Estate Antiques, Fine Art & Jewelry Auction 2010-01-24 Auction - 524 Price Results - Burchard Galleries Inc in FL - Page 10

1: IMPORTANT PAVEL SAZIKOV RUSSIAN SILVER BREAD TRAY103: PAIR CARVED IVORY FEMALE WARRIORS212: D'ARGENTAL FRENCH CAMEO GLASS LAMP
St. Petersburg, FL, United States

Estate Antiques, Fine Art & Jewelry Auction

Featuring the Absolute Estate Auction of Dr Arthur England Ph.D, renowned author, lecturer and museum consultant; To include Chinese Han dynasty pottery figures and Neolithic pottery vessels. Also at Absolute Auction Estate Carved Ivories; Important Continental, Russian and Tiffany Silver; Argental Art Glass; Period Furnishings: 3 Corner Cupboards, Chests etc.; Danish Modern, Paul McCobb; Fabulous China and Sterling Services; Period Lighting; Antique Toys & Lionel Trains; Estate Fresh Oriental Carpets; Luxurious Furs; Superior Estate Gold, Platinum & Diamond Jewelry. Also Family heirlooms from Florida & New England from more than 80 individual consignors will also be offered, 90-95% at NO Reserve! Many original artworks including works by Gladys Nelson Smith, Morgan Kane, BB Moore, Ruth Ray, Several Old Master Paintings, Florida Highwaymen, Joe Selby and much more as well as more than 100 other important 18th - 20th C. Oils, Watercolors, Bronzes, Sculptures, Prints & Drawings. Note: Make sure to watch our website as this is only a sample. You won't want to miss this sale! Quality Consignments are welcome for future Auction Events
Lot Number: Lowest
GASTON HAUCHECORNE TERRA COTTA SCULPTURE: HAUCHECORNE, Gaston, (French, 1880-1945): "Chinese Girl in the Company of Two Lovers", Terra Cotta Sculpture, 6 3/4" h., 10 1/2" w., incised signature, marked underneath France.
0180: GASTON HAUCHECORNE TERRA COTTA SCULPTUREEst. US$800-US$1,000
CAROUSEL HORSE: CAROUSEL HORSE: Fully restored and painted. Brass base. Approx. 5' tall x 4 1/2' long.
0180A: CAROUSEL HORSEEst. US$500-US$1,500Lot Passed
R.W. DAVIS & SONS CARVED WOOD HORSE: R.W. DAVIS & SONS CARVED WOOD HORSE: Painted accents, glass eyes. 32"" h. x 32" l.
0180B: R.W. DAVIS & SONS CARVED WOOD HORSEEst. US$300-US$500Lot Passed
CERAMIC ARTS AMERICAN BELLEEK: CERAMIC ARTS AMERICAN BELLEEK PORCELAIN LOVING CUP: Hand painted in a berry design. Dated 1902. 8 1/2'' h.
0181: CERAMIC ARTS AMERICAN BELLEEKEst. US$150-US$250
TRIPLE FRONT SHABBY ELEGANT FRENCH ARMOIRE: TRIPLE FRONT SHABBY ELEGANT FRENCH ARMOIRE: Three series of double doors, interior designed for shelves and rods. Painted finish, applied flower basket and swags. Center doors with caned front.
0183: TRIPLE FRONT SHABBY ELEGANT FRENCH ARMOIREEst. US$800-US$1,200
JOE SELBY MINOCO YACHT GOUACHE: SELBY, Joe, (American, 1893-1960): "Minoco", Gouache, sight size 13 1/2" x 23 1/2", signed and dated 1932, framed, 15 1/4" x 25". The "Minoco" was built in 1930 by the Trumpy Yacht Company, the
0185: JOE SELBY MINOCO YACHT GOUACHEEst. US$2,000-US$4,000Lot Passed
IMPORTANT G. NELSON SMITH NUDE PAINTING: SMITH, Gladys Nelson, (American, 1890-1980): ''Nude No. 3'', Seated Female Nude, Oil/Canvas, 38'' x 28'', monogrammed GNS, elaborate gilded gesso frame with wear and missing gesso, worth
0186: IMPORTANT G. NELSON SMITH NUDE PAINTINGEst. US$5,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
IMPORTANT G. NELSON SMITH GYPSY PAINTING: SMITH, Gladys Nelson, (American, 1890-1980): Seated Gypsy Strongman Smoking Pipe, Oil/Canvas, 35'' x 31'', signed, framed, 40'' x 35 1/2''. Studied under W.A. Griffith at U Kansas, at the Art
0187: IMPORTANT G. NELSON SMITH GYPSY PAINTINGEst. US$5,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
IMPORTANT G. NELSON SMITH GYPSY PAINTING: SMITH, Gladys Nelson, (American, 1890-1980): Seated Gypsy with Glass in Hand and Bottle, Oil/Canvas, signed, 24'' x 18'', wooden frame with gilt stencil, 27'' x 21''. Studied under W.A. Griffith at
0188: IMPORTANT G. NELSON SMITH GYPSY PAINTINGEst. US$5,000-US$8,000Lot Passed
G. NELSON SMITH STILL LIFE PAINTING: SMITH, Gladys Nelson, (American, 1890-1980): Cauliflower and Fruit Still Life, Oil/Canvas/Board, 9 1/2'' x 10 1/2'', monogrammed GNS, encased in a carved and gilded frame with minor wear, 14'' x
0189: G. NELSON SMITH STILL LIFE PAINTINGEst. US$1,000-US$2,000Lot Passed
EMILE GRUPPE GLOUCESTER DOCKS PAINTING: GRUPPE, Emile, (American, 1896-1978): Gloucester Dockside Scene, OIL/Canvas, 25'' x 30'', signed, distressed period frame, 31 1/2'' x 35 1/2'', titled verso.
0190: EMILE GRUPPE GLOUCESTER DOCKS PAINTINGEst. US$10,000-US$15,000Lot Passed
H.B. SNELL COASTAL PAINTING: SNELL, Henry Bayley, (American,1858-1943): "Summer Day", OIL/Canvas, 18" x 24", label verso, framed, 25 1/2" x 31 1/4".
0191: H.B. SNELL COASTAL PAINTINGEst. US$3,000-US$5,000Lot Passed
PAIR MURANO GLASS VASES: PAIR MURANO GLASS VASES: A most unusual pail of waffle pattern vases with rims crimped together with aventurine buttons. 17" tall, 9" wide.
0192: PAIR MURANO GLASS VASESEst. US$250-US$500
MDINA SIGNED ART GLASS VASE: MDINA ART GLASS OF MALTA: Incised Mdina, artist signature, and date 1978. 7 1/2" H.,
0194: MDINA SIGNED ART GLASS VASEEst. US$100-US$200Lot Passed
CLEMENTINE HUNTER PICKING COTTON PAINTING: HUNTER, Clementine, (American, 1887-1988): ''Picking Cotton'', OIL/Canvasboard, 18'' x 24'', monogrammed, framed 22 1/2'' x 29''.
0195: CLEMENTINE HUNTER PICKING COTTON PAINTINGEst. US$2,000-US$4,000