064: BOAZ VAADIA (ISRAELI/AMERICAN, b.1951): Artist: BOAZ VAADIA (ISRAELI/AMERICAN, b.1951) Title: Ah'av and Ovadyahu Medium/Date: Bronze and Bluestone, 2006 Ed of 7 + 2 AP Size: 8.5 x 19 x 7 inches 21.59 x 48.26 x 17.78 cm Signed: Signed
0064: 064: BOAZ VAADIA (ISRAELI/AMERICAN, b.1951)Est. US$30,000-US$35,000Lot Passed
065: BOAZ VAADIA (ISRAELI/AMERICAN, b.1951): Artist: BOAZ VAADIA (ISRAELI/AMERICAN, b.1951) Title: Ba'al with Cat #104 Medium/Date: Bronze, Basalt, Bluestone, 2009 Ed of 5 Size: 47 x 77 x 50 inches 119.38 x 195.58 x 127 cm Signed: Signed
0065: 065: BOAZ VAADIA (ISRAELI/AMERICAN, b.1951)Est. US$78,000-US$85,000Lot Passed
066: BOAZ VAADIA (ISRAELI/AMERICAN, b.1951): Artist: BOAZ VAADIA (ISRAELI/AMERICAN, b.1951) Title: Shallum #105 Medium/Date: Bronze, Basalt, Bluestone 2009 Size: 77 x 41 x 29 inches 195.58 x 104.14 x 73.66 cm 1 AP. Ed of 5 Signed: Signed
0066: 066: BOAZ VAADIA (ISRAELI/AMERICAN, b.1951)Est. US$75,000-US$80,000Lot Passed
067: BOAZ VAADIA b.1951: Artist: BOAZ VAADIA b.1951 Title: Yokheved & Amram #102 Medium/Date: Bronze, Bluestone, Boulder AP Ed of 7 Size: 16 x 23 x 17 inches Signed: Signed and numbered Provenance: Provenance: Acquired
0067: 067: BOAZ VAADIA b.1951Est. US$24,000-US$28,000Lot Passed